Level 8: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) Temporary reformat, tables still need to be rearranged so the order makes more sense |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;" | |||
!Long sound? | |||
! Hanja Radical | |||
! Hanja | |||
! English Definition | |||
! Korean name of character | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| 一 | |||
| [[王]] | |||
| 임금 왕 | |||
|the king | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
| [[九]] | |||
| 아홉 구 | |||
|nine | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
| [[日]] | |||
| 해 일 | |||
|Japan,Japanese a day | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
| [[八]] | |||
| 여덟 팔 | |||
|eight | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
| [[十]] | |||
| 열 십 | |||
|ten | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
| [[父]] | |||
| 아비 부 | |||
|father | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| 襾 | |||
| [[西]] | |||
| 서녘 서 | |||
|West | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| 木 | |||
| [[東]] | |||
| 동녘 동 | |||
|East | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
| [[水]] | |||
| 물 수 | |||
|water | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| 韋 | |||
| [[韓]] | |||
| 한국 한 | |||
|Korean,Korea | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| 匕 | |||
| [[北]] | |||
| 북녘 북 | |||
|North or 달아날 배 to flee, run away | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| 儿 | |||
| [[兄]] | |||
| 형 형 | |||
|older brother | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
| [[靑]] | |||
| 푸를 청 | |||
|blue or 젊은 청 young | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
| [[白]] | |||
| 흰 백 | |||
|white | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
| [[學]] | |||
| 배울 학 | |||
|배우다: to learn | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
| [[先]] | |||
| 먼저 선 | |||
|first,before | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| 氏 | |||
| [[民]] | |||
| 백성 민 | |||
|of the people, the common people | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
| [[月]] | |||
| 달 월 | |||
|a month/the moon | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| 一 | |||
| [[七]] | |||
| 일곱 칠 | |||
|seven | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| 八 | |||
| [[六]] | |||
| 여섯 륙 | |||
|six | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
| [[女]] | |||
| 여자 녀 | |||
|a woman | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| 人 | |||
| [[人]] | |||
| 사람 인 | |||
|a person | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
| [[火]] | |||
| 불 화 | |||
|fire | |||
|- | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
| [[四]] | |||
| 넉 사 | |||
|four | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| 金 | |||
| [[金]] | |||
| 금 금 | |||
|gold or 쇠 금 [쇠: metal] or 돈 금 [ 돈: money | |||
|- | |||
|Yes | |||
| 二 | |||
| [[五]] | |||
| 다섯 오 | |||
|five | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| 土 | |||
| [[土]] | |||
| 흙 토 | |||
|earth,ground | |||
|- | |||
|Yes | |||
| 寸 | |||
| [[寸]] | |||
| 마디 촌 | |||
|a joint, a knuckle or, a degree of kinship removal | |||
|- | |||
|Yes | |||
| 夕 | |||
| [[外]] | |||
| 바깥 외 | |||
|the outside, besides | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| 門 | |||
| [[門]] | |||
| 문 문 | |||
|a gate, a door | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
| [[一]] | |||
| 한 일 | |||
|One | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| 一 | |||
| [[三]] | |||
| 석 삼 | |||
|three | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| 干 | |||
| [[年]] | |||
| 해 년 | |||
|a year | |||
|- | |||
|Yes | |||
| 艹 | |||
| [[萬]] | |||
| 일만 만 | |||
|만: ten thousand | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
| [[國]] | |||
| 나라 국 | |||
|country | |||
|- | |||
|Yes | |||
| 弓 | |||
| [[弟]] | |||
| 아우 제 | |||
|younger brother | |||
|- | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
| [[校]] | |||
| 학교 교 | |||
|school | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| 宀 | |||
| [[室]] | |||
| 방 실 | |||
|a room | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| 車 | |||
| [[軍]] | |||
| 군사 군 | |||
|the army | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| 生 | |||
| [[生]] | |||
| 날 생 | |||
|나다: to come about, to be born or 살 생 살다: to live | |||
|- | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
| [[敎]] | |||
| 가르칠 교 | |||
|가르치다: to teach | |||
|- | |||
|Yes | |||
| 小 | |||
| [[小]] | |||
| 적을 소 | |||
|small in size | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| 丨 | |||
| [[中]] | |||
| 가운데 중 | |||
|the middle | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
| [[大]] | |||
| 클 대 | |||
|big | |||
|- | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
| [[二]] | |||
| 두 이 | |||
|two | |||
|- | |||
|Yes | |||
| 母 | |||
| [[母]] | |||
| 어미 모 | |||
|mother | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| 十 | |||
| [[南]] | |||
| 남녘 남 | |||
|South | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| 山 | |||
| [[山]] | |||
| 산 산 or 뫼 산 | |||
|a mountain | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
| [[木]] | |||
| 나무 목 | |||
|wood, a tree | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
| 長 | |||
| [[長]] | |||
| 길 장 | |||
|길다: to be long 어른 장 an adult, an elderly person | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 19:10, 5 July 2012
| Long sound? | Hanja Radical | Hanja | English Definition | Korean name of character |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No | 一 | 王 | 임금 왕 | the king |
| No | 九 | 아홉 구 | nine | |
| No | 日 | 해 일 | Japan,Japanese a day | |
| No | 八 | 여덟 팔 | eight | |
| No | 十 | 열 십 | ten | |
| No | 父 | 아비 부 | father | |
| No | 襾 | 西 | 서녘 서 | West |
| No | 木 | 東 | 동녘 동 | East |
| No | 水 | 물 수 | water | |
| No | 韋 | 韓 | 한국 한 | Korean,Korea |
| No | 匕 | 北 | 북녘 북 | North or 달아날 배 to flee, run away |
| No | 儿 | 兄 | 형 형 | older brother |
| No | 靑 | 푸를 청 | blue or 젊은 청 young | |
| No | 白 | 흰 백 | white | |
| No | 學 | 배울 학 | 배우다: to learn | |
| No | 先 | 먼저 선 | first,before | |
| No | 氏 | 民 | 백성 민 | of the people, the common people |
| No | 月 | 달 월 | a month/the moon | |
| No | 一 | 七 | 일곱 칠 | seven |
| No | 八 | 六 | 여섯 륙 | six |
| No | 女 | 여자 녀 | a woman | |
| No | 人 | 人 | 사람 인 | a person |
| No | 火 | 불 화 | fire | |
| Yes | 四 | 넉 사 | four | |
| No | 金 | 金 | 금 금 | gold or 쇠 금 [쇠: metal] or 돈 금 [ 돈: money |
| Yes | 二 | 五 | 다섯 오 | five |
| No | 土 | 土 | 흙 토 | earth,ground |
| Yes | 寸 | 寸 | 마디 촌 | a joint, a knuckle or, a degree of kinship removal |
| Yes | 夕 | 外 | 바깥 외 | the outside, besides |
| No | 門 | 門 | 문 문 | a gate, a door |
| No | 一 | 한 일 | One | |
| No | 一 | 三 | 석 삼 | three |
| No | 干 | 年 | 해 년 | a year |
| Yes | 艹 | 萬 | 일만 만 | 만: ten thousand |
| No | 國 | 나라 국 | country | |
| Yes | 弓 | 弟 | 아우 제 | younger brother |
| Yes | 校 | 학교 교 | school | |
| No | 宀 | 室 | 방 실 | a room |
| No | 車 | 軍 | 군사 군 | the army |
| No | 生 | 生 | 날 생 | 나다: to come about, to be born or 살 생 살다: to live |
| Yes | 敎 | 가르칠 교 | 가르치다: to teach | |
| Yes | 小 | 小 | 적을 소 | small in size |
| No | 丨 | 中 | 가운데 중 | the middle |
| No | 大 | 클 대 | big | |
| Yes | 二 | 두 이 | two | |
| Yes | 母 | 母 | 어미 모 | mother |
| No | 十 | 南 | 남녘 남 | South |
| No | 山 | 山 | 산 산 or 뫼 산 | a mountain |
| No | 木 | 나무 목 | wood, a tree | |
| No | 長 | 長 | 길 장 | 길다: to be long 어른 장 an adult, an elderly person |