Homonyms: Difference between revisions
Appearance
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) setting up the basic layout of this page to layout later |
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) temp save |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Homonyms (Korean:동음 이의어). Homonyms are "words that share the same spelling and the same pronunciation, but have different meanings."[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Homonym] | |||
'''Note''': We have excluded one syllable Hanja characters unless there is a non Hanja meaning as well. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;" | ||
| Line 5: | Line 8: | ||
! Korean Word | ! Korean Word | ||
! scope="col" class="unsortable" | Meanings | ! scope="col" class="unsortable" | Meanings | ||
! scope="col" class="unsortable" | | ! scope="col" class="unsortable" | Examples | ||
|- | |||
|개 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|걸다 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|걸리다 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|김 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|눈 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|다리 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|들다 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|마르다 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|맞다 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|묻다 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|미치다 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|부르다 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|빠지다 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|사과 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|실수 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|싸다 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|쓰다 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|연기 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|열 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|운동 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|의사 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|이상 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|인분 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|자리 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|점 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|직장 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|타다 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |팔 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |풀 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Vocabulary]] | [[Category:Vocabulary]] | ||
Revision as of 01:25, 21 April 2011
Homonyms (Korean:동음 이의어). Homonyms are "words that share the same spelling and the same pronunciation, but have different meanings."[1]
Note: We have excluded one syllable Hanja characters unless there is a non Hanja meaning as well.
| Korean Word | Meanings | Examples |
|---|---|---|
| 개 | ||
| 걸다 | ||
| 걸리다 | ||
| 김 | ||
| 눈 | ||
| 다리 | ||
| 들다 | ||
| 마르다 | ||
| 맞다 | ||
| 묻다 | ||
| 미치다 | ||
| 부르다 | ||
| 빠지다 | ||
| 사과 | ||
| 실수 | ||
| 싸다 | ||
| 쓰다 | ||
| 연기 | ||
| 열 | ||
| 운동 | ||
| 의사 | ||
| 이상 | ||
| 인분 | ||
| 자리 | ||
| 점 | ||
| 직장 | ||
| 타다 | ||
| 팔 | ||
| 풀 |