줄임말: Difference between revisions
Appearance
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
Contracted words. | Contracted words. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Shortened word or term !! Original word / phrase !! Meaning | |||
|- | |||
| 깜놀 | |||
| 깜짝 놀랐다 | |||
| To be scared (surprised), shocked | |||
|- | |||
| 볼매 | |||
| 볼수록 매력 있는 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 엄친아 | |||
| 엄마 친구 아들 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 엄친딸 | |||
| 엄마 친구 딸 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 밀당 | |||
| 밀고당기기 | |||
| In a relationship, 'playing games.' Literally means pushing and pulling. | |||
|- | |||
| 알바 | |||
| 아르바이트 | |||
| Part time job | |||
|- | |||
| 열공 | |||
| 열심히 공부 | |||
| Study hard | |||
|- | |||
| 문상 | |||
| 문화 상품권 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 공신 | |||
| 공부의 신 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 지못미 | |||
| 지켜주지 못해서 미안해 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 썩소 | |||
| 썩은 미소 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 완소남 | |||
| 완전 소중한 남자 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 용자 | |||
| 용감한 남자 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 야자 | |||
| 야간자율학습 | |||
| Studying at school until night time (required by many schools) | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Vocabulary]] | [[Category:Vocabulary]] | ||
Revision as of 02:10, 5 April 2010
Contracted words.
| Shortened word or term | Original word / phrase | Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 깜놀 | 깜짝 놀랐다 | To be scared (surprised), shocked |
| 볼매 | 볼수록 매력 있는 | |
| 엄친아 | 엄마 친구 아들 | |
| 엄친딸 | 엄마 친구 딸 | |
| 밀당 | 밀고당기기 | In a relationship, 'playing games.' Literally means pushing and pulling. |
| 알바 | 아르바이트 | Part time job |
| 열공 | 열심히 공부 | Study hard |
| 문상 | 문화 상품권 | |
| 공신 | 공부의 신 | |
| 지못미 | 지켜주지 못해서 미안해 | |
| 썩소 | 썩은 미소 | |
| 완소남 | 완전 소중한 남자 | |
| 용자 | 용감한 남자 | |
| 야자 | 야간자율학습 | Studying at school until night time (required by many schools) |