줄임말: Difference between revisions
Appearance
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
! Shortened word or term !! Original word / phrase !! Meaning | ! Shortened word or term !! Original word / phrase !! Meaning | ||
|- | |- | ||
|강추 | |강추 | ||
|강력 추천 | |강력 추천 | ||
|Highly recommended | |Highly recommended | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 깜놀 | | 깜놀 | ||
| 깜짝 놀랐다 | | 깜짝 놀랐다 | ||
| To be scared (surprised), shocked | | To be scared (surprised), shocked | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 볼매 | | 볼매 | ||
| 볼수록 매력 있는 | | 볼수록 매력 있는 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 엄친아 | | 엄친아 | ||
| 엄마 친구 아들 | | 엄마 친구 아들 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 엄친딸 | | 엄친딸 | ||
| 엄마 친구 딸 | | 엄마 친구 딸 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 밀당 | | 밀당 | ||
| 밀고당기기 | | 밀고당기기 | ||
| In a relationship, 'playing games.' Literally means pushing and pulling. | | In a relationship, 'playing games.' Literally means pushing and pulling. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 알바 | | 알바 | ||
| 아르바이트 | | 아르바이트 | ||
| Part time job | | Part time job | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 열공 | | 열공 | ||
| 열심히 공부 | | 열심히 공부 | ||
| Studying hard | | Studying hard | ||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 썩소 | | 썩소 | ||
| 썩은 미소 | | 썩은 미소 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 완소남 | | 완소남 | ||
| 완전 소중한 남자 | | 완전 소중한 남자 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 용자 | |차도남 | ||
|차가운 도시 남자 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|까도남 | |||
|까칠한 도시 남자 | |||
| | |||
| 용자 | |||
| 용감한 남자 | | 용감한 남자 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 야자 | | 야자 | ||
| 야간자율학습 | | 야간자율학습 | ||
| Studying at school until night time (required by many schools) | | Studying at school until night time (required by many schools) | ||
| Line 94: | Line 101: | ||
|Special report (news) | |Special report (news) | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Vocabulary]] | [[Category:Vocabulary]] | ||
Revision as of 15:27, 20 December 2010
Contracted words.
| Shortened word or term | Original word / phrase | Meaning | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 강추 | 강력 추천 | Highly recommended | |||
| 깜놀 | 깜짝 놀랐다 | To be scared (surprised), shocked | |||
| 볼매 | 볼수록 매력 있는 | ||||
| 엄친아 | 엄마 친구 아들 | ||||
| 엄친딸 | 엄마 친구 딸 | ||||
| 밀당 | 밀고당기기 | In a relationship, 'playing games.' Literally means pushing and pulling. | |||
| 알바 | 아르바이트 | Part time job | |||
| 열공 | 열심히 공부 | Studying hard | |||
| 문상 | 문화 상품권 | ||||
| 공신 | 공부의 신 | ||||
| 지못미 | 지켜주지 못해서 미안해 | ||||
| 썩소 | 썩은 미소 | ||||
| 완소남 | 완전 소중한 남자 | ||||
| 차도남 | 차가운 도시 남자 | ||||
| 까도남 | 까칠한 도시 남자 | 용자 | 용감한 남자 | ||
| 야자 | 야간자율학습 | Studying at school until night time (required by many schools) | |||
| 통금 | 통행금지 | Curfew | |||
| 현시창 | 현실은 시궁창 | ||||
| 치맥 | 치킨 맥주 | Chicken and beer | |||
| 베프 | 베스트 프렌드 | Best friend | |||
| 생파 | 생일파티 | Birthday party | |||
| 생선 | 생일 선물 | Birthday present | |||
| 특보 | 특별보도 | Special report (news) |