Text messaging: Difference between revisions
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
m Clarification added |
||
| (21 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This article will teach you how to text message on Korean phones. | This article will teach you how to text message on Korean phones. | ||
== | ==Anycall(Samsung) and EVER(KTFT) phones== | ||
[[Image:Anycall phone format.jpg|thumb|right|200px|Anycall & EVER phone keypad]] | |||
Anycall and EVER (brand) phones use •, ㅡ and ㅣ to create vowels when text messaging. | |||
== | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |||
|+Anycall and EVER Phone Input | |||
! Vowels !! How to create !! Key Sequence | |||
|- | |||
| ㄲ | |||
| ㄱㄱㄱ | |||
| 444 | |||
|- | |||
| ㄸ | |||
| ㄷㄷㄷ | |||
| 666 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅃ | |||
| ㅂㅂㅂ | |||
| 777 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅆ | |||
| ㅅㅅㅅ | |||
| 888 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅉ | |||
| ㅈㅈㅈ | |||
| 999 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅏ | |||
| ㅣ• | |||
| 12 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅐ | |||
| ㅣ•ㅣ | |||
| 121 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅑ | |||
| ㅣ•• | |||
| 122 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅒ | |||
| ㅣ••ㅣ | |||
| 1221 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅓ | |||
| •ㅣ | |||
| 21 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅔ | |||
| •ㅣㅣ | |||
| 211 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅕ | |||
| ••ㅣ | |||
| 221 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅖ | |||
| ••ㅣㅣ | |||
| 2211 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅗ | |||
| •ㅡ | |||
| 23 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅘ | |||
| •ㅡㅣ• | |||
| 2312 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅙ | |||
| •ㅡㅣ•ㅣ | |||
| 23121 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅚ | |||
| •ㅡㅣ | |||
| 231 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅛ | |||
| ••ㅡ | |||
| 223 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅜ | |||
| ㅡ• | |||
| 32 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅝ | |||
| ㅡ••ㅣ | |||
| 3221 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅠ | |||
| ㅡ•• | |||
| 322 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅡ | |||
| ㅡ | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅢ | |||
| ㅡㅣ | |||
| 31 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅣ | |||
| ㅣ | |||
| 1 | |||
|} | |||
==Sky™(팬택&큐리텔) Phones== | |||
Sky™ (brand) phones have a different style of text messaging. Unlike the standard way, you don't use • and ㅣ to create vowels. | |||
[[Image:Sky phone format.jpg|thumb|right|200px|A Sky™ phone keypad]] The consonants are self explanatory, so the table below shows how to create all the Korean vowels. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|+Sky™ Phone Input | |||
! Vowels !! How to create !! Key Sequence | |||
|- | |||
| ㄲ | |||
| ㄱㄱㄱ | |||
| 111 | |||
|- | |||
| ㄸ | |||
| ㄷㄷㄷ | |||
| 444 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅃ | |||
| ㅂㅂㅂ | |||
| 888 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅆ | |||
| ㅁㅁㅁ | |||
| 777 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅉ | |||
| ㅈㅈㅈ | |||
| *** | |||
|- | |||
| ㅏ | |||
| ㅏ | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅐ | |||
| ㅏㅣ | |||
| 3 2 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅑ | |||
| ㅑ | |||
| 3 3 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅒ | |||
| ㅑㅣ | |||
| 33 2 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅓ | |||
| ㅓ | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅔ | |||
| ㅓㅣ | |||
| 6 2 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅕ | |||
| ㅕ | |||
| 66 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅖ | |||
| ㅕㅣ | |||
| 662 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅗ | |||
| ㅗ | |||
| 9 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅘ | |||
| ㅗㅏ | |||
| 9 3 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅙ | |||
| ㅗㅏㅣ | |||
| 9 3 2 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅚ | |||
| ㅗㅣ | |||
| 9 2 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅛ | |||
| ㅛ | |||
| 99 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅜ | |||
| ㅜ | |||
| # | |||
|- | |||
| ㅝ | |||
| ㅜㅓ | |||
| # 6 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅠ | |||
| ㅠ | |||
| ## | |||
|- | |||
| ㅡ | |||
| ㅡ | |||
| 22 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅢ | |||
| ㅡㅣ | |||
| 222 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅣ | |||
| ㅣ | |||
| 2 | |||
|} | |||
==CYON(LG) and CanU(팬택&큐리텔) Phones== | |||
These are probably the most difficult. The consonants are not as intuitive, especially for a Western trained to hit patterns like 4-33-555-555-666 (hello). You must move around the dial pad a lot. For example, to get a ㄷ you must enter a ㄴ then press 획추가 to get horizontal cap. ㅌ requires two hits of the 획추가. To get a ㄸ you must create a ㄷ with the 획추가 key and then make it tense with the 쌍자음 key. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|+CYON and CanU Phone Input | |||
! Vowels !! How to create !! Key Sequence | |||
|- | |||
| ㄲ | |||
| ㄱ 쌍자음 | |||
| 1 # | |||
|- | |||
| ㄸ | |||
| ㄴ 획추가 쌍자음 | |||
| 2 * # | |||
|- | |||
| ㅃ | |||
| ㅁ 획추가 쌍자음 | |||
| 5 * # | |||
|- | |||
| ㅆ | |||
| ㅅ 쌍자음 | |||
| 7 # | |||
|- | |||
| ㅉ | |||
| ㅅ 획추가 쌍자음 | |||
| 7 * # | |||
|- | |||
| ㅏ | |||
| ㅏ | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅐ | |||
| ㅏㅣ | |||
| 3 9 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅑ | |||
| ㅏ 획추가 | |||
| 3 * | |||
|- | |||
| ㅒ | |||
| ㅏ 획추가 ㅣ | |||
| 3 * 9 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅓ | |||
| ㅓ | |||
| 33 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅔ | |||
| ㅓㅣ | |||
| 3 9 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅕ | |||
| ㅓ 획추가 | |||
| 33 * | |||
|- | |||
| ㅖ | |||
| ㅓ 획추가 ㅣ | |||
| 33 * 9 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅗ | |||
| ㅗ | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅘ | |||
| ㅗㅏ | |||
| 6 3 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅙ | |||
| ㅗㅏㅣ | |||
| 6 3 9 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅚ | |||
| ㅗㅣ | |||
| 3 9 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅛ | |||
| ㅗ 획추가 | |||
| 6 * | |||
|- | |||
| ㅜ | |||
| ㅜ | |||
| 66 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅝ | |||
| ㅜㅓ | |||
| 66 33 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅠ | |||
| ㅜ 획추가 | |||
| 66 * | |||
|- | |||
| ㅡ | |||
| ㅡ | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅢ | |||
| ㅡㅣ | |||
| 0 9 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅣ | |||
| ㅣ | |||
| 9 | |||
|} | |||
==Motorola Phones== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|+Motorola Phone Input | |||
! Vowels !! How to create !! Key Sequence | |||
|- | |||
| ㅋ | |||
| ㄱ 획추가 | |||
| 1 # | |||
|- | |||
| ㅌ | |||
| ㄷ 획추가 | |||
| 4 # | |||
|- | |||
| ㅍ | |||
| ㅂ 획추가 | |||
| 7 # | |||
|- | |||
| ㅁ | |||
| ㄴ 획추가 | |||
| 2 # | |||
|- | |||
| ㅊ | |||
| ㅈ 획추가 | |||
| * # | |||
|- | |||
| ㅎ | |||
| o 획추가 | |||
| 0 # | |||
|- | |||
| ㄲ | |||
| ㄱㄱ | |||
| 11 | |||
|- | |||
| ㄸ | |||
| ㄷㄷ | |||
| 44 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅃ | |||
| ㅂㅂ | |||
| 77 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅆ | |||
| ㅅㅅ | |||
| 88 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅉ | |||
| ㅈㅈ | |||
| ** | |||
|- | |||
| ㅏ | |||
| ㅏ | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅐ | |||
| ㅏㅣ | |||
| 3 9 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅑ | |||
| ㅏ 획추가 | |||
| 3 # | |||
|- | |||
| ㅒ | |||
| ㅏ 획추가 ㅣ | |||
| 3 # 9 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅓ | |||
| ㅓ | |||
| 33 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅔ | |||
| ㅓㅣ | |||
| 33 9 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅕ | |||
| ㅓ 획추가 | |||
| 33 # | |||
|- | |||
| ㅖ | |||
| ㅓ 획추가 ㅣ | |||
| 33 # 9 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅗ | |||
| ㅗ | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅘ | |||
| ㅗㅏ | |||
| 6 3 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅙ | |||
| ㅗㅏㅣ | |||
| 6 3 9 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅚ | |||
| ㅗㅣ | |||
| 6 9 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅛ | |||
| ㅗ 획추가 | |||
| 6 # | |||
|- | |||
| ㅜ | |||
| ㅜ | |||
| 66 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅝ | |||
| ㅜㅓ | |||
| 66 33 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅠ | |||
| ㅜ 획추가 | |||
| 66 # | |||
|- | |||
| ㅡ | |||
| ㅡ | |||
| 99 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅢ | |||
| ㅡㅣ | |||
| 99 9 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅣ | |||
| ㅣ | |||
| 9 | |||
|} | |||
==Practice== | |||
<swf>/wiki/images/c/cb/HangeulAssistant.swf|width=100%|height=300|input=cellphone|mode=essay</swf> | |||
==See Also== | ==See Also== | ||
*[[Internet and text messaging]] | |||
*[[How to type in Korean]] | *[[How to type in Korean]] | ||
Latest revision as of 19:58, 5 July 2011
This article will teach you how to text message on Korean phones.
Anycall(Samsung) and EVER(KTFT) phones

Anycall and EVER (brand) phones use •, ㅡ and ㅣ to create vowels when text messaging.
| Vowels | How to create | Key Sequence |
|---|---|---|
| ㄲ | ㄱㄱㄱ | 444 |
| ㄸ | ㄷㄷㄷ | 666 |
| ㅃ | ㅂㅂㅂ | 777 |
| ㅆ | ㅅㅅㅅ | 888 |
| ㅉ | ㅈㅈㅈ | 999 |
| ㅏ | ㅣ• | 12 |
| ㅐ | ㅣ•ㅣ | 121 |
| ㅑ | ㅣ•• | 122 |
| ㅒ | ㅣ••ㅣ | 1221 |
| ㅓ | •ㅣ | 21 |
| ㅔ | •ㅣㅣ | 211 |
| ㅕ | ••ㅣ | 221 |
| ㅖ | ••ㅣㅣ | 2211 |
| ㅗ | •ㅡ | 23 |
| ㅘ | •ㅡㅣ• | 2312 |
| ㅙ | •ㅡㅣ•ㅣ | 23121 |
| ㅚ | •ㅡㅣ | 231 |
| ㅛ | ••ㅡ | 223 |
| ㅜ | ㅡ• | 32 |
| ㅝ | ㅡ••ㅣ | 3221 |
| ㅠ | ㅡ•• | 322 |
| ㅡ | ㅡ | 3 |
| ㅢ | ㅡㅣ | 31 |
| ㅣ | ㅣ | 1 |
Sky™(팬택&큐리텔) Phones
Sky™ (brand) phones have a different style of text messaging. Unlike the standard way, you don't use • and ㅣ to create vowels.

The consonants are self explanatory, so the table below shows how to create all the Korean vowels.
| Vowels | How to create | Key Sequence |
|---|---|---|
| ㄲ | ㄱㄱㄱ | 111 |
| ㄸ | ㄷㄷㄷ | 444 |
| ㅃ | ㅂㅂㅂ | 888 |
| ㅆ | ㅁㅁㅁ | 777 |
| ㅉ | ㅈㅈㅈ | *** |
| ㅏ | ㅏ | 3 |
| ㅐ | ㅏㅣ | 3 2 |
| ㅑ | ㅑ | 3 3 |
| ㅒ | ㅑㅣ | 33 2 |
| ㅓ | ㅓ | 6 |
| ㅔ | ㅓㅣ | 6 2 |
| ㅕ | ㅕ | 66 |
| ㅖ | ㅕㅣ | 662 |
| ㅗ | ㅗ | 9 |
| ㅘ | ㅗㅏ | 9 3 |
| ㅙ | ㅗㅏㅣ | 9 3 2 |
| ㅚ | ㅗㅣ | 9 2 |
| ㅛ | ㅛ | 99 |
| ㅜ | ㅜ | # |
| ㅝ | ㅜㅓ | # 6 |
| ㅠ | ㅠ | ## |
| ㅡ | ㅡ | 22 |
| ㅢ | ㅡㅣ | 222 |
| ㅣ | ㅣ | 2 |
CYON(LG) and CanU(팬택&큐리텔) Phones
These are probably the most difficult. The consonants are not as intuitive, especially for a Western trained to hit patterns like 4-33-555-555-666 (hello). You must move around the dial pad a lot. For example, to get a ㄷ you must enter a ㄴ then press 획추가 to get horizontal cap. ㅌ requires two hits of the 획추가. To get a ㄸ you must create a ㄷ with the 획추가 key and then make it tense with the 쌍자음 key.
| Vowels | How to create | Key Sequence |
|---|---|---|
| ㄲ | ㄱ 쌍자음 | 1 # |
| ㄸ | ㄴ 획추가 쌍자음 | 2 * # |
| ㅃ | ㅁ 획추가 쌍자음 | 5 * # |
| ㅆ | ㅅ 쌍자음 | 7 # |
| ㅉ | ㅅ 획추가 쌍자음 | 7 * # |
| ㅏ | ㅏ | 3 |
| ㅐ | ㅏㅣ | 3 9 |
| ㅑ | ㅏ 획추가 | 3 * |
| ㅒ | ㅏ 획추가 ㅣ | 3 * 9 |
| ㅓ | ㅓ | 33 |
| ㅔ | ㅓㅣ | 3 9 |
| ㅕ | ㅓ 획추가 | 33 * |
| ㅖ | ㅓ 획추가 ㅣ | 33 * 9 |
| ㅗ | ㅗ | 6 |
| ㅘ | ㅗㅏ | 6 3 |
| ㅙ | ㅗㅏㅣ | 6 3 9 |
| ㅚ | ㅗㅣ | 3 9 |
| ㅛ | ㅗ 획추가 | 6 * |
| ㅜ | ㅜ | 66 |
| ㅝ | ㅜㅓ | 66 33 |
| ㅠ | ㅜ 획추가 | 66 * |
| ㅡ | ㅡ | 0 |
| ㅢ | ㅡㅣ | 0 9 |
| ㅣ | ㅣ | 9 |
Motorola Phones
| Vowels | How to create | Key Sequence |
|---|---|---|
| ㅋ | ㄱ 획추가 | 1 # |
| ㅌ | ㄷ 획추가 | 4 # |
| ㅍ | ㅂ 획추가 | 7 # |
| ㅁ | ㄴ 획추가 | 2 # |
| ㅊ | ㅈ 획추가 | * # |
| ㅎ | o 획추가 | 0 # |
| ㄲ | ㄱㄱ | 11 |
| ㄸ | ㄷㄷ | 44 |
| ㅃ | ㅂㅂ | 77 |
| ㅆ | ㅅㅅ | 88 |
| ㅉ | ㅈㅈ | ** |
| ㅏ | ㅏ | 3 |
| ㅐ | ㅏㅣ | 3 9 |
| ㅑ | ㅏ 획추가 | 3 # |
| ㅒ | ㅏ 획추가 ㅣ | 3 # 9 |
| ㅓ | ㅓ | 33 |
| ㅔ | ㅓㅣ | 33 9 |
| ㅕ | ㅓ 획추가 | 33 # |
| ㅖ | ㅓ 획추가 ㅣ | 33 # 9 |
| ㅗ | ㅗ | 6 |
| ㅘ | ㅗㅏ | 6 3 |
| ㅙ | ㅗㅏㅣ | 6 3 9 |
| ㅚ | ㅗㅣ | 6 9 |
| ㅛ | ㅗ 획추가 | 6 # |
| ㅜ | ㅜ | 66 |
| ㅝ | ㅜㅓ | 66 33 |
| ㅠ | ㅜ 획추가 | 66 # |
| ㅡ | ㅡ | 99 |
| ㅢ | ㅡㅣ | 99 9 |
| ㅣ | ㅣ | 9 |
Practice
<swf>/wiki/images/c/cb/HangeulAssistant.swf|width=100%|height=300|input=cellphone|mode=essay</swf>