제주 dialect: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Created page with '{| class="wikitable" |- |+General 제주도 ! Dialect !! Standard !! English |- | ?? | ?? | ?? |} Category:Dialects' |
No edit summary |
||
| (16 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{DialectTop}} | |||
==Location== | |||
This dialect is spoken only on 제주도, an island to the south of Korea. | |||
==Pronunciation== | |||
*제주 dialect includes an extra vowel which isn't used currently in standard Korean: ㆍ /ɒ/ | |||
**''See [[archaic and obsolete letters]] for more information'' | |||
==Grammar== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
! Dialect !! Standard !! English | ! Jeju Dialect !! Standard Korean !! English !! Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ?? | | 암/엄수과? | ||
| ?? | | ~ㅂ니까? | ||
| ?? | | Question (active) | ||
| 적엄수과? (적습니까/적고 있습니까?) | |||
|- | |||
| 암/엄수다 | |||
| ~ㅂ니다 | |||
| Statement (active) | |||
| 적엄수다(적습니다/적고 있습니다) | |||
|- | |||
| ~우꽈/~수꽈? | |||
| ~ㅂ니까/~습니까? | |||
| Question (descriptive) | |||
| 적수꽈?(적습니까?) | |||
|- | |||
| ~우다/~수다 | |||
| ~ㅂ니다/~습니다 | |||
| Statement (descriptive) | |||
| 적수다(적습니다) | |||
|- | |||
| ~앗/엇수과? | |||
| ~았/었습니까? | |||
| Question (past) | |||
| 알앗수과? (알았습니까) | |||
|- | |||
| ~앗/엇수다. | |||
| ~았/었습니다. | |||
| Statement (past) | |||
| 알앗수다. (알았습니다) | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Vocabulary== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
|+ | |||
! 제주 Dialect !! Standard Korean !! English | |||
|- | |||
| 가물어 | |||
| 설마 | |||
| Not likely | |||
|- | |||
| 감저 | |||
| 고구마 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 그디 | |||
| 거기 | |||
| There | |||
|- | |||
| 이디 | |||
| 여기 | |||
| Here | |||
|- | |||
| 놈삐 / 무수 | |||
| 무 | |||
| Radish | |||
|- | |||
| 똘 | |||
| 딸 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 대비 | |||
| 양말 | |||
| Sock | |||
|- | |||
| 인칙 | |||
| 일찍 | |||
| Early | |||
|- | |||
| 가사 | |||
| 우산 | |||
| Umbrella | |||
|- | |||
| 모물 | |||
| 메밀 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 몬딱 | |||
| 모두 | |||
| Every | |||
|- | |||
| 정지 | |||
| 부엌 | |||
| Kitchen | |||
|- | |||
| 하영 | |||
| 많이 | |||
| Many | |||
|- | |||
| 호썰 | |||
| 조금 | |||
| Small quantity | |||
|- | |||
| 하르방 | |||
| 할아버지 | |||
| Grandfather | |||
|- | |||
| 할망 | |||
| 할머니 | |||
| Grandmother | |||
|- | |||
| 아방 | |||
| 아버지 | |||
| Father | |||
|- | |||
| 어멍 | |||
| 어머니 | |||
| Mother | |||
|- | |||
| 오라방 | |||
| 오빠 | |||
| Older brother (of a female) | |||
|- | |||
| 아즈방 | |||
| 아저씨 | |||
| Uncle | |||
|- | |||
| 아즈망 | |||
| 아주머니, 아줌마 | |||
| Aunt | |||
|- | |||
| 손아이 / ᄉᆞᆫ아이 | |||
| 남자 | |||
| Man | |||
|- | |||
| 지지빠이 | |||
| 여자 | |||
| Woman | |||
|- | |||
| 지실 | |||
| 감자 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 야개기 | |||
| 목 | |||
| Neck | |||
|- | |||
| 강생이 | |||
| 강아지 | |||
| Puppy | |||
|- | |||
| 고냉이 | |||
| 고양이 | |||
| Cat | |||
|- | |||
| 도새기 / 도세기 | |||
| 돼지 | |||
| Pig | |||
|- | |||
| 통시 | |||
| 화장실 | |||
| Bathroom | |||
|- | |||
| 오름 | |||
| 산 | |||
| Mountain | |||
|- | |||
| 생이 | |||
| 새 | |||
| Bird | |||
|- | |||
| 겡이 / 깅이 | |||
| 게 | |||
| Crab | |||
|- | |||
| 괴기 | |||
| 고기 | |||
| Meat | |||
|- | |||
| 낭 | |||
| 나무 | |||
| Tree | |||
|} | |||
==Phrases== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
|+ | |||
! 제주 Dialect !! Standard Korean !! English | |||
|- | |||
| 혼저 옵서 / ᄒᆞᆫ저옵서예 | |||
| 어서오세요 | |||
| Come in | |||
|} | |||
==Also see== | |||
*[http://jejuro.go.kr/dialect/index.php Official dialect dictionary] | |||
*[[wikipedia:Jeju_dialect|Wikipedia's page]] | |||
*[http://woaba.com.ne.kr/sa-jejudo.htm Another good resource] | |||
[[Category:Dialects]] | [[Category:Dialects]] | ||
[[Category:South dialects]] | |||
Latest revision as of 01:02, 7 August 2009
|
| Help · Cheat Sheet · Community portal |
Location
This dialect is spoken only on 제주도, an island to the south of Korea.
Pronunciation
- 제주 dialect includes an extra vowel which isn't used currently in standard Korean: ㆍ /ɒ/
- See archaic and obsolete letters for more information
Grammar
| Jeju Dialect | Standard Korean | English | Example |
|---|---|---|---|
| 암/엄수과? | ~ㅂ니까? | Question (active) | 적엄수과? (적습니까/적고 있습니까?) |
| 암/엄수다 | ~ㅂ니다 | Statement (active) | 적엄수다(적습니다/적고 있습니다) |
| ~우꽈/~수꽈? | ~ㅂ니까/~습니까? | Question (descriptive) | 적수꽈?(적습니까?) |
| ~우다/~수다 | ~ㅂ니다/~습니다 | Statement (descriptive) | 적수다(적습니다) |
| ~앗/엇수과? | ~았/었습니까? | Question (past) | 알앗수과? (알았습니까) |
| ~앗/엇수다. | ~았/었습니다. | Statement (past) | 알앗수다. (알았습니다) |
Vocabulary
| 제주 Dialect | Standard Korean | English |
|---|---|---|
| 가물어 | 설마 | Not likely |
| 감저 | 고구마 | |
| 그디 | 거기 | There |
| 이디 | 여기 | Here |
| 놈삐 / 무수 | 무 | Radish |
| 똘 | 딸 | |
| 대비 | 양말 | Sock |
| 인칙 | 일찍 | Early |
| 가사 | 우산 | Umbrella |
| 모물 | 메밀 | |
| 몬딱 | 모두 | Every |
| 정지 | 부엌 | Kitchen |
| 하영 | 많이 | Many |
| 호썰 | 조금 | Small quantity |
| 하르방 | 할아버지 | Grandfather |
| 할망 | 할머니 | Grandmother |
| 아방 | 아버지 | Father |
| 어멍 | 어머니 | Mother |
| 오라방 | 오빠 | Older brother (of a female) |
| 아즈방 | 아저씨 | Uncle |
| 아즈망 | 아주머니, 아줌마 | Aunt |
| 손아이 / ᄉᆞᆫ아이 | 남자 | Man |
| 지지빠이 | 여자 | Woman |
| 지실 | 감자 | |
| 야개기 | 목 | Neck |
| 강생이 | 강아지 | Puppy |
| 고냉이 | 고양이 | Cat |
| 도새기 / 도세기 | 돼지 | Pig |
| 통시 | 화장실 | Bathroom |
| 오름 | 산 | Mountain |
| 생이 | 새 | Bird |
| 겡이 / 깅이 | 게 | Crab |
| 괴기 | 고기 | Meat |
| 낭 | 나무 | Tree |
Phrases
| 제주 Dialect | Standard Korean | English |
|---|---|---|
| 혼저 옵서 / ᄒᆞᆫ저옵서예 | 어서오세요 | Come in |