Level 8: Difference between revisions
Appearance
弟 means younger brother, not "number" which is 第, even though both pronounced 제 |
added the radicals, fixed an error |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;" | |||
!Hanja | |||
!English Definition | |||
!Korean name of character | |||
!Hanja Radical | |||
!Long sound? | |||
|- | |||
|王 | |||
|the king | |||
|임금 왕 | |||
|玉 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|九 | |||
|nine | |||
|아홉 구 | |||
|乙 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|日 | |||
|The Sun, Japan, Japanese or 날 일 a day | |||
|해 일 | |||
|日 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|八 | |||
|eight | |||
|여덟 팔 | |||
|八 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|十 | |||
|ten | |||
|열 십 | |||
|十 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|父 | |||
|father | |||
|아비 부 | |||
|父 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|西 | |||
|West | |||
|서녘 서 | |||
|襾 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|東 | |||
|East | |||
|동녘 동 | |||
|木 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|水 | |||
|water | |||
|물 수 | |||
|水 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|韓 | |||
|Korean, Korea | |||
|한국 한 | |||
|韋 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|北 | |||
|North or 달아날 배 to flee, run away | |||
|북녘 북 | |||
|匕 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|兄 | |||
|older brother | |||
|형 형 | |||
|儿 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|靑 | |||
|blue or 젊은 청 young | |||
|푸를 청 | |||
|靑 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|白 | |||
|white | |||
|흰 백 | |||
|白 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|學 | |||
|배우다: to learn | |||
|배울 학 | |||
|子 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|先 | |||
|first, before | |||
|먼저 선 | |||
|儿 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|民 | |||
|of the people, the common people | |||
|백성 민 | |||
|氏 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|月 | |||
|a month/the moon | |||
|달 월 | |||
|月 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|七 | |||
|seven | |||
|일곱 칠 | |||
|一 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|六 | |||
|six | |||
|여섯 륙 | |||
|八 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|女 | |||
|a woman | |||
|여자 녀 | |||
|女 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|人 | |||
|a person | |||
|사람 인 | |||
|人 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|火 | |||
|fire | |||
|불 화 | |||
|火 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|四 | |||
|four | |||
|넉 사 | |||
|囗 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|金 | |||
|gold or 쇠 금 [쇠: metal] or 돈 금 [ 돈: money | |||
|금 금 | |||
|金 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|五 | |||
|five | |||
|다섯 오 | |||
|二 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|土 | |||
|earth,ground | |||
|흙 토 | |||
|土 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|寸 | |||
|a joint, a knuckle or, a degree of kinship removal | |||
|마디 촌 | |||
|寸 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|外 | |||
|the outside, besides | |||
|바깥 외 | |||
|夕 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|門 | |||
|a gate, a door | |||
|문 문 | |||
|門 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|一 | |||
|One | |||
|한 일 | |||
|一 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|三 | |||
|three | |||
|석 삼 | |||
|一 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|年 | |||
|a year | |||
|해 년 | |||
|干 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|萬 | |||
|만: ten thousand | |||
|일만 만 | |||
|艹 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|國 | |||
|country | |||
|나라 국 | |||
|囗 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|弟 | |||
|younger brother | |||
|아우 제 | |||
|弓 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|校 | |||
|school | |||
|학교 교 | |||
|木 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|室 | |||
|a room | |||
|방 실 | |||
|宀 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|軍 | |||
|the army | |||
|군사 군 | |||
|車 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|生 | |||
|나다: to come about, to be born or 살 생 살다: to live | |||
|날 생 | |||
|生 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|敎 | |||
|가르치다: to teach | |||
|가르칠 교 | |||
|攴 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|小 | |||
|small in size | |||
|작을 소 | |||
|小 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|中 | |||
|the middle | |||
|가운데 중 | |||
|丨 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|大 | |||
|big | |||
|클 대 | |||
|大 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|二 | |||
|two | |||
|두 이 | |||
|二 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|母 | |||
|mother | |||
|어미 모 | |||
|毋 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|南 | |||
|South | |||
|남녘 남 | |||
|十 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|山 | |||
|a mountain | |||
|산 산 or 뫼 산 | |||
|山 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|木 | |||
|wood, a tree | |||
|나무 목 | |||
|木 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|長 | |||
|길다: to be long 어른 장 an adult, an elderly person | |||
|길 장 | |||
|長 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Latest revision as of 12:41, 23 March 2023
| Hanja | English Definition | Korean name of character | Hanja Radical | Long sound? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 王 | the king | 임금 왕 | 玉 | No |
| 九 | nine | 아홉 구 | 乙 | No |
| 日 | The Sun, Japan, Japanese or 날 일 a day | 해 일 | 日 | No |
| 八 | eight | 여덟 팔 | 八 | No |
| 十 | ten | 열 십 | 十 | No |
| 父 | father | 아비 부 | 父 | No |
| 西 | West | 서녘 서 | 襾 | No |
| 東 | East | 동녘 동 | 木 | No |
| 水 | water | 물 수 | 水 | No |
| 韓 | Korean, Korea | 한국 한 | 韋 | No |
| 北 | North or 달아날 배 to flee, run away | 북녘 북 | 匕 | No |
| 兄 | older brother | 형 형 | 儿 | No |
| 靑 | blue or 젊은 청 young | 푸를 청 | 靑 | No |
| 白 | white | 흰 백 | 白 | No |
| 學 | 배우다: to learn | 배울 학 | 子 | No |
| 先 | first, before | 먼저 선 | 儿 | No |
| 民 | of the people, the common people | 백성 민 | 氏 | No |
| 月 | a month/the moon | 달 월 | 月 | No |
| 七 | seven | 일곱 칠 | 一 | No |
| 六 | six | 여섯 륙 | 八 | No |
| 女 | a woman | 여자 녀 | 女 | No |
| 人 | a person | 사람 인 | 人 | No |
| 火 | fire | 불 화 | 火 | No |
| 四 | four | 넉 사 | 囗 | Yes |
| 金 | gold or 쇠 금 [쇠: metal] or 돈 금 [ 돈: money | 금 금 | 金 | No |
| 五 | five | 다섯 오 | 二 | Yes |
| 土 | earth,ground | 흙 토 | 土 | No |
| 寸 | a joint, a knuckle or, a degree of kinship removal | 마디 촌 | 寸 | Yes |
| 外 | the outside, besides | 바깥 외 | 夕 | Yes |
| 門 | a gate, a door | 문 문 | 門 | No |
| 一 | One | 한 일 | 一 | No |
| 三 | three | 석 삼 | 一 | No |
| 年 | a year | 해 년 | 干 | No |
| 萬 | 만: ten thousand | 일만 만 | 艹 | Yes |
| 國 | country | 나라 국 | 囗 | No |
| 弟 | younger brother | 아우 제 | 弓 | Yes |
| 校 | school | 학교 교 | 木 | Yes |
| 室 | a room | 방 실 | 宀 | No |
| 軍 | the army | 군사 군 | 車 | No |
| 生 | 나다: to come about, to be born or 살 생 살다: to live | 날 생 | 生 | No |
| 敎 | 가르치다: to teach | 가르칠 교 | 攴 | Yes |
| 小 | small in size | 작을 소 | 小 | Yes |
| 中 | the middle | 가운데 중 | 丨 | No |
| 大 | big | 클 대 | 大 | No |
| 二 | two | 두 이 | 二 | Yes |
| 母 | mother | 어미 모 | 毋 | Yes |
| 南 | South | 남녘 남 | 十 | No |
| 山 | a mountain | 산 산 or 뫼 산 | 山 | No |
| 木 | wood, a tree | 나무 목 | 木 | No |
| 長 | 길다: to be long 어른 장 an adult, an elderly person | 길 장 | 長 | No |