Text messaging: Difference between revisions
Appearance
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) |
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
==Standard style== | ==Standard style== | ||
[[Image:Anycall phone format.jpg|thumb|right|200px|A typical Korean phone keypad]] | [[Image:Anycall phone format.jpg|thumb|right|200px|A typical Korean phone keypad]] | ||
Many phones, including Samsung phones use • and ㅣ to create vowels when text messaging. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|+Standard Phone Input | |+Standard Phone Input | ||
! Vowels !! How to create !! | ! Vowels !! How to create !! Key Sequence | ||
|- | |||
| ㄲ | |||
| ㄱㄱㄱ | |||
| 444 | |||
|- | |||
| ㄸ | |||
| ㄷㄷㄷ | |||
| 666 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅃ | |||
| ㅂㅂㅂ | |||
| 777 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅆ | |||
| ㅅㅅㅅ | |||
| 888 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅉ | |||
| ㅈㅈㅈ | |||
| 999 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ㅏ | | ㅏ | ||
| Line 93: | Line 113: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|+Sky™ Phone Input | |+Sky™ Phone Input | ||
! Vowels !! How to create !! | ! Vowels !! How to create !! Key Sequence | ||
|- | |||
| ㄲ | |||
| ㄱㄱㄱ | |||
| 111 | |||
|- | |||
| ㄸ | |||
| ㄷㄷㄷ | |||
| 444 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅃ | |||
| ㅂㅂㅂ | |||
| 888 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅆ | |||
| ㅁㅁㅁ | |||
| 777 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅉ | |||
| ㅈㅈㅈ | |||
| *** | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ㅏ | | ㅏ | ||
Revision as of 16:16, 27 April 2009
This article will teach you how to text message on Korean phones.
Standard style

Many phones, including Samsung phones use • and ㅣ to create vowels when text messaging.
| Vowels | How to create | Key Sequence |
|---|---|---|
| ㄲ | ㄱㄱㄱ | 444 |
| ㄸ | ㄷㄷㄷ | 666 |
| ㅃ | ㅂㅂㅂ | 777 |
| ㅆ | ㅅㅅㅅ | 888 |
| ㅉ | ㅈㅈㅈ | 999 |
| ㅏ | ㅣ• | 12 |
| ㅐ | ㅣ•ㅣ | 121 |
| ㅑ | ㅣ•• | 122 |
| ㅒ | ••| | 1221 |
| ㅓ | •ㅣ | 21 |
| ㅔ | •ㅣㅣ | 211 |
| ㅕ | ••ㅣ | 221 |
| ㅖ | ••ㅣㅣ | 2211 |
| ㅗ | •ㅡ | 23 |
| ㅘ | •ㅡㅣ• | 2312 |
| ㅙ | •ㅡㅣ•ㅣ | 23121 |
| ㅚ | •ㅡㅣ | 231 |
| ㅛ | ••ㅡ | 223 |
| ㅜ | ㅡ• | 32 |
| ㅝ | ㅡ••ㅣ | 3221 |
| ㅠ | ㅡ•• | 322 |
| ㅡ | ㅡ | 3 |
| ㅢ | ㅡㅣ | 31 |
| ㅣ | ㅣ | 1 |
Sky™ Phones
Sky™ (brand) phones have a different style of text messaging. Unlike the standard way, you don't use • and ㅣ to create vowels.

The consonants are self explanatory, so the table below shows how to create all the Korean vowels.
| Vowels | How to create | Key Sequence |
|---|---|---|
| ㄲ | ㄱㄱㄱ | 111 |
| ㄸ | ㄷㄷㄷ | 444 |
| ㅃ | ㅂㅂㅂ | 888 |
| ㅆ | ㅁㅁㅁ | 777 |
| ㅉ | ㅈㅈㅈ | *** |
| ㅏ | ㅏ | 3 |
| ㅐ | ㅏㅣ | 3 2 |
| ㅑ | ㅑ | 3 3 |
| ㅒ | ㅑㅣ | 33 2 |
| ㅓ | ㅓ | 6 |
| ㅔ | ㅓㅣ | 6 2 |
| ㅕ | ㅕ | 66 |
| ㅖ | ㅕㅣ | 62 |
| ㅗ | ㅗ | 9 |
| ㅘ | ㅗㅏ | 9 3 |
| ㅙ | ㅗㅏㅣ | 9 3 2 |
| ㅚ | ㅗㅣ | 9 2 |
| ㅛ | ㅛ | 99 |
| ㅜ | ㅜ | # |
| ㅝ | ㅜㅓ | # 6 |
| ㅠ | ㅠ | ## |
| ㅡ | ㅡ | 22 |
| ㅢ | ㅡㅣ | 222 |
| ㅣ | ㅣ | 2 |
Practice
Text messaging simulation coming soon.