Jump to content

Nasalization: Difference between revisions

From Korean Wiki Project
No edit summary
Kucing (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:


This rule is called 비음화 in Korean.
This rule is called 비음화 in Korean.
==Cases==
==Cases==


{| class="wikitable" border="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"
{| class="wikitable" border="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"
|-
|-
! Consonant in first syllable
! First syllable Consonant
! Consonant in second syllable
! Second syllable Consonant
! Becomes
! Becomes
! Examples
! Examples
Line 14: Line 15:
| ㄱ/ㄲ/ㅋ
| ㄱ/ㄲ/ㅋ
| ㄴ/ㄹ
| ㄴ/ㄹ
|  
|
*ㄱ/ㄲ/ㅋ → ㅇ
*ㄱ/ㄲ/ㅋ → ㅇ
*ㄴ/ㄹ→ ㄴ
*ㄴ/ㄹ→ ㄴ
Line 28: Line 29:
*작년 (last year)→ [장년]
*작년 (last year)→ [장년]
*저녁노을 → [저녕노을]
*저녁노을 → [저녕노을]
*폭력 → [퐁녁]
*독립 → [동닙]
|-
|-
| ㄱ/ㄲ/ㅋ  
| ㄱ/ㄲ/ㅋ
| ㅁ
| ㅁ
|  
|
* ㄱ/ㄲ/ㅋ → ㅇ
* ㄱ/ㄲ/ㅋ → ㅇ
|
|
Line 49: Line 52:
*부엌 문 → [부엉 문]
*부엌 문 → [부엉 문]
|-
|-
| ㅇ  
| ㅇ
| ㄹ
| ㄹ
|  
|
* ㄹ → ㄴ
* ㄹ → ㄴ
|
|
*종로 → [종노]
*종로 → [종노]
*종료 → [종뇨]
*종료 → [종뇨]
*청량리 → [청냥니]
*정리 → [정니]
*승리 → [승니]
|-
| ㅎ
| ㄴ
|
* ㅎ → ㄴ
|
*논현 → [논년]
|-
|-
| ㅎ
| ㄴ
| ㄴ
|  
| ㅎ
|
* ㅎ → ㄴ
* ㅎ → ㄴ
|
|
*반하다 → [반하다/반나다]
|-
|-
| ᆮ/ᇀ/ᆺ/ᆻ/ᆽ/ᆾ  
|-
| ᆮ/ᇀ/ᆺ/ᆻ/ᆽ/ᆾ
| ㄴ/ㄹ
| ㄴ/ㄹ
|  
|
* ᆮ/ᇀ/ᆺ/ᆻ/ᆽ/ᆾ → ㄴ
* ᆮ/ᇀ/ᆺ/ᆻ/ᆽ/ᆾ → ㄴ
* ㄴ/ㄹ → ㄴ
* ㄴ/ㄹ → ㄴ
|
|
*덧니 → [던니]
*있는 → [인는]
*송곳니 → [송곤니]
*받는 → [반는]
*존댓말 → [존댄말]
*했나 → [핸나]
|-
|-
| ᆮ/ᇀ/ᆺ/ᆻ/ᆽ/ᆾ
| ᆮ/ᇀ/ᆺ/ᆻ/ᆽ/ᆾ
| ㅁ
| ㅁ
|  
|
* ᆮ/ᇀ/ᆺ/ᆻ/ᆽ/ᆾ → ㄴ
* ᆮ/ᇀ/ᆺ/ᆻ/ᆽ/ᆾ → ㄴ
|
|
*거짓말 → [거진말]
|-
|-
| ᆸ/ᇁ
| ᆸ/ᇁ
| ㄴ/ㄹ
| ㄴ/ㄹ
|
* ᆸ/ᇁ → ㅁ
* ㄴ/ㄹ → ㄴ
|
|
*ㅂ/ㅍ → ㅁ
*ㄴ/ㄹ → ㄴ
|
*십륙 → [심뉵]
*왕십리 → [왕심니]
|-
|-
| ㅁ
| ㅁ
| ㄹ
| ㄹ
|  
|
* ㄹ → ㄴ
* ㄹ → ㄴ
|
|
* 심리 → [심니]
|-
|-
| ᆸ/ᇁ 
|
| ㄴ/
| ㄹ (in a compound noun)
|  
|
* ᆸ/ᇁ
* → ㄴ
* /ㄹ → ㅁ
|
|
* 테헤란로 → [테헤란노]
|}
|}


==Advanced Note==
* A note for intermediate learners: You should also remember that when the second half of a compound noun begins with ㄹ as in ~로 (road) or ~리 (vilage), you must treat it as a ㄴ, even after another ㄴ. So while 신라 → [실라] is the norm, a street in Seoul called 테헤란로 becomes [테헤란노]. Another related phenomenon is when a compound noun's second half begins with 이 or a yod (야,얘,여,예,요,유). You insert a ㄴ and thus, 색_연필 becomes 생년필.


==Examples==
==Examples==

Latest revision as of 12:40, 4 October 2014

Description

When a ㄴ, ㄹ, or ㅁ interacts with other consonants, sometimes it undergoes "nasalization." Nasalization basically means it forces another consonant (and/or itself in the case of the ㄹ) to become a nasal sound (ㄴ, ㅇ, or ㅁ).

This rule is called 비음화 in Korean.

Cases

First syllable Consonant Second syllable Consonant Becomes Examples
ㄱ/ㄲ/ㅋ ㄴ/ㄹ
  • ㄱ/ㄲ/ㅋ → ㅇ
  • ㄴ/ㄹ→ ㄴ
  • 학년 → [항년]
  • 국내 → [궁내]
  • 꼬락내 (feet smell) → [꼬랑내]
  • 득남 → [등남]
  • 득녀 → [등녀]
  • 막내 → [망내]
  • 속눈썹 → [송눈썹]
  • 욕망 → [용망]
  • 작년 (last year)→ [장년]
  • 저녁노을 → [저녕노을]
  • 폭력 → [퐁녁]
  • 독립 → [동닙]
ㄱ/ㄲ/ㅋ
  • ㄱ/ㄲ/ㅋ → ㅇ
  • 각막 → [강막]
  • 곡물 → [공물]
  • 국물 → [궁물]
  • 국민 → [궁민]
  • 국민 → [궁민]
  • 박물관 → [방물관]
  • 북미 → [붕미]
  • 색맹 → [생맹]
  • 식물 → [싱물]
  • 악마 → [앙마]
  • 악몽 (nightmare) → [앙몽]
  • 한국말 (Korean language) → [한궁말]
  • 목마르다 → [몽마르다]
  • 부엌 문 → [부엉 문]
  • ㄹ → ㄴ
  • 종로 → [종노]
  • 종료 → [종뇨]
  • 청량리 → [청냥니]
  • 정리 → [정니]
  • 승리 → [승니]
  • ㅎ → ㄴ
  • 논현 → [논년]
  • ㅎ → ㄴ
  • 반하다 → [반하다/반나다]
ᆮ/ᇀ/ᆺ/ᆻ/ᆽ/ᆾ ㄴ/ㄹ
  • ᆮ/ᇀ/ᆺ/ᆻ/ᆽ/ᆾ → ㄴ
  • ㄴ/ㄹ → ㄴ
  • 덧니 → [던니]
  • 있는 → [인는]
  • 송곳니 → [송곤니]
  • 받는 → [반는]
  • 존댓말 → [존댄말]
  • 했나 → [핸나]
ᆮ/ᇀ/ᆺ/ᆻ/ᆽ/ᆾ
  • ᆮ/ᇀ/ᆺ/ᆻ/ᆽ/ᆾ → ㄴ
  • 거짓말 → [거진말]
ᆸ/ᇁ ㄴ/ㄹ
  • ㅂ/ㅍ → ㅁ
  • ㄴ/ㄹ → ㄴ
  • 십륙 → [심뉵]
  • 왕십리 → [왕심니]
  • ㄹ → ㄴ
  • 심리 → [심니]
ㄹ (in a compound noun)
  • ㄹ → ㄴ
  • 테헤란로 → [테헤란노]

Advanced Note

  • A note for intermediate learners: You should also remember that when the second half of a compound noun begins with ㄹ as in ~로 (road) or ~리 (vilage), you must treat it as a ㄴ, even after another ㄴ. So while 신라 → [실라] is the norm, a street in Seoul called 테헤란로 becomes [테헤란노]. Another related phenomenon is when a compound noun's second half begins with 이 or a yod (야,얘,여,예,요,유). You insert a ㄴ and thus, 색_연필 becomes 생년필.

Examples

See also