Hangeul step 2: Difference between revisions
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) temp |
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (50 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{HangeulTop}} | {{HangeulTop}} | ||
{| border=0 style="text-align:center; margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;" | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Back.png|link=Hangeul step 1|150px]] | |||
| [[File:Next.png|link=Hangeul step 3|150px]] | |||
|} | |||
==Did you jump to step 2?== | |||
Did you skip [[Hangeul step 1|step 1]] because you were eager to just start learning the alphabet? Don't do it! We recommend you you go back to [[Hangeul step 1|step 1]] and read the general information on Hangeul, there are some important details that will help you from being confused later. | |||
==Introduction== | |||
[[File:Syllable blocks1.png|right|thumb|250px|A consonant paired with a horizontal vowel and a consonant paired with a vertical vowel]] | |||
We will introduce a consonant and vowel in pairs since consonants cannot be pronounced without the help of a vowel. Steps 2 through 4 are all either a consonant paired with a horizontal vowel or a consonant paired with a vertical vowel. | |||
In this lesson, you will learn: | In this lesson, you will learn: | ||
*Consonants: ㄱ, ㄴ, | *Consonants: [[ㄱ]], [[ㄴ]], [[ㅁ]], [[ㄷ]], [[ㅇ]] | ||
*Vowels: | *Vowels: [[ㅏ]], [[ㅜ]], [[ㅗ]], [[ㅣ]] | ||
Also note that some of these files are set to loop, so you must manually stop the files yourself. | |||
{{-}} | |||
==Step 2== | |||
{{Hangeul intro table | {{Hangeul intro table | ||
|bgcolor = {{kred}} | |bgcolor = {{kred}} | ||
| | |Consonant = ㄱ | ||
|image = ㄱ.jpg | |Cons image = ㄱ.jpg | ||
|text = | |Cons text = This is pronounced like a mix between a G and a K at the beginning of a word. It is unvoiced like a K, but unaspirated like a G. Think of the <k> in <skill>. However, when found between vowels, the sound is voiced and makes a /g/ sound. IPA symbol: /k/ /g/. For full information about this letter, see [[ㄱ]]. | ||
| | |Vowel = ㅏ | ||
| | |Vowel image = ㅏ.jpg | ||
|Vowel text = This is a vertical vowel and written to the right of the consonant. Think of the <a> in <art> or the French <a> in <ami>. IPA symbol: /a/. For full information about this letter, see [[ㅏ]]. | |||
|Vowel audio description1 = Male | |||
| | |Vowel audio1 = <flashmp3>a H.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | ||
| | |Vowel audio description2 = Female | ||
| | |Vowel audio2 = <flashmp3>a M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | ||
| | |||
}} | }} | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; font-size:300%;" | |||
|-style="font-size:70%" | |||
!colspan="2"|Practice | |||
|- | |||
| 가 | |||
| <flashmp3>ga H.mp3, ga M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|} | |||
{{Hangeul intro table | {{Hangeul intro table | ||
|bgcolor = {{kred}} | |bgcolor = {{kred}} | ||
| | |Consonant = ㄴ | ||
|image = ㄴ.jpg | |Cons image = ㄴ.jpg | ||
|text = | |Cons text = This sound is the same as the N sound in English. IPA symbol: /n/. For full information about this letter, see [[ㄴ]]. | ||
|Vowel = ㅜ | |||
|Vowel image = ㅜ.jpg | |||
|Vowel text = This sound makes an "ooh" sound, similar to 'm'''oo'''n' or 'bl'''ue'''' or the U sound in Spanish (i.e. '''u'''sted in "usted"). This is a horizontal vowel and written below the consonant. IPA symbol: /u/. For full information about this letter, see [[ㅜ]]. | |||
|Vowel audio description1 = Male | |||
|Vowel audio1 = <flashmp3>u H.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | |||
|Vowel audio description2 = Female | |||
|Vowel audio2 = <flashmp3>u M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | |||
}} | }} | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; font-size:300%;" | |||
|-style="font-size:70%" | |||
!colspan="2"|Practice | |||
|- | |||
| 누 | |||
| <flashmp3>nu H.mp3, nu M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 나 | |||
| <flashmp3>na H.mp3, na M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 구 | |||
| <flashmp3>gu H.mp3, gu M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|} | |||
{{Hangeul intro table | {{Hangeul intro table | ||
|bgcolor = {{kred}} | |bgcolor = {{kred}} | ||
| | |Consonant = ㅁ | ||
|image = | |Cons image = ㅁ.jpg | ||
|text = | |Cons text = This sound is the same as the M sound in English. IPA symbol: /m/. For full information about this letter, see [[ㅁ]]. | ||
|Vowel = ㅗ | |||
|Vowel image = ㅗ.jpg | |||
|Vowel text = Think of the Canadian or Scottish O. Many speakers do not say aw-oo or o-oo like Americans and do not say ay-oo like Londoners. This is a straight "o" sound, tight but not as tight as the ㅜ. This is a horizontal vowel and written below the consonant. IPA symbol: /o/. For full information about this letter, see [[ㅗ]]. | |||
|Vowel audio description1 = Male | |||
|Vowel audio1 = <flashmp3>o H.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | |||
|Vowel audio description2 = Female | |||
|Vowel audio2 = <flashmp3>o M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | |||
}} | }} | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; font-size:300%;" | |||
|-style="font-size:70%" | |||
!colspan="2"|Practice | |||
|- | |||
| 모 | |||
| <flashmp3>mo H.mp3, mo M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 마 | |||
| <flashmp3>ma H.mp3, ma M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 무 | |||
| <flashmp3>mu H.mp3, mu M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 고 | |||
| <flashmp3>go H.mp3, go M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 노 | |||
| <flashmp3>no H.mp3, no M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|} | |||
{{Hangeul intro table | {{Hangeul intro table | ||
|bgcolor = {{kred}} | |bgcolor = {{kred}} | ||
| | |Consonant = ㄷ | ||
|image = | |Cons image = ㄷ.jpg | ||
|text = | |Cons text = This is pronounced like a mix between the sounds of a T and a D at the beginning of a word. It is voiceless like a T and unaspirated like a D. Think of the <t> in <stop>. However, when found between vowels, the sound is voiced and makes a /d/ sound. IPA symbol: /t/ /d/. For full information about this letter, see [[ㄷ]]. | ||
|Vowel = ㅣ | |||
|Vowel image = ㅣ.jpg | |||
|Vowel text = This sound is ''similar'' to the 'ee' sound in 's'''ee'''' or 'fr'''ee'''.' A little quicker though, more like the <y> in <happy> but not the Scottish "happay." This is a vertical vowel and written to the right of the consonant. IPA symbol: /i/. For full information about this letter, see [[ㅣ]]. | |||
|Vowel audio description1 = Male | |||
|Vowel audio1 = <flashmp3>i H.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | |||
|Vowel audio description2 = Female | |||
|Vowel audio2 = <flashmp3>i M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | |||
}} | }} | ||
{ | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; font-size:300%;" | ||
| | |-style="font-size:70%" | ||
| | !colspan="2"|Practice | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | 디 | ||
| <flashmp3>di H.mp3, di M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 다 | |||
| <flashmp3>da H.mp3, da M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 두 | |||
| <flashmp3>du H.mp3, du M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 도 | |||
| <flashmp3>do H.mp3, do M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 기 | |||
| <flashmp3>gi H.mp3, gi M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 니 | |||
| <flashmp3>ni H.mp3, ni M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 미 | |||
| <flashmp3>mi H.mp3, mi M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|} | |||
{{Hangeul intro table | {{Hangeul intro table extra | ||
| | |char = ㅇ (consonant) | ||
| | |Image = ㅇ.jpg | ||
| | |Text = ㅇ represents no sound when found in the initial position of a syllable. Instead, it simply acts as a placeholder since <u>vowels cannot be written by themselves</u>. However, if ㅇ is in the final (bottom) position, it makes an NG sound, eg 'si'''ng'''' or 'wro'''ng'''', but these final position sounds will not be discussed until [[Hangeul_step_5|step 5]] of this lesson. For now, think of it as a placeholder for a consonant when only a vowel sound must be written. IPA symbol: /./ /ŋ/. For full information about this letter, see [[ㅇ]]. <!--Insert picture--> | ||
| | |Bgcolor = {{Kred}} | ||
|Audio description1 = | |||
|Audio1 = | |||
|Audio description2 = | |||
|Audio2 = | |||
}} | }} | ||
{ | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; font-size:300%;" | ||
| | |-style="font-size:70%" | ||
| | !colspan="2"|Practice | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | 아 | ||
| <flashmp3>a H.mp3, a M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 우 | |||
| <flashmp3>u H.mp3, u M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 오 | |||
| <flashmp3>o H.mp3, o M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 이 | |||
| <flashmp3>i H.mp3, i M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{ | ==Real Examples== | ||
| | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;" | ||
| | |- | ||
| | ! Word !! Audio | ||
| | |- | ||
| 가구 (furniture) | |||
| <flashmp3>gagu H.mp3, gagu M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 가나다 (Korean alphabet, i.e. abc) | |||
| <flashmp3>ganada H.mp3, ganada M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 가다 (to go) | |||
| <flashmp3>gada H.mp3, gada M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 가두다 (to lock in) | |||
| <flashmp3>gaduda H.mp3, gaduda M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 고구마 (sweet potato) | |||
| <flashmp3>goguma H.mp3, goguma M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 고기 (meat) | |||
| <flashmp3>gogi H.mp3, gogi M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 고모 (father's sister) <!-- also known as 'aunt'? ... --> | |||
| <flashmp3>gomo H.mp3, gomo M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 구두 (dress shoes) | |||
| <flashmp3>gudu H.mp3, gudu M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 기도 (prayer) | |||
| <flashmp3>gido H.mp3, gido M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 나가다 (go out) | |||
| <flashmp3>nagada H.mp3, nagada M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 나누다 (to divide) | |||
| <flashmp3>Nanuda H.mp3, Nanuda M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 나무 (tree) | |||
| <flashmp3>Namu H.mp3, Namu M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 나오다 (to come out) | |||
| <flashmp3>Naoda H.mp3, Naoda M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 나이 (age) | |||
| <flashmp3>nai H.mp3, nai M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 누가 (who) | |||
| <flashmp3>nuga H.mp3, nuga M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 누구 (who) | |||
| <flashmp3>nugu H.mp3, nugu M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 누나 (older sister) | |||
| <flashmp3>nuna H.mp3, nuna M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 다가가다 (approach to someone) | |||
| <flashmp3>dagagada H.mp3, dagagada M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 다니다 (to go to, work, school etc) | |||
| <flashmp3>danida H.mp3, danida M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 도구 (instrument,tool) | |||
| <flashmp3>dogu H.mp3, dogu M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 마다 (every) | |||
| <flashmp3>mada H.mp3, mada M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 마디 (joint, knot) | |||
| <flashmp3>madi H.mp3, madi M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 모기 (mosquito) | |||
| <flashmp3>mogi H.mp3, mogi M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 아기 (baby) | |||
| <flashmp3>agi H.mp3, agi M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 아마도 (maybe,perhaps) | |||
| <flashmp3>amado H.mp3, amado M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 아우 (man's younger brother-but not used anymore) | |||
| <flashmp3>au H.mp3, au M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 아이 (child) | |||
| <flashmp3>ai H.mp3, ai M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 오다 (to come) | |||
| <flashmp3>oda H.mp3, oda M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 오이 (cucumber) | |||
| <flashmp3>oi H.mp3, oi M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 이기다 (to win) | |||
| <flashmp3>igida H.mp3, igida M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|- | |||
| 이모 (mother's sister) | |||
| <flashmp3>imo H.mp3, imo M.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3> | |||
|} | |||
==Writing== | |||
Characters are written in a certain stroke order. Korean letters are written left to right, top to bottom. Remember stroke order is important, so please practice. | |||
== | {| border=0 style="text-align:center; margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;" | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:ㄱ stroke order.png|200px]]<br>ㄱ is written like this when combined with a horizontal vowel like ㅗ or ㅜ. | |||
|[[File:ㄱ stroke order2.png|200px]]<br>ㄱ is written like this when combined with a vertical vowel such as ㅏ or ㅣ. | |||
|[[File:ㄴ stroke order.png|200px]]<br>ㄴ is written ''similarly'' to an L. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:ㅁ stroke order.png|200px]]<br>Do not let the font confuse you, ㅁ is written like a box. | |||
|[[File:ㄷ stroke order.png|200px]]<br>ㄷ is written in 2 strokes, do not write it like a 'C.' | |||
|[[File:ㅇ stroke order.png|200px]]<br>ㅇ is written the same way as a Roman 'O' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:ㅏ stroke order.png|200px]]<br>ㅏ is written with 2 strokes. | |||
|[[File:ㅜ stroke order.png|200px]]<br> | |||
|[[File:ㅗ stroke order.png|200px]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[File:ㅣ stroke order.png|200px]]<br>One straight line from top to bottom. | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Video== | |||
Watch this lesson on talktomeinkorean.com's youtube channel: | |||
*[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AqFGHMxWtYk&feature=player_embedded How to read and write Hangeul (Part 1)] | |||
[[Hangeul step 3| | {| border=0 style="text-align:center; margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;" | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Back.png|link=Hangeul step 1|150px]] | |||
| [[File:Next.png|link=Hangeul step 3|150px]] | |||
|} | |||
Latest revision as of 12:48, 18 January 2012
|
|
| Help · Cheat Sheet · Community portal |
Did you jump to step 2?
Did you skip step 1 because you were eager to just start learning the alphabet? Don't do it! We recommend you you go back to step 1 and read the general information on Hangeul, there are some important details that will help you from being confused later.
Introduction

We will introduce a consonant and vowel in pairs since consonants cannot be pronounced without the help of a vowel. Steps 2 through 4 are all either a consonant paired with a horizontal vowel or a consonant paired with a vertical vowel.
In this lesson, you will learn:
Also note that some of these files are set to loop, so you must manually stop the files yourself.
Step 2
|
| ||||||||||
|
This is a vertical vowel and written to the right of the consonant. Think of the <a> in <art> or the French <a> in <ami>. IPA symbol: /a/. For full information about this letter, see ㅏ.
|
This is pronounced like a mix between a G and a K at the beginning of a word. It is unvoiced like a K, but unaspirated like a G. Think of the <k> in <skill>. However, when found between vowels, the sound is voiced and makes a /g/ sound. IPA symbol: /k/ /g/. For full information about this letter, see ㄱ. | ||||||||||
| Practice | |
|---|---|
| 가 | |
|
| ||||||||||
|
This sound makes an "ooh" sound, similar to 'moon' or 'blue' or the U sound in Spanish (i.e. usted in "usted"). This is a horizontal vowel and written below the consonant. IPA symbol: /u/. For full information about this letter, see ㅜ.
|
This sound is the same as the N sound in English. IPA symbol: /n/. For full information about this letter, see ㄴ. | ||||||||||
| Practice | |
|---|---|
| 누 | |
| 나 | |
| 구 | |
|
| ||||||||||
|
Think of the Canadian or Scottish O. Many speakers do not say aw-oo or o-oo like Americans and do not say ay-oo like Londoners. This is a straight "o" sound, tight but not as tight as the ㅜ. This is a horizontal vowel and written below the consonant. IPA symbol: /o/. For full information about this letter, see ㅗ.
|
This sound is the same as the M sound in English. IPA symbol: /m/. For full information about this letter, see ㅁ. | ||||||||||
| Practice | |
|---|---|
| 모 | |
| 마 | |
| 무 | |
| 고 | |
| 노 | |
|
| ||||||||||
|
This sound is similar to the 'ee' sound in 'see' or 'free.' A little quicker though, more like the <y> in <happy> but not the Scottish "happay." This is a vertical vowel and written to the right of the consonant. IPA symbol: /i/. For full information about this letter, see ㅣ.
|
This is pronounced like a mix between the sounds of a T and a D at the beginning of a word. It is voiceless like a T and unaspirated like a D. Think of the <t> in <stop>. However, when found between vowels, the sound is voiced and makes a /d/ sound. IPA symbol: /t/ /d/. For full information about this letter, see ㄷ. | ||||||||||
| Practice | |
|---|---|
| 디 | |
| 다 | |
| 두 | |
| 도 | |
| 기 | |
| 니 | |
| 미 | |
| ||||
|
ㅇ represents no sound when found in the initial position of a syllable. Instead, it simply acts as a placeholder since vowels cannot be written by themselves. However, if ㅇ is in the final (bottom) position, it makes an NG sound, eg 'sing' or 'wrong', but these final position sounds will not be discussed until step 5 of this lesson. For now, think of it as a placeholder for a consonant when only a vowel sound must be written. IPA symbol: /./ /ŋ/. For full information about this letter, see ㅇ. | ||||
| Practice | |
|---|---|
| 아 | |
| 우 | |
| 오 | |
| 이 | |
Real Examples
| Word | Audio |
|---|---|
| 가구 (furniture) | |
| 가나다 (Korean alphabet, i.e. abc) | |
| 가다 (to go) | |
| 가두다 (to lock in) | |
| 고구마 (sweet potato) | |
| 고기 (meat) | |
| 고모 (father's sister) | |
| 구두 (dress shoes) | |
| 기도 (prayer) | |
| 나가다 (go out) | |
| 나누다 (to divide) | |
| 나무 (tree) | |
| 나오다 (to come out) | |
| 나이 (age) | |
| 누가 (who) | |
| 누구 (who) | |
| 누나 (older sister) | |
| 다가가다 (approach to someone) | |
| 다니다 (to go to, work, school etc) | |
| 도구 (instrument,tool) | |
| 마다 (every) | |
| 마디 (joint, knot) | |
| 모기 (mosquito) | |
| 아기 (baby) | |
| 아마도 (maybe,perhaps) | |
| 아우 (man's younger brother-but not used anymore) | |
| 아이 (child) | |
| 오다 (to come) | |
| 오이 (cucumber) | |
| 이기다 (to win) | |
| 이모 (mother's sister) |
Writing
Characters are written in a certain stroke order. Korean letters are written left to right, top to bottom. Remember stroke order is important, so please practice.
Video
Watch this lesson on talktomeinkorean.com's youtube channel:








