Japanese derived words: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
==General== | ==General== | ||
Real dictionary words | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|+Real dictionary words | |||
! Words !! Korean !! Japanese !! English !! Note | |||
|- | |||
| 사라 | |||
| 접시 | |||
| 皿 | |||
| Plate | |||
| Used as counting unit of food. • 회 한 사라 (a plate of raw fish) | |||
|- | |||
| 야끼 | |||
| 굽다 | |||
| 焼き | |||
| Fry | |||
| • 야끼만두 = 군만두 (fried dumpling) | |||
|- | |||
| 오뎅 | |||
| 어묵 | |||
| おでん | |||
| Boiled fish paste | |||
| 오뎅 is used more often than 어묵. | |||
|- | |||
| 아나고 | |||
| 붕장어 | |||
| アナゴ | |||
| Conger, Sea eel | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 와사비 | |||
| 고추냉이 | |||
| わさび | |||
| Wasabi | |||
| 와사비 is used more often than 고추냉이. | |||
|- | |||
| 우동 | |||
| 우동 | |||
| うどん | |||
| Woo Dong | |||
| Japanese food(noodle) | |||
|- | |||
| 돈까스 | |||
| 돈까스 | |||
| 豚カツ | |||
| Breaded pork cutlet | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 요지 | |||
| 이쑤시개 | |||
| 楊枝 | |||
| Toothpick | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 다마내기 | |||
| 양파 | |||
| たまネギ | |||
| Onion | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 오봉 | |||
| 쟁반 | |||
| 盆 | |||
| Tray | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 몸뻬 | |||
| 몸뻬바지 | |||
| | |||
| loose work pants for women | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 꼬붕 | |||
| 부하, 하수인 | |||
| | |||
| Underling | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 기스 | |||
| 흠집 | |||
| 傷 | |||
| Groove, bruised | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 무데뽀 | |||
| 막무가내 | |||
|かたくなに | |||
| Obstinately | |||
| • 무대뽀로, 막무가내로, Obstinately | |||
|- | |||
| 찌라시 | |||
| 전단지,광고지 | |||
| チラシ | |||
| Handbill | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 히야시 | |||
| 차게 하다 | |||
| 冷やし | |||
| To get cool | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 구루마 | |||
| 손수레 | |||
| 車, 手車 | |||
| Handcart | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 다마 | |||
| 구슬 | |||
| 玉、ビーズ | |||
| Bead | |||
| Also 당구공(billiard ball),전구(light bulb) are called 다마. | |||
|- | |||
| 이빠이 | |||
| 가득 | |||
| いっぱい | |||
| Full | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 쓰메끼리 | |||
| 손톱깎이 | |||
| 爪切り | |||
| Nailclippers | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 와리바시 | |||
| 나무젓가락 | |||
| 割り箸 | |||
| Wooden chopsticks | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 콤프레샤 | |||
| (공기)압축기 | |||
| コンプレッサー | |||
| (air) compressor | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 공구리 | |||
| 콘크리트 | |||
| コンクリート | |||
| concrete | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Slangs== | ==Slangs== | ||
Non dictionary words | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|+Non dictionary words | |||
! Words !! Korean !! Japanese !! English !! Note | |||
|- | |||
| 오타쿠 | |||
| 매니아(?) | |||
| オタク | |||
| Maniac | |||
| In the original Japanese, 오타쿠 means a person who has an obsessive interest in some area, such as a video games or animated cartoon characters.<br> In Korea, 오타쿠 is similar, but takes on a more negative meaning. | |||
|- | |||
| 가라오케 | |||
| 노래방 | |||
| カラオケ | |||
| Singing room | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 간지 | |||
| 느낌, 분위기 | |||
| 感じ | |||
| feeling | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 고데기 | |||
| 고데기 | |||
| | |||
| Curling iron | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 나가리 | |||
| 무효,깨짐 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Used in game or something. Especially often used in "고스톱(화투):Korean card playing".<br>•이번 판은 나가리야. (This game is broken??) | |||
|- | |||
| 쯔끼다시 | |||
| 전채요리,밑반찬 | |||
|お通し、つきだし | |||
| Free side dish, Appetizer | |||
| 쯔끼다시 means free side dish at the restaurant. Especially it means appetizers in Japanese restaurant. (쓰끼다시) | |||
|- | |||
| 다대기 | |||
| 다진양념 | |||
|唐辛子 | |||
| Red pepper seasoning | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 쇼부 | |||
| 합의 | |||
| 勝負 | |||
| Mutual agreement | |||
| Originally 쇼부 means 'game, match, to contend for victory' in Japan. But used as mutual agreement in Korea. | |||
|- | |||
| 쿠사리 | |||
| 야단, 구박 | |||
| | |||
| Scolding | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 땡깡 | |||
| 떼 | |||
| | |||
| ask for the impossible | |||
| • 땡깡을 부리다 = 떼쓰다(ask for the impossible)<br> Children ask parents to buy something or to go somewhere. | |||
|- | |||
| 가라(가라로) | |||
| 대충, 가짜로 | |||
| | |||
| Loosely | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 노가다 | |||
| 막일 | |||
| | |||
| Physical labor | |||
| Originally meaning construction work, but expanded to any kind of work or difficult tast. | |||
|- | |||
| 단도리 | |||
| 준비, 채비 | |||
| 準備 | |||
| Preparation | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 나시 | |||
| 나시 | |||
| ノースリーブシャツ | |||
| Sleeveless shirt | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 후까시(잡다) | |||
| 폼 잡다 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 후까시 is used for putting on some pretense, particularly pretending to be dignified, splendid. (후까시 잡다) | |||
|- | |||
| 유도리 | |||
| 융통성 | |||
|柔軟性 | |||
| Flexibility | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 모찌 | |||
| 찹쌀떡 | |||
| 餅 | |||
| Chap Sal Rice cake | |||
| made from glutinous rice | |||
|- | |||
| 사시미 | |||
| 회칼? | |||
| 刺身 | |||
| | |||
| Originally 사시미 means raw fish in Japan, but it is used for Kitchen knife for cutting raw fish. The edge of a knife is very sharp. So gangsters often use this tool (in movies). | |||
|- | |||
| 만땅 | |||
| 가득 | |||
| ガソリンスタンドで:満タン | |||
| Full | |||
| At the gas station : 만땅이요. = 가득 채워주세요. =Fill it up, please. | |||
|- | |||
| 빵구 | |||
| 펑크,구멍 | |||
| パンク | |||
| Puncture | |||
| 펑크:konglish | |||
|- | |||
| 빠꾸 | |||
| 뒤 | |||
|バックする | |||
| Back | |||
| 빠꾸 is Japanese pronunciation of 'back'. Used for parking a car | |||
|- | |||
| 자꾸 | |||
| 지퍼 | |||
|ファスナー | |||
| Zipper | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 엑기스 | |||
| 엑기스 | |||
| エキス | |||
| Extract | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 레자 | |||
| 인조가죽 | |||
| レザー | |||
| Imitation leather | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 시다바리 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Underling | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 바께스 | |||
| 바구니, 양동이 | |||
| バケツ | |||
| Basket | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 빤스 | |||
| 팬티 | |||
| パンツ | |||
| Panties | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 하이바 | |||
| 헬맷, 안전모 | |||
|ヘルメット | |||
| Safety helmet | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 난닝구 | |||
| 속옷/런닝셔츠 | |||
|下着 | |||
| Undershirt | |||
| 런닝셔츠(Konglish) | |||
|- | |||
| 메리야스 | |||
| 속옷/런닝셔츠 | |||
| | |||
| Undershirt | |||
| 런닝셔츠(Konglish) | |||
|- | |||
| 미싱 | |||
| 재봉틀 | |||
| ミシン | |||
| Sewing machine | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Similar words== | ==Similar words== | ||
Words that are very similar to Japanese words. | Words that are very similar to Japanese words. | ||
*짬뽕(챤뽕) | *짬뽕 - Jjampong (ちゃんぽん:챤뽕) | ||
[[Category:Vocabulary]] | [[Category:Vocabulary]] | ||
Latest revision as of 05:46, 14 July 2014
Words derived from Japanese.
General
| Words | Korean | Japanese | English | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 사라 | 접시 | 皿 | Plate | Used as counting unit of food. • 회 한 사라 (a plate of raw fish) |
| 야끼 | 굽다 | 焼き | Fry | • 야끼만두 = 군만두 (fried dumpling) |
| 오뎅 | 어묵 | おでん | Boiled fish paste | 오뎅 is used more often than 어묵. |
| 아나고 | 붕장어 | アナゴ | Conger, Sea eel | |
| 와사비 | 고추냉이 | わさび | Wasabi | 와사비 is used more often than 고추냉이. |
| 우동 | 우동 | うどん | Woo Dong | Japanese food(noodle) |
| 돈까스 | 돈까스 | 豚カツ | Breaded pork cutlet | |
| 요지 | 이쑤시개 | 楊枝 | Toothpick | |
| 다마내기 | 양파 | たまネギ | Onion | |
| 오봉 | 쟁반 | 盆 | Tray | |
| 몸뻬 | 몸뻬바지 | loose work pants for women | ||
| 꼬붕 | 부하, 하수인 | Underling | ||
| 기스 | 흠집 | 傷 | Groove, bruised | |
| 무데뽀 | 막무가내 | かたくなに | Obstinately | • 무대뽀로, 막무가내로, Obstinately |
| 찌라시 | 전단지,광고지 | チラシ | Handbill | |
| 히야시 | 차게 하다 | 冷やし | To get cool | |
| 구루마 | 손수레 | 車, 手車 | Handcart | |
| 다마 | 구슬 | 玉、ビーズ | Bead | Also 당구공(billiard ball),전구(light bulb) are called 다마. |
| 이빠이 | 가득 | いっぱい | Full | |
| 쓰메끼리 | 손톱깎이 | 爪切り | Nailclippers | |
| 와리바시 | 나무젓가락 | 割り箸 | Wooden chopsticks | |
| 콤프레샤 | (공기)압축기 | コンプレッサー | (air) compressor | |
| 공구리 | 콘크리트 | コンクリート | concrete |
Slangs
| Words | Korean | Japanese | English | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 오타쿠 | 매니아(?) | オタク | Maniac | In the original Japanese, 오타쿠 means a person who has an obsessive interest in some area, such as a video games or animated cartoon characters. In Korea, 오타쿠 is similar, but takes on a more negative meaning. |
| 가라오케 | 노래방 | カラオケ | Singing room | |
| 간지 | 느낌, 분위기 | 感じ | feeling | |
| 고데기 | 고데기 | Curling iron | ||
| 나가리 | 무효,깨짐 | Used in game or something. Especially often used in "고스톱(화투):Korean card playing". •이번 판은 나가리야. (This game is broken??) | ||
| 쯔끼다시 | 전채요리,밑반찬 | お通し、つきだし | Free side dish, Appetizer | 쯔끼다시 means free side dish at the restaurant. Especially it means appetizers in Japanese restaurant. (쓰끼다시) |
| 다대기 | 다진양념 | 唐辛子 | Red pepper seasoning | |
| 쇼부 | 합의 | 勝負 | Mutual agreement | Originally 쇼부 means 'game, match, to contend for victory' in Japan. But used as mutual agreement in Korea. |
| 쿠사리 | 야단, 구박 | Scolding | ||
| 땡깡 | 떼 | ask for the impossible | • 땡깡을 부리다 = 떼쓰다(ask for the impossible) Children ask parents to buy something or to go somewhere. | |
| 가라(가라로) | 대충, 가짜로 | Loosely | ||
| 노가다 | 막일 | Physical labor | Originally meaning construction work, but expanded to any kind of work or difficult tast. | |
| 단도리 | 준비, 채비 | 準備 | Preparation | |
| 나시 | 나시 | ノースリーブシャツ | Sleeveless shirt | |
| 후까시(잡다) | 폼 잡다 | 후까시 is used for putting on some pretense, particularly pretending to be dignified, splendid. (후까시 잡다) | ||
| 유도리 | 융통성 | 柔軟性 | Flexibility | |
| 모찌 | 찹쌀떡 | 餅 | Chap Sal Rice cake | made from glutinous rice |
| 사시미 | 회칼? | 刺身 | Originally 사시미 means raw fish in Japan, but it is used for Kitchen knife for cutting raw fish. The edge of a knife is very sharp. So gangsters often use this tool (in movies). | |
| 만땅 | 가득 | ガソリンスタンドで:満タン | Full | At the gas station : 만땅이요. = 가득 채워주세요. =Fill it up, please. |
| 빵구 | 펑크,구멍 | パンク | Puncture | 펑크:konglish |
| 빠꾸 | 뒤 | バックする | Back | 빠꾸 is Japanese pronunciation of 'back'. Used for parking a car |
| 자꾸 | 지퍼 | ファスナー | Zipper | |
| 엑기스 | 엑기스 | エキス | Extract | |
| 레자 | 인조가죽 | レザー | Imitation leather | |
| 시다바리 | Underling | |||
| 바께스 | 바구니, 양동이 | バケツ | Basket | |
| 빤스 | 팬티 | パンツ | Panties | |
| 하이바 | 헬맷, 안전모 | ヘルメット | Safety helmet | |
| 난닝구 | 속옷/런닝셔츠 | 下着 | Undershirt | 런닝셔츠(Konglish) |
| 메리야스 | 속옷/런닝셔츠 | Undershirt | 런닝셔츠(Konglish) | |
| 미싱 | 재봉틀 | ミシン | Sewing machine |
Similar words
Words that are very similar to Japanese words.
- 짬뽕 - Jjampong (ちゃんぽん:챤뽕)