Hanja level 7: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Notice|This page needs to be reformatted, perhaps by use of a parser.}} | {{Notice|This page needs to be reformatted, perhaps by use of a parser.}} | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;" | |||
------------ | !Hanja | ||
!English Definition | |||
!Korean name of character | |||
!Hanja Radical | |||
!Long sound? | |||
|- | |||
|漢 | |||
|(한수 is a big river,HAN river(seoul) also means 사람 한 | |||
| 한수 한 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|秋 | |||
|(the fall, the fall season) | |||
| 가을 추 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|動 | |||
|(움직이다: to move) | |||
| 움직일 동 | |||
|力 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|力 | |||
|력 | |||
| 힘 력, 부지런할 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|命 | |||
|(to give an order) or 운명 명 (fate, destiny) or 목숨명 (목숨 is life) or 분부 명 (分付 an order from a superior) | |||
| 명령할 명 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|老 | |||
|(늙다,old; 늙은이: an old person) | |||
| 늙은이 노{로} | |||
|老 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|百 | |||
|(one hundred) | |||
| 일백 백 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|千 | |||
|(one thousand) | |||
| 일천 천 | |||
|十 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|午 | |||
|(in the daytime) or 말 오 (a horse) | |||
| 낮 오 | |||
|十 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|夕 | |||
|(evening) | |||
| 저녁 석 | |||
|夕 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|內 | |||
|(inside, the interior) | |||
| 안 내 | |||
|入 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|話 | |||
|( Speaking ) | |||
| 말할 화 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|江 | |||
|(a river, stream) | |||
| 강 강 | |||
|氵 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|算 | |||
|(세다 to count.Calculation.Reckoning) | |||
| 셀 산 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|海 | |||
|( the sea) | |||
| 바다 해 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|安 | |||
|(편안하다: peaceful, at repose) | |||
| 편안할 안 | |||
|宀 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|天 | |||
|(the sky) | |||
| 하늘 천 | |||
|大 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|語 | |||
|(Words, speech, language) | |||
| 말씀 어 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|少 | |||
|(적다: to be small in quantity, a few) | |||
| 적을 소 | |||
|小 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|川 | |||
|(내: a stream,streamlet,brook,creek) | |||
| 내 천 | |||
|川 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|間 | |||
|(the space between, an interval) | |||
| 사이 간 | |||
|門 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|空 | |||
|(the sky) or 빌 공 (비다: empty space) | |||
| 하늘 공 | |||
|穴 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|旗 | |||
|(a flag, banner, pendant) | |||
| 기 기 | |||
|方 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|冬 | |||
|(겨울: winter) | |||
| 겨울 동 | |||
|冫 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|所 | |||
|(place, location) | |||
| 바 소 | |||
|戶 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|同 | |||
|(한가지: one and the same) | |||
| 같을 동 or 한가지동 | |||
|口 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|心 | |||
|(Heart) | |||
| 마음 심 | |||
|心 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|男 | |||
|(man, a boy) | |||
| 사내 남 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|來 | |||
|(오다: to come; the future) | |||
| 올 래{내} | |||
|人 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|答 | |||
|(대답하다: to answer, to reply) | |||
| 대답할 답 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|方 | |||
|(모 : is an angle, edge, corner ; direction) | |||
| 모 방 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|記 | |||
|(기록 記錄: A record or a document) | |||
| 기록할 기 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|世 | |||
|(a generation) or 세상 세 (the world created by people in the fig. sense) | |||
| 세대 세 | |||
|一 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|林 | |||
|(수풀: a forest, woods) | |||
| 수풀 림{임} | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|立 | |||
|립 | |||
| 설 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|手 | |||
|(Hand) | |||
| 손 수 | |||
|手 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|不 | |||
|(아니다 NOT) or 달러 불 (dollars) | |||
| 아닐불 | |||
|一 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|歌 | |||
|(singing, songs) | |||
| 노래 가 | |||
|欠 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|洞 | |||
|(an administrative district, under a gu) or 마을 동 or 밝을 통 | |||
| 골 동 | |||
|氵 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|事 | |||
|(일: an event,thing,occurrence) | |||
| 일사 일 | |||
|亅 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|夫 | |||
|(지아비 is one`s husband) 남편 부 (a husband) or 사내 부 (a man) | |||
| 지아비 부 | |||
|大 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|便 | |||
|(편하다: convenient, easy) | |||
| 편할 편 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|工 | |||
|(장인: workman, an artisan, a construction, worker) | |||
| 장인 공 | |||
|工 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|下 | |||
|(below, under) | |||
| 아래 하 | |||
|一 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|姓 | |||
|(성: a family name, a surname) or 백성 (백성 the populace, the people) | |||
| 성 성 | |||
|女 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|面 | |||
|(낯 is face, visage, looks) or 밀가루 면 (noodles) | |||
| 낯 면 | |||
|面 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|氣 | |||
|(기운: physical strength, vitality) | |||
| 기운 기 | |||
|气 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|色 | |||
|(color) | |||
| 빛 색 | |||
|色 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|出 | |||
|(나다:to arise,come about,come out) | |||
| 날 출 | |||
|凵 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|登 | |||
|(오르다 means to raise up.오르다+을=>오를) | |||
| 오를 등 | |||
|癶 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|力 | |||
|(power, strength, energy) | |||
| 힘 력{역} | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|平 | |||
|( Even. Flat. ) | |||
| 평평할 평 | |||
|干 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|後 | |||
|(After, behind, later) | |||
| 뒤 후 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|然 | |||
|(거러하다: to be such and such, to be natural) | |||
| 그러할 연 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|數 | |||
|(셀다: to count.number.How many.how much) | |||
| 셀 수 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|花 | |||
|( Flower) | |||
| 꽃 화 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|春 | |||
|(Spring -- the spring season) | |||
| 봄 춘 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|問 | |||
|(물다: to ask) | |||
| 물을 문 | |||
|口 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|夏 | |||
|(summer) | |||
| 여름 하 | |||
|夊 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|活 | |||
|(살다 to be alive, living) | |||
| 살 활 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|休 | |||
|(쉬다: to relax, rest) | |||
| 쉴 휴 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|入 | |||
|(들다 to go in. Enter) | |||
| 들 입 | |||
|入 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|場 | |||
|(마당: an instance,case,spot, a place) | |||
| 마당 장 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|邑 | |||
|(고을 is a district,county;Town ) | |||
| 고을 읍 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|主 | |||
|(주인: the owner, the possessor) | |||
| 주인 주 | |||
|丶 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|全 | |||
|(온전:intact,flawless,whole.Perfect ) | |||
| 온전할 전 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|前 | |||
|(앞: In Front of) | |||
| 앞 전 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|左 | |||
|(the left side) | |||
| 왼 좌 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|足 | |||
|(Leg,foot) | |||
| 발 족 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|住 | |||
|(살다: to live; living, life) | |||
| 살 주 | |||
|亻 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|重 | |||
|(무겁다: heavy. To Be Heavy) | |||
| 무거울 중 | |||
|里 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|直 | |||
|(곧다:straight, upright. | |||
| 곧을직 | |||
|目 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|電 | |||
|(번개: lightning) or 전기 전 (electricity) | |||
| 번개 전 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|口 | |||
|(mouth) or 어귀 구 (어귀 an entrance) | |||
| 입 구 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|右 | |||
|(the right side, the right) | |||
| 오른쪽 우 | |||
|口 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|名 | |||
|( name ) | |||
| 이름 명 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|運 | |||
|(옮기다: to move to a different place) or 돌 운 (돌다: to turn around, revolve) | |||
| 옮길 운 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|車 | |||
|(수레: a wagon, a cart; 차: a car) | |||
| 수레 차 or 수레거 | |||
|車 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|子 | |||
|(son) | |||
| 아들 자 | |||
|子 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|字 | |||
|(a character, a letter) | |||
| 글자 자 | |||
|子 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|食 | |||
|(Meal. Food) | |||
| 밥 식 | |||
|食 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|正 | |||
|(바르다:right,correct).Proper,Just. | |||
| 바를 정 | |||
|止 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|村 | |||
|( village ) | |||
| 마을 촌 | |||
|木 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|時 | |||
|(time, occasion) | |||
| 때 시 | |||
|日 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|家 | |||
|(a house or family) or 전문가 가 (a specialist) | |||
| 집 가 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|農 | |||
|(농사: farming) | |||
| 농사 농 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|道 | |||
|(a 길 is a road or path) | |||
| 길도 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|不 | |||
|(아니다 NOT) or 달러 불 (dollars) | |||
| 아닐 불 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|植 | |||
|(심다 (to plant). Planting. | |||
| 심을 식 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|地 | |||
|(땅: earth, soil) | |||
| 땅지 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|紙 | |||
|(지: paper) | |||
| 종이지 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|草 | |||
|(풀 is the pure korean word for grass) | |||
| 풀 초 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|上 | |||
|(the top, the upper side) | |||
| 위 상 | |||
|一 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|每 | |||
|(매양 means every, every time) | |||
| 매양 매 | |||
|毋 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|物 | |||
|(thing, object) or 만물물 (만물 is all things in nature, creation) | |||
| 믈건 물 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|車 | |||
|(수레: a wagon, a cart; 차: a car) | |||
| 수레 차, 수레 거 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|文 | |||
|(무늬:pattern,design) or 글월 문 (글월: writing, a sentence, a letter) | |||
| 무늬 문 | |||
|文 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|育 | |||
|(training, education (기르다 - to raise, foster, grow) | |||
| 기를 육 | |||
|月 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|里 | |||
|(마을: town, village) | |||
| 마을 리 | |||
|里 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|市 | |||
|(from 저자:a market,booth,a market,city) or 시장 시 (a market) or 시내 시 (downtown, in the city) | |||
| 저자 시 | |||
|巾 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|園 | |||
|(동산 is a small hill or garden.Garden) | |||
| 동산 원 | |||
|囗 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|自 | |||
|(by oneself, by one`s own ability) | |||
| 스스로 자 | |||
|自 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|祖 | |||
|(ancestors) or 할아버지 조 (할아버지: grandfather) | |||
| 조상 조 | |||
|示 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|有 | |||
|(being, to be) or 가질 유 (to possess, to have) | |||
| 있을 유 | |||
|月 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|洞 | |||
|통 | |||
| 구렁 통, 깊을 통, 빌 통, 밝을 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|來 | |||
|내 | |||
| 올 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|數 | |||
|(세다: to count) | |||
| 자주 삭 or 셀 수 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
Revision as of 17:37, 26 September 2018
| This page needs to be reformatted, perhaps by use of a parser. |
| Hanja | English Definition | Korean name of character | Hanja Radical | Long sound? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 漢 | (한수 is a big river,HAN river(seoul) also means 사람 한 | 한수 한 | Yes | |
| 秋 | (the fall, the fall season) | 가을 추 | No | |
| 動 | (움직이다: to move) | 움직일 동 | 力 | Yes |
| 力 | 력 | 힘 력, 부지런할 | No | |
| 命 | (to give an order) or 운명 명 (fate, destiny) or 목숨명 (목숨 is life) or 분부 명 (分付 an order from a superior) | 명령할 명 | Yes | |
| 老 | (늙다,old; 늙은이: an old person) | 늙은이 노{로} | 老 | Yes |
| 百 | (one hundred) | 일백 백 | No | |
| 千 | (one thousand) | 일천 천 | 十 | No |
| 午 | (in the daytime) or 말 오 (a horse) | 낮 오 | 十 | Yes |
| 夕 | (evening) | 저녁 석 | 夕 | No |
| 內 | (inside, the interior) | 안 내 | 入 | Yes |
| 話 | ( Speaking ) | 말할 화 | No | |
| 江 | (a river, stream) | 강 강 | 氵 | No |
| 算 | (세다 to count.Calculation.Reckoning) | 셀 산 | Yes | |
| 海 | ( the sea) | 바다 해 | Yes | |
| 安 | (편안하다: peaceful, at repose) | 편안할 안 | 宀 | No |
| 天 | (the sky) | 하늘 천 | 大 | No |
| 語 | (Words, speech, language) | 말씀 어 | Yes | |
| 少 | (적다: to be small in quantity, a few) | 적을 소 | 小 | Yes |
| 川 | (내: a stream,streamlet,brook,creek) | 내 천 | 川 | No |
| 間 | (the space between, an interval) | 사이 간 | 門 | No |
| 空 | (the sky) or 빌 공 (비다: empty space) | 하늘 공 | 穴 | No |
| 旗 | (a flag, banner, pendant) | 기 기 | 方 | No |
| 冬 | (겨울: winter) | 겨울 동 | 冫 | No |
| 所 | (place, location) | 바 소 | 戶 | Yes |
| 同 | (한가지: one and the same) | 같을 동 or 한가지동 | 口 | No |
| 心 | (Heart) | 마음 심 | 心 | No |
| 男 | (man, a boy) | 사내 남 | No | |
| 來 | (오다: to come; the future) | 올 래{내} | 人 | No |
| 答 | (대답하다: to answer, to reply) | 대답할 답 | No | |
| 方 | (모 : is an angle, edge, corner ; direction) | 모 방 | No | |
| 記 | (기록 記錄: A record or a document) | 기록할 기 | No | |
| 世 | (a generation) or 세상 세 (the world created by people in the fig. sense) | 세대 세 | 一 | Yes |
| 林 | (수풀: a forest, woods) | 수풀 림{임} | No | |
| 立 | 립 | 설 | No | |
| 手 | (Hand) | 손 수 | 手 | No |
| 不 | (아니다 NOT) or 달러 불 (dollars) | 아닐불 | 一 | No |
| 歌 | (singing, songs) | 노래 가 | 欠 | No |
| 洞 | (an administrative district, under a gu) or 마을 동 or 밝을 통 | 골 동 | 氵 | Yes |
| 事 | (일: an event,thing,occurrence) | 일사 일 | 亅 | Yes |
| 夫 | (지아비 is one`s husband) 남편 부 (a husband) or 사내 부 (a man) | 지아비 부 | 大 | No |
| 便 | (편하다: convenient, easy) | 편할 편 | No | |
| 工 | (장인: workman, an artisan, a construction, worker) | 장인 공 | 工 | No |
| 下 | (below, under) | 아래 하 | 一 | Yes |
| 姓 | (성: a family name, a surname) or 백성 (백성 the populace, the people) | 성 성 | 女 | Yes |
| 面 | (낯 is face, visage, looks) or 밀가루 면 (noodles) | 낯 면 | 面 | Yes |
| 氣 | (기운: physical strength, vitality) | 기운 기 | 气 | No |
| 色 | (color) | 빛 색 | 色 | No |
| 出 | (나다:to arise,come about,come out) | 날 출 | 凵 | No |
| 登 | (오르다 means to raise up.오르다+을=>오를) | 오를 등 | 癶 | No |
| 力 | (power, strength, energy) | 힘 력{역} | No | |
| 平 | ( Even. Flat. ) | 평평할 평 | 干 | No |
| 後 | (After, behind, later) | 뒤 후 | Yes | |
| 然 | (거러하다: to be such and such, to be natural) | 그러할 연 | No | |
| 數 | (셀다: to count.number.How many.how much) | 셀 수 | Yes | |
| 花 | ( Flower) | 꽃 화 | No | |
| 春 | (Spring -- the spring season) | 봄 춘 | No | |
| 問 | (물다: to ask) | 물을 문 | 口 | Yes |
| 夏 | (summer) | 여름 하 | 夊 | Yes |
| 活 | (살다 to be alive, living) | 살 활 | No | |
| 休 | (쉬다: to relax, rest) | 쉴 휴 | No | |
| 入 | (들다 to go in. Enter) | 들 입 | 入 | No |
| 場 | (마당: an instance,case,spot, a place) | 마당 장 | No | |
| 邑 | (고을 is a district,county;Town ) | 고을 읍 | No | |
| 主 | (주인: the owner, the possessor) | 주인 주 | 丶 | No |
| 全 | (온전:intact,flawless,whole.Perfect ) | 온전할 전 | No | |
| 前 | (앞: In Front of) | 앞 전 | No | |
| 左 | (the left side) | 왼 좌 | Yes | |
| 足 | (Leg,foot) | 발 족 | No | |
| 住 | (살다: to live; living, life) | 살 주 | 亻 | Yes |
| 重 | (무겁다: heavy. To Be Heavy) | 무거울 중 | 里 | Yes |
| 直 | (곧다:straight, upright. | 곧을직 | 目 | No |
| 電 | (번개: lightning) or 전기 전 (electricity) | 번개 전 | Yes | |
| 口 | (mouth) or 어귀 구 (어귀 an entrance) | 입 구 | No | |
| 右 | (the right side, the right) | 오른쪽 우 | 口 | Yes |
| 名 | ( name ) | 이름 명 | No | |
| 運 | (옮기다: to move to a different place) or 돌 운 (돌다: to turn around, revolve) | 옮길 운 | Yes | |
| 車 | (수레: a wagon, a cart; 차: a car) | 수레 차 or 수레거 | 車 | No |
| 子 | (son) | 아들 자 | 子 | No |
| 字 | (a character, a letter) | 글자 자 | 子 | No |
| 食 | (Meal. Food) | 밥 식 | 食 | No |
| 正 | (바르다:right,correct).Proper,Just. | 바를 정 | 止 | No |
| 村 | ( village ) | 마을 촌 | 木 | Yes |
| 時 | (time, occasion) | 때 시 | 日 | No |
| 家 | (a house or family) or 전문가 가 (a specialist) | 집 가 | No | |
| 農 | (농사: farming) | 농사 농 | No | |
| 道 | (a 길 is a road or path) | 길도 | Yes | |
| 不 | (아니다 NOT) or 달러 불 (dollars) | 아닐 불 | No | |
| 植 | (심다 (to plant). Planting. | 심을 식 | No | |
| 地 | (땅: earth, soil) | 땅지 | No | |
| 紙 | (지: paper) | 종이지 | No | |
| 草 | (풀 is the pure korean word for grass) | 풀 초 | No | |
| 上 | (the top, the upper side) | 위 상 | 一 | Yes |
| 每 | (매양 means every, every time) | 매양 매 | 毋 | No |
| 物 | (thing, object) or 만물물 (만물 is all things in nature, creation) | 믈건 물 | No | |
| 車 | (수레: a wagon, a cart; 차: a car) | 수레 차, 수레 거 | No | |
| 文 | (무늬:pattern,design) or 글월 문 (글월: writing, a sentence, a letter) | 무늬 문 | 文 | No |
| 育 | (training, education (기르다 - to raise, foster, grow) | 기를 육 | 月 | No |
| 里 | (마을: town, village) | 마을 리 | 里 | Yes |
| 市 | (from 저자:a market,booth,a market,city) or 시장 시 (a market) or 시내 시 (downtown, in the city) | 저자 시 | 巾 | Yes |
| 園 | (동산 is a small hill or garden.Garden) | 동산 원 | 囗 | No |
| 自 | (by oneself, by one`s own ability) | 스스로 자 | 自 | No |
| 祖 | (ancestors) or 할아버지 조 (할아버지: grandfather) | 조상 조 | 示 | No |
| 有 | (being, to be) or 가질 유 (to possess, to have) | 있을 유 | 月 | Yes |
| 洞 | 통 | 구렁 통, 깊을 통, 빌 통, 밝을 | No | |
| 來 | 내 | 올 | No | |
| 數 | (세다: to count) | 자주 삭 or 셀 수 | No |