Offering/Requesting: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| (8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
{{Example table | {{Example table | ||
|Korex1 =어디서 세워 드릴까요? | |Korex1 =어디서 세워 드릴까요? | ||
|Engex1 =Where | |Engex1 =Where should I drop you off? | ||
|Comment1 =Literally, "I wonder ([[(으)ㄹ까요|ㄹ까요]]) where (어디서) I can give (드리다) you a stop (세우다)" | |Comment1 =Literally, "I wonder ([[(으)ㄹ까요|ㄹ까요]]) where (어디서) I can give (드리다) you a stop (세우다)" | ||
|Korex2 = | |Korex2 =문을 열어 줄까요? | ||
|Engex2 =May I open the door for you? | |Engex2 =May I open the door for you? | ||
|Comment2 =Literally, "I wonder ([[(으)ㄹ까요|ㄹ까요]]) if I can give (주다) a door (문) open (열다)" | |Comment2 =Literally, "I wonder ([[(으)ㄹ까요|ㄹ까요]]) if I can give (주다) a door (문) open (열다)" | ||
|Korex3 = | |Korex3 =창문을 닫아 드릴까요? | ||
|Engex3 = | |Engex3 =May I close the window for you? | ||
|Comment3 = | |Comment3 = | ||
|Korex4 = | |Korex4 = | ||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
== Requesting == | == Requesting == | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;" | |||
|- | |||
! Patterns | |||
! Breakdowns | |||
! Explanations | |||
! Forms | |||
|- | |||
| V + 아/어 주세요 | |||
| V + 아/어 주(다) + [[V + (으)세요|세요]] | |||
| Asking ([[V + (으)세요|세요]]) to be given (주다) V | |||
| Normal | |||
|- | |||
| V + 아/어 주실래요 | |||
| V + 주(다) + [[(으)시|시]] + [[(으)ㄹ래요|ㄹ래요]] | |||
| Asking ([[(으)ㄹ래요|ㄹ래요]]) politely ([[(으)시|시]]) if can be given (주다) V | |||
| Polite | |||
|} | |||
{{Example table | |||
|Korex1 =내일 세시 와 주세요. | |||
|Engex1 =Please, come tomorrow at three. | |||
|Comment1 = | |||
|Korex2 =사진 좀 찍어 주실래요. | |||
|Engex2 =Please, take my picture. | |||
|Comment2 = | |||
|Korex3 =기차역을 세워주세요 | |||
|Engex3 =Please, drop me off at the train station. | |||
|Comment3 = | |||
|Korex4 =말해 주세요 | |||
|Engex4 =Please, speak to me. | |||
|Comment4 = | |||
|Korex5 = | |||
|Engex5 = | |||
|Comment5 = | |||
|Korex6 = | |||
|Engex6 = | |||
|Comment6 = | |||
|Korex7 = | |||
|Engex7 = | |||
|Comment7 = | |||
|Korex8 = | |||
|Engex8 = | |||
|Comment8 = | |||
|Korex9 = | |||
|Engex9 = | |||
|Comment9 = | |||
|Korex10 = | |||
|Engex10 = | |||
|Comment10 = | |||
}} | |||
==See Also== | |||
* [http://www.livingincmajor.com/my-korean-note-2-can-you-please Living in C Major] (Can you please) | |||
* [http://www.livingincmajor.com/my-korean-grammar-usage-note-10-would-you-like-me-to-shall-i Living in C Major] (Shall I) | |||
{{Languages|{{PAGENAME}}}} | |||
Latest revision as of 03:35, 24 January 2014
Offering and requesting services (without transfer of objects) follow common patterns in Korean.
Offering
| Patterns | Breakdowns | Explanations | Forms |
|---|---|---|---|
| V + 아/어 줄까요? | V + 아/어 주(다) + ㄹ까요? | Wondering (ㄹ까요) if can give (주다) V | Normal |
| V + 아/어 드릴까요? | V + 드리(다) + ㄹ까요 | Wondering (ㄹ까요) if can give (드리다) V | Polite |
| Korean | English | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 어디서 세워 드릴까요? | Where should I drop you off? | Literally, "I wonder (ㄹ까요) where (어디서) I can give (드리다) you a stop (세우다)" |
| 문을 열어 줄까요? | May I open the door for you? | Literally, "I wonder (ㄹ까요) if I can give (주다) a door (문) open (열다)" |
| 창문을 닫아 드릴까요? | May I close the window for you? | |
Requesting
| Patterns | Breakdowns | Explanations | Forms |
|---|---|---|---|
| V + 아/어 주세요 | V + 아/어 주(다) + 세요 | Asking (세요) to be given (주다) V | Normal |
| V + 아/어 주실래요 | V + 주(다) + 시 + ㄹ래요 | Asking (ㄹ래요) politely (시) if can be given (주다) V | Polite |
| Korean | English | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 내일 세시 와 주세요. | Please, come tomorrow at three. | |
| 사진 좀 찍어 주실래요. | Please, take my picture. | |
| 기차역을 세워주세요 | Please, drop me off at the train station. | |
| 말해 주세요 | Please, speak to me. | |
See Also
- Living in C Major (Can you please)
- Living in C Major (Shall I)