평안 dialect: Difference between revisions
Appearance
mNo edit summary |
More words |
||
| Line 340: | Line 340: | ||
! 북한 Dialect !! Standard Korean !! English | ! 북한 Dialect !! Standard Korean !! English | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 뜨락또르 | | 뜨락또르(러) | ||
| 트랙터 | | 트랙터 | ||
| tractor | | tractor | ||
| Line 373: | Line 373: | ||
|+General 북한 | |+General 북한 | ||
! 북한 Dialect !! Standard Korean !! English | ! 북한 Dialect !! Standard Korean !! English | ||
|- | |||
| 배워주다 | |||
| 가르치다 | |||
| To teach | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 손기척 | | 손기척 | ||
| Line 382: | Line 386: | ||
| a dimple | | a dimple | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 천신 | | 천신 / 헝겁신 | ||
| 운동화 | | 운동화 | ||
| sports shoes, gym shoes | | sports shoes, gym shoes | ||
| Line 410: | Line 414: | ||
| lie | | lie | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 가시어머니 | ||
| 장모 | | 장모 | ||
| mother in law | | mother in law | ||
| Line 430: | Line 434: | ||
| room-cleaning | | room-cleaning | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 볼웃음 | ||
| 미소 | | 미소 | ||
| a smile | | a smile | ||
| Line 706: | Line 710: | ||
| Standard language | | Standard language | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 문화일 | | 문화일 / 다문화일 | ||
| 토요일 | | 토요일 | ||
| Saturday | | Saturday | ||
| Line 721: | Line 725: | ||
| 미국 제국 | | 미국 제국 | ||
| American imperialists | | American imperialists | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 소학교 / 인민학교 | | 소학교 / 인민학교 | ||
| Line 862: | Line 862: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 검열소 | | 검열소 / 차단소 | ||
| 검문소 | | 검문소 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 906: | Line 906: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 단설기 | | 단설기 / 설기과자 | ||
| 카스테라 | | 카스테라 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 962: | Line 962: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 나뉜옷 | | 나뉜옷 / 동강옷 | ||
| 투피스 | | 투피스 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 998: | Line 998: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 냉동고 | | 냉동고 / 냉장기 | ||
| 냉장고 | | 냉장고 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,037: | Line 1,037: | ||
| 어디 | | 어디 | ||
| Where | | Where | ||
|- | |||
| 다리매 | |||
| 각선미 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 당콩 | |||
| 강낭콩 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 가두녀성 | |||
| 가정주부 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 간나 | |||
| 계집아이 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 마룩 | |||
| 국물 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 주석단 | |||
| 귀빈석 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 잊음증 | |||
| 건망증 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 후방가족 | |||
| 군인가족 | |||
| Military family | |||
|- | |||
| 뼈마디 아픔 | |||
| 관절통 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 진새벽 | |||
| 꼭두새벽 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 강보리밥 | |||
| 꽁보리밥 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 학습장 | |||
| 노트 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 포전 | |||
| 논밭 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 갈음옷 | |||
| 나들이옷 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 밥가마치 | |||
| 누룽지 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|무우겨절임 | |||
|단무지 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|쪽잠 | |||
|단잠 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|기다림칸 | |||
|대기실 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|구팡돌 | |||
|디딤돌 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|갑작바람 | |||
|돌풍 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|뜬말 | |||
|뜬소문 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|꼬부랑 국수 | |||
|라면 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|기름크림 | |||
|로션 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|흐름새 | |||
|리듬 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|련맹전 | |||
|리그전 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|도는 네거리 | |||
|로터리 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|직장 세대 | |||
|맞벌이 세대 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|질바 | |||
|멜빵 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|면비교육 | |||
|무상교육 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|해방처녀 | |||
|미혼모 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|굽인돌이 | |||
|모퉁이 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|몽당 | |||
|먼지 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|손썹먹 | |||
|마스카라 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|참물 | |||
|만조 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|집단체조 | |||
|매스게임 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|가는바람 | |||
|미풍 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|토법 | |||
|민간요법 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|무리매 | |||
|몰매 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|균깡그리죽기 | |||
|멸군 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|체조 깔개 | |||
|매트 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|무덕불 | |||
|모닥불 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|결찌 | |||
|먼 친척 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|몸틀 | |||
|마네킹 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|뒤거두매 | |||
|마무리 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|모두발 | |||
|모둠발 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|더미구름 | |||
|뭉게구름 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|칼바람 | |||
|매운바람 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|물녘 | |||
|물가 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|달 못찬아이 | |||
|미숙아 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|몰몰 | |||
|모락모락 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|과따대다 | |||
|몹시 떠들어대다 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|거꾸로서기 | |||
|물구나무서기 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|사회사람 | |||
|민간인 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|냄새막이약 | |||
|방부제 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|꽃제비 | |||
|부랑자 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|바삭 과자 | |||
|비스킷 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|냄내다 | |||
|배웅하다 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|양복적삼 | |||
|블라우스 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|목수건 | |||
|스카프 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|골집 | |||
|심술 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|발면발면 | |||
|살금살금 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|헤염옷 | |||
|수영복 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|일무리 | |||
|손님치르기 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|빼람 | |||
|서랍 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|날맥주 | |||
|생맥주 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|동거살이 | |||
|셋방살이 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|굳잠 | |||
|숙면 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|밥감주 | |||
|식혜 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|눅거리 | |||
|싸구려 물건 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|자격잃기 | |||
|실격 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|연삽하다 | |||
|싹싹하다 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|알쓸이철 | |||
|산란기 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|가급금 | |||
|상여금 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|별찌돌 | |||
|운석 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|애지기 | |||
|유산 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|손님맞이방 | |||
|응접실 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|노죽 | |||
|알랑방귀 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|오구탕을 치다 | |||
|야단법석을 떨다 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|샘물 | |||
|약수 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|어둠눈 | |||
|야맹증 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|느실느실 | |||
|어슬렁어슬렁 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|숙보다 | |||
|업신여기다 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|문화주택 | |||
|연립주택 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|까까쟁이 | |||
|이발사 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|도손도손 | |||
|오손도손 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|맞혼인 | |||
|연애결혼 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|땅고집 | |||
|옹고집 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|인차 | |||
|이제 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|탈리 | |||
|이탈 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|하루차 | |||
|일교차 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|입쓰리 | |||
|입덧 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|태앉다 | |||
|임신하다 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|료해하다 | |||
|이해하다 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|건땅 | |||
|옥토 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|전탕 | |||
|온통 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|쪼간 | |||
|이유나 근거 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|눔허리 | |||
|양미간 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|식의주 | |||
|의식주 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|오레미 | |||
|올케 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|담배질꾼 | |||
|애연가 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|어방치기 | |||
|어림짐작 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|곁얘기 | |||
|에피소드 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|일본새 | |||
|일하는 태도 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|까딱수 | |||
|요행수 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|해쪼임량 | |||
|일조량 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|이닦기 | |||
|양치질 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|경우마춤 | |||
|임기응변 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|린방 | |||
|이웃나라 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|땅속물 | |||
|지하수 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|사슬돈 | |||
|잔돈 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|잔말쟁이 | |||
|잔소리꾼 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|놀이감 | |||
|장난감 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|우점 | |||
|장점 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|얼럭밥 | |||
|잡곡밥 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|편의금고 | |||
|전당포 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|나비헤엄 | |||
|접영 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|훔친범 | |||
|절도범 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|간달 | |||
|지난달 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|다리돌 | |||
|징검다리 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|남비탕 | |||
|찌개 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|외짝사랑 | |||
|짝사랑 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|진단장 | |||
|짙은 화장 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|떨렁밥 | |||
|찐밥 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|가시집 | |||
|처가 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|하불 | |||
|침대시트 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|가정성분 | |||
|출신성분 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|촌바우 | |||
|촌뜨기 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|달개동이 | |||
|찬합 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|올방자 | |||
|책상다리 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|열스럽다 | |||
|창피하다 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|까비네트 | |||
|캐비닛 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|주름막 | |||
|커튼 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|깜빠니아 | |||
|캠페인 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|큰보임새 | |||
|클로즈업 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|전자계산기 | |||
|컴퓨터 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|다이야 | |||
|타이어 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|털슈바 | |||
|털외투 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|물결 높이 | |||
|파고 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|출학 | |||
|퇴학 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|거의없다 | |||
|틀림없다 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|헌종이 | |||
|파지 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|목봉 | |||
|평행봉 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|홍쩌 | |||
|피똥 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|사자고추 | |||
|피망 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|그림분필 | |||
|파스텔 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|팥보숭이 | |||
|팥고물 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|배밀이 | |||
|포복 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|벌차기 | |||
|프리킥 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|붉피코 | |||
|필연코 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|볶음머리 | |||
|파마머리 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|띠개푹 | |||
|포대기 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|직 수그리다 | |||
|푹 수그리다 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|피타는 노력 | |||
|피나는 노력 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|하내비 | |||
|할아비 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|재밤중 | |||
|한밤중 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|여름살이옷 | |||
|하복 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|동약 | |||
|한약 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|호박(을)잡다 | |||
|횡재하다 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|열내림약 | |||
|해열제 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|우통치다 | |||
|허풍 떨다 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|손다치기 | |||
|핸들링 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|피돌기 | |||
|혈액순환 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|키대 | |||
|허우대 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|합친말 | |||
|합성어 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|반디빛등 | |||
|형광등 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|물렁감 | |||
|홍시 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|피형 | |||
|혈액형 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|짐열차 | |||
|화물열차 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|담배칸 | |||
|흡연실 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|독풀이약 | |||
|해독제 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|건발기 | |||
|헤어 드라이어 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|바다풀 | |||
|해초 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|직승기 | |||
|헬리콥터 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|화담장 | |||
|회의장소 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|입쌀밥 | |||
|흰쌀밥 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|넓은잎나무 | |||
|활엽수 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|가슴조임증 | |||
|협심증 | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
*There are also some words that exist in the north which aren't found in the south | *There are also some words that exist in the north which aren't found in the south | ||
Revision as of 19:54, 8 June 2010
|
| Help · Cheat Sheet · Community portal |
Location
This is the standard dialect in North Korea. It's spoken in 자강도, 평안도, and the capital city 평양.
Pronunciation
- The 평안 dialect doesn't drop consonants in Chinese-based words in the beginning or in the middle of words.
| South | North |
|---|---|
| 여자 | 녀자 |
| 냉면 | 랭면 |
| 역사 | 력사 |
| 규율 | 규률 |
- Some pronunciation changes don't occur
| South | North |
|---|---|
| 심리 [심니] | 심리 [심리] |
| 항로 [항노] | 항로 [항로] |
| 독립 [동닙] | 독립 [동립] |
| 협력 [혐녁] | 협력 [혐력] |
- Some words written with a double consonant in the middle aren't written like that (they they are all pronounced the same)
| South | North |
|---|---|
| 이빨 | 이발 |
| 눈썹 | 눈섭 |
| 손뼉 | 손벽 |
| 잠깐 | 잠간 |
| 날짜 | 날자 |
- North Korean doesn't add a middle ㅅ (사이 시옷) to a Korean-root with no 받침 in compound words (like 젓가락 vs. 저가락)
| South | North |
|---|---|
| 젓가락 | 저가락 |
| 나뭇잎 | 나무잎 |
- Some 한자 have different pronunciations
| 한자 | South | North |
|---|---|---|
| 醵 | 갹 | 거 |
| 歪 | 왜 | 외 |
| 袂 | 몌 | 메 |
| 閉 | 폐 | 페 |
- Sometimes it appears that bases to words lose qualities from the original
| South | North |
|---|---|
| 올바르다 (dropped ㅎ) | 옳바르다 |
| 벚꽃 | 벗꽃 (replaced ㅈ) |
- Some of the basic Jamos also have different names
| Jamo | South Korean name | North Korean name |
|---|---|---|
| ㄱ | 기역 | 기윽 |
| ㄷ | 디귿 | 디읃 |
| ㅅ | 시옷 | 시읏 |
| ㄲ | 쌍기역 | 된기윽 |
| ㄸ | 쌍디귿 | 된디읃 |
| ㅃ | 쌍비읍 | 된비읍 |
| ㅆ | 쌍시옷 | 된시읏 |
| ㅉ | 쌍지읒 | 된지읒 |
Grammar
- North Korean adds 여 instead of 어 after compound vowels on verbs
| Base | South | North |
|---|---|---|
| 피다 | 피어 | 피여 |
| 뛰다 | 뛰어 | 뛰여 |
| 피다 | 피어 | 피여 |
- ㅂ irregular verbs always follow the normal rules when conjugating, except for one syllable words
| Base | South | North |
|---|---|---|
| 고맙다 | 고마워 | 고마와 |
| 가깝다 | 가까워 | 가까와 |
| 돕다 | 도워 | 도워 |
- Verb forms with a bottom ㄹ don't use a tensed modifier
| South | North |
|---|---|
| -ㄹ까 | -ㄹ가 |
- 《 and 》 are used for quotes (as opposed to “ ”, 『 』, and 「 」)
- Spacing is used much less (못하다 vs. 못 하다)
| South | North |
|---|---|
| 내 것 | 내것 |
| 할 수 있다 | 할수 있다 |
| 한 개 | 한개 |
| 읽고 있다 | 읽고있다 |
| 자고 싶다 | 자고싶다 |
| 국어 사전 | 국어사전 |
평안 Specific
- Sometimes palatalized words (구개음화) aren't pronounced
| Standard | 평안 |
|---|---|
| 순천 | 순텬 |
| 질그릇 | 딜그릇 |
- Sometimes other words (전설모음화) aren't pronounced
| Standard | 평안 |
|---|---|
| 실컷 | 실건 |
| 아츰 | 아침 |
- Sometimes 이, 가, 레 are interchanged
| Standard | 평안 |
|---|---|
| 내가 | 내레 |
| 학교가 | 학교레 |
- Past and future tenses can have different forms
| 평안 |
|---|
| 먹어시오 |
| 먹엇어요 |
| 평안 |
|---|
| 먹가시오 |
| 먹갓어요 |
| Standard | 평안 |
|---|---|
| 먹었니? | 먹언? |
| 가겠니? | 가간? |
- Some family terms are different
| Standard | 평안 |
|---|---|
| 할아버지 | 큰아바지 |
| 큰아버지 | 맏아바지 |
| 할머니 | 큰아니 / 맏오마니 |
| 큰마니 | 클마니 / 맏엄매 |
- Other words
| 평안 Dialect | Standard |
|---|---|
| 게사니 | 거위 |
| 달구지 | 수레 |
Vocabulary
- North Korean tends to use more Korean-based words and not use any foreign-words except some Russian-based words
- Some foreign words are different because of a different foreign origin.
| 북한 Dialect | Standard Korean | English |
|---|---|---|
| 뜨락또르(러) | 트랙터 | tractor |
| 스토킹 | 스타킹 | stocking |
| 뽈스까 | 폴란드 | Poland |
| 구루빠 | 그룹 | Group |
| 땅크 | 탱크 | Tank |
| 아빠트 | 아파트 | Apartment |
| 윁남 | 배트남 | Vietnam |
| 북한 Dialect | Standard Korean | English |
|---|---|---|
| 배워주다 | 가르치다 | To teach |
| 손기척 | 노크 | a knock, knocking |
| 오목샘 | 보조개 | a dimple |
| 천신 / 헝겁신 | 운동화 | sports shoes, gym shoes |
| 풀잡이 | 김매기 | |
| 마가리 | 오두막 | hut, shed, lodge |
| 가무 이야기 | 뮤지컬 | a musical |
| 물레 걸음 | 뒷걸음질 | stepping backward; flinch |
| 간참 | 간섭 | interference |
| 꽝포 | 거짓말 | lie |
| 가시어머니 | 장모 | mother in law |
| 꽃 묶음 | 꽃 다발 | a bunch of flowers, a bouquet |
| 색쌈 | 계란말이 | |
| 칼파스 | 소시지 | sausage |
| 방 거두매 | 방청소 | room-cleaning |
| 볼웃음 | 미소 | a smile |
| 나리 옷 | 드레스 | a dress |
| 중발머리 | 단발머리 | bobbed hair |
| 발딱코 | 들창코 | an upturned nose |
| 슬픔증 | 우울증 | melancholy |
| 고스락 | 위기 | a crisis |
| 다님표 | 운행표 | a timetable |
| 가락지빵 | 도넛 | a doughnut |
| 차마당 | 주차장 | car park, parking lot |
| 눈정신 | 눈썰미 | a quick eye for learning things |
| 따라난병 | 합병증 | complication |
| 단고기 | 개고기 | dog meat |
| 그림영화 | 만화영화 | animated cartoon |
| 등불경기 | 야간경기 | a night game |
| 지은옷 | 기성복 | ready-made clothes |
| 꼭두점 | 꼭지점 | peak, highest point |
| 건성 | 꾀병 | fake illness |
| 시보영화 | 록영화 | |
| 유람버스 | 관광버스 | a sightseeing bus |
| 휴식일 | 공휴일 | a legal holiday |
| 문지기 | 골키퍼 | goalkeeper |
| 정무원 | 공무원 | public official |
| 고아대다 | 고함 지르다 | |
| 대미쳐 | 곤 바로 | |
| 나 어리다 | 나이가 어리다 | to be young |
| 옙하다 | 높임말을 쓰다 | to use formal language |
| 미우다 | 냉대하다 | treat 《a person》 coldly |
| 지르보다 | 노려보다 | stare at |
| 건숭맞다 | 덜렁거리다 | be restless |
| 방조하다 | 도와주다 | lend a helping hand |
| 도간도간 | 드문드문 | occasionally |
| 가닿다 | 도착하다 | to arrive |
| 밀 맡기다 | 떠 맡기다 | |
| 내오다 | 마련하다 | to prepare |
| 그악하다 | 모질고 사납다 | |
| 억이 막히다 | 기가 막히다 | |
| 그니럽다 | 근 지럽다 | |
| 가찹다 | 가깝다 | be near |
| 인차 | 곤 / 금방 | |
| 불필코 | 기필코 | without fail, by all means |
| 눈 닥총을 주다 | 눈총을 주다 | |
| 강냉이 | 옥수수, 강냉이 | Corn |
| 공민증 | 주민등록증 | ID Card |
| 가가 | 가게 | Store |
| 고뿌 | 컵 | Cup |
| 공동욕탕 | 목욕탕 | Bath house |
| 과일단물 | 주스 | Juice |
| 기름밥 | 볶음밥 | Fried rice |
| 글토막 | 문장 | Sentence |
| 궁겁다 | 궁금하다 | To wonder (about) |
| 구멍수 | 수단, 방법 | Method |
| 각전 | 거스름돈 | Pocket change |
| 구운 빵지짐 | 와플 | Waffle |
| 꼬부랑 국수 | 라면 | Ramen |
| 날거리 | 날씨 | Weather |
| 날래 | 빨리 | Fast |
| 낮후 | 오후 | Afternoon |
| 낮전 | 오전 | Morning |
| 나들문 | 출입문 | Exit |
| 고기겹빵 / 다진 쇠고기와 빵 | 햄버거 | Hamburger |
| 동무 | 친구 | Friend |
| 돐 | 돌 | Anniversary |
| 돈표 | 수표 | Check |
| 단얼음 | 빙수 | Ice water |
| 두벌자식 | 손자 | Grandson |
| 디대 | 계단 | Stairs |
| 떼레비 | 텔레비전 | Television |
| 라지오 | 라디오 | Radio |
| 문화어 | 표준어 | Standard language |
| 문화일 / 다문화일 | 토요일 | Saturday |
| 문화주택 / (고층)살림집 | 아파트 | Apartment |
| 모서리주기 | 왕따 | Black sheep, loser |
| 미제 | 미국 제국 | American imperialists |
| 소학교 / 인민학교 | 초등학교 | Elementary school |
| 상급생 | 선배 | Senior (above you) |
| 상학시간 | 수업시간 | Class(hour) |
| 손가락말 | 수화 | Sign language |
| 색동다리 | 무지개 | Rainbow |
| 선군 <先軍> | Military-first (prioritized) | |
| 우 | 위 | Above |
| 안해 | 아내 | Wife |
| 원주필 | 볼펜 | Ballpoint pen |
| 일없다 | 괜찮다 | That's OK. |
| 원쑤 | 원수 | Enemy |
| 오마니 | 어머니 | Mother |
| 아바지 | 아버지 | Father |
| 얼음보숭이 | 아이스크림 | Ice cream |
| 위생실 | 화장실 | Bathroom |
| 점심밥 / 곽밥 | 도시락 | Lunch box |
| 장마당 | 시장 | Market |
| 조선말 | 한국어 | Korean language |
| 조국해방전쟁 <祖國解放戰爭> | 한국 전쟁 <韓國戰爭> | The Korean War |
| 찔게 | 반찬 | Side dish |
| 찬국수 / 랭면 | 냉면 | Iced noodle(NaeangMyon) |
| 테체 | 주제 | Subject, thesis |
| 푸른차 | 녹차 | Green tea |
| 항공역 | 공항 | Airport |
| 후어머니 | 새어머니 / 계모 | Step mother |
| 후과 | 뒤에 나타나는 좋지 못한 결과 | |
| 마치 | 망치 | hammer |
| 수표 <手標> | 서명 | |
| 조선화 | 동양화 | |
| 이신작칙 | 솔선수범 | |
| 매대 | 진열대 | |
| 군중가요 | 대중가요 | |
| 영예군인 | 상이군인 | |
| 기상수문국 | 기상대 | |
| 검열소 / 차단소 | 검문소 | |
| 로작 | 저서 | |
| 만풍년 | 대풍년 | |
| 고성기 | 확성기 | |
| 큰물 | 홍수 | |
| 소리판 | 레코드 | |
| 단묵 | 젤리 | |
| 볶음머리 | 파마 | |
| 끌힘 | 인력 | |
| 겨울나이 | 월동 | |
| 단물 | 시럽 | |
| 단설기 / 설기과자 | 카스테라 | |
| 뼈마디 | 관절 | |
| 호상 | 상호 | |
| 담보하다 | 보증하다 | |
| 인민 | 국민 | |
| 눅다 | (값)싸다 | |
| 남새 | 채소 | |
| 딱친구 | 단짝친구 | |
| 가위주먹 | 가위바위보 | |
| 동가슴 | 앙가슴 | |
| 락자없다 | 영락없다 | |
| 망돌 | 맷돌 | |
| 내굴쏘임 | 훈연 | |
| 밥길 | 식도 | |
| 나뉜옷 / 동강옷 | 투피스 | |
| 내민대 | 발코니 | |
| 끌신 | 슬리퍼 | |
| 잠나라 | 꿈나라 | |
| 건늠길 | 횡단 보도 | |
| 몸깐다 | 살 빼다 | |
| 문지기 | 골기퍼 | |
| 가담가담 | 가끔 | |
| 밥상칼 | 나이프 | |
| 냉동고 / 냉장기 | 냉장고 | |
| 부족점 | 단점 <短點> | |
| 얼굴가리개 | 마스크 | |
| 젓기배 | 보트 | |
| 젖싸개 / 가슴띠 | 브래지어 | |
| 양복치마 / 잔주름치마 | 스커트 | |
| 소젖 | 우유 | |
| 달린옷 / 외동옷 | 원피스 | |
| 손전화 | 핸드폰 / 휴대폰 | |
| 어드메 | 어디 | Where |
| 다리매 | 각선미 | |
| 당콩 | 강낭콩 | |
| 가두녀성 | 가정주부 | |
| 간나 | 계집아이 | |
| 마룩 | 국물 | |
| 주석단 | 귀빈석 | |
| 잊음증 | 건망증 | |
| 후방가족 | 군인가족 | Military family |
| 뼈마디 아픔 | 관절통 | |
| 진새벽 | 꼭두새벽 | |
| 강보리밥 | 꽁보리밥 | |
| 학습장 | 노트 | |
| 포전 | 논밭 | |
| 갈음옷 | 나들이옷 | |
| 밥가마치 | 누룽지 | |
| 무우겨절임 | 단무지 | |
| 쪽잠 | 단잠 | |
| 기다림칸 | 대기실 | |
| 구팡돌 | 디딤돌 | |
| 갑작바람 | 돌풍 | |
| 뜬말 | 뜬소문 | |
| 꼬부랑 국수 | 라면 | |
| 기름크림 | 로션 | |
| 흐름새 | 리듬 | |
| 련맹전 | 리그전 | |
| 도는 네거리 | 로터리 | |
| 직장 세대 | 맞벌이 세대 | |
| 질바 | 멜빵 | |
| 면비교육 | 무상교육 | |
| 해방처녀 | 미혼모 | |
| 굽인돌이 | 모퉁이 | |
| 몽당 | 먼지 | |
| 손썹먹 | 마스카라 | |
| 참물 | 만조 | |
| 집단체조 | 매스게임 | |
| 가는바람 | 미풍 | |
| 토법 | 민간요법 | |
| 무리매 | 몰매 | |
| 균깡그리죽기 | 멸군 | |
| 체조 깔개 | 매트 | |
| 무덕불 | 모닥불 | |
| 결찌 | 먼 친척 | |
| 몸틀 | 마네킹 | |
| 뒤거두매 | 마무리 | |
| 모두발 | 모둠발 | |
| 더미구름 | 뭉게구름 | |
| 칼바람 | 매운바람 | |
| 물녘 | 물가 | |
| 달 못찬아이 | 미숙아 | |
| 몰몰 | 모락모락 | |
| 과따대다 | 몹시 떠들어대다 | |
| 거꾸로서기 | 물구나무서기 | |
| 사회사람 | 민간인 | |
| 냄새막이약 | 방부제 | |
| 꽃제비 | 부랑자 | |
| 바삭 과자 | 비스킷 | |
| 냄내다 | 배웅하다 | |
| 양복적삼 | 블라우스 | |
| 목수건 | 스카프 | |
| 골집 | 심술 | |
| 발면발면 | 살금살금 | |
| 헤염옷 | 수영복 | |
| 일무리 | 손님치르기 | |
| 빼람 | 서랍 | |
| 날맥주 | 생맥주 | |
| 동거살이 | 셋방살이 | |
| 굳잠 | 숙면 | |
| 밥감주 | 식혜 | |
| 눅거리 | 싸구려 물건 | |
| 자격잃기 | 실격 | |
| 연삽하다 | 싹싹하다 | |
| 알쓸이철 | 산란기 | |
| 가급금 | 상여금 | |
| 별찌돌 | 운석 | |
| 애지기 | 유산 | |
| 손님맞이방 | 응접실 | |
| 노죽 | 알랑방귀 | |
| 오구탕을 치다 | 야단법석을 떨다 | |
| 샘물 | 약수 | |
| 어둠눈 | 야맹증 | |
| 느실느실 | 어슬렁어슬렁 | |
| 숙보다 | 업신여기다 | |
| 문화주택 | 연립주택 | |
| 까까쟁이 | 이발사 | |
| 도손도손 | 오손도손 | |
| 맞혼인 | 연애결혼 | |
| 땅고집 | 옹고집 | |
| 인차 | 이제 | |
| 탈리 | 이탈 | |
| 하루차 | 일교차 | |
| 입쓰리 | 입덧 | |
| 태앉다 | 임신하다 | |
| 료해하다 | 이해하다 | |
| 건땅 | 옥토 | |
| 전탕 | 온통 | |
| 쪼간 | 이유나 근거 | |
| 눔허리 | 양미간 | |
| 식의주 | 의식주 | |
| 오레미 | 올케 | |
| 담배질꾼 | 애연가 | |
| 어방치기 | 어림짐작 | |
| 곁얘기 | 에피소드 | |
| 일본새 | 일하는 태도 | |
| 까딱수 | 요행수 | |
| 해쪼임량 | 일조량 | |
| 이닦기 | 양치질 | |
| 경우마춤 | 임기응변 | |
| 린방 | 이웃나라 | |
| 땅속물 | 지하수 | |
| 사슬돈 | 잔돈 | |
| 잔말쟁이 | 잔소리꾼 | |
| 놀이감 | 장난감 | |
| 우점 | 장점 | |
| 얼럭밥 | 잡곡밥 | |
| 편의금고 | 전당포 | |
| 나비헤엄 | 접영 | |
| 훔친범 | 절도범 | |
| 간달 | 지난달 | |
| 다리돌 | 징검다리 | |
| 남비탕 | 찌개 | |
| 외짝사랑 | 짝사랑 | |
| 진단장 | 짙은 화장 | |
| 떨렁밥 | 찐밥 | |
| 가시집 | 처가 | |
| 하불 | 침대시트 | |
| 가정성분 | 출신성분 | |
| 촌바우 | 촌뜨기 | |
| 달개동이 | 찬합 | |
| 올방자 | 책상다리 | |
| 열스럽다 | 창피하다 | |
| 까비네트 | 캐비닛 | |
| 주름막 | 커튼 | |
| 깜빠니아 | 캠페인 | |
| 큰보임새 | 클로즈업 | |
| 전자계산기 | 컴퓨터 | |
| 다이야 | 타이어 | |
| 털슈바 | 털외투 | |
| 물결 높이 | 파고 | |
| 출학 | 퇴학 | |
| 거의없다 | 틀림없다 | |
| 헌종이 | 파지 | |
| 목봉 | 평행봉 | |
| 홍쩌 | 피똥 | |
| 사자고추 | 피망 | |
| 그림분필 | 파스텔 | |
| 팥보숭이 | 팥고물 | |
| 배밀이 | 포복 | |
| 벌차기 | 프리킥 | |
| 붉피코 | 필연코 | |
| 볶음머리 | 파마머리 | |
| 띠개푹 | 포대기 | |
| 직 수그리다 | 푹 수그리다 | |
| 피타는 노력 | 피나는 노력 | |
| 하내비 | 할아비 | |
| 재밤중 | 한밤중 | |
| 여름살이옷 | 하복 | |
| 동약 | 한약 | |
| 호박(을)잡다 | 횡재하다 | |
| 열내림약 | 해열제 | |
| 우통치다 | 허풍 떨다 | |
| 손다치기 | 핸들링 | |
| 피돌기 | 혈액순환 | |
| 키대 | 허우대 | |
| 합친말 | 합성어 | |
| 반디빛등 | 형광등 | |
| 물렁감 | 홍시 | |
| 피형 | 혈액형 | |
| 짐열차 | 화물열차 | |
| 담배칸 | 흡연실 | |
| 독풀이약 | 해독제 | |
| 건발기 | 헤어 드라이어 | |
| 바다풀 | 해초 | |
| 직승기 | 헬리콥터 | |
| 화담장 | 회의장소 | |
| 입쌀밥 | 흰쌀밥 | |
| 넓은잎나무 | 활엽수 | |
| 가슴조임증 | 협심증 |
- There are also some words that exist in the north which aren't found in the south
| 북한 Dialect | English |
|---|---|
| 마스다 | to break |
| 마사지다 | to be broken |
Phrases
| Standard | 평안 |
|---|---|
| 복남아 네 어머니 어디 갔니? | 복남아 네 오마니 어드메 갔네? |
| 야 이녀석아 빨리 학교에 가라니까 | 야 간나 세끼야 날레 학교에 가라우 |
| 나는 이북에서 피란을 왔습니다 | 내레 리북에서 피난을 왔시다 |
| 버스 정거장에 서 있는데 옆집 여자 아이가 빨리 뛰어 가더군 | 버스 덩거당에 서 있는데 옆집 에미나이가 날레 뛰어 가더군 |
| 어머니 이이스크림 하나 사 주세요 | 오마니 얼음보승이 하나 사 주시라우요 |
| 여보게 지금 뭐라과 했나? | 이보라우 지금 뭬라고 했소? |