Offering/Requesting: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Created page with "Offering and requesting services (without transfer of objects) follow common patterns in Korean. == Offering == {{Conjugation table |Pattern1= Verb + 아/어 줄까요 <..." |
|||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
== Offering == | == Offering == | ||
{ | {| class="wikitable" border="1" | ||
| | |- | ||
| | ! Patterns | ||
| | ! Breakdowns | ||
| | ! Explanations | ||
|- | |||
| V + 아/어 줄까요? | |||
| V + 아/어 주(다) + [[(으)ㄹ까요]]? | |||
| Literally, wondering ([[(으)ㄹ까요]]) if can give (주다) V | |||
|- | |||
| row 2, cell 1 | |||
| row 2, cell 2 | |||
| row 2, cell 3 | |||
|} | |||
{{Example table | |||
|Korex1 =바쁘지 않을 때 전화해. | |||
|Engex1 =When you aren't busy, call me then. | |||
|Comment1 = | |||
|Korex2 =한국에 갈 때 김치 먹어야 돼 | |||
|Engex2 =When you go to Korea, you have to eat kimchi. | |||
|Comment2 = | |||
|Korex3 =중국어를 잘 할 수 있을 때 중국에 같이 가자! | |||
|Engex3 =When you can speak well Chinese, let's go to China! | |||
|Comment3 = | |||
|Korex4 =시간이 있을 때 이 책을 읽어 봐. | |||
|Engex4 =When you have time, try reading this book. | |||
|Comment4 = | |||
|Korex5 =내가 그녀를 만났을 때 그녀는 울고 있었다. | |||
|Engex5 =When I met her, she was crying. | |||
|Comment5 = | |||
|Korex6 =우리 할아버지가 젊었을 때 한국에서 전쟁이 시작되었다. | |||
|Engex6 =When my grandfather was a young man, the war began in Korea. | |||
|Comment6 = | |||
|Korex7 =그녀가 노래를 부르기 시작했을 때, 모든 사람들은 깜짝 놀랐다. | |||
|Engex7 =When she started sing, everyone was very surprised. | |||
|Comment7 = | |||
|Korex8 =나는 그 비밀을 죽을 때까지 지킬 생각이다. | |||
|Engex8 =I'll take the secret to my grave. | |||
|Comment8 = | |||
|Korex9 =일할 때는 일하고, 놀 때는 놀아라. | |||
|Engex9 =Work while you work, play while you play. | |||
|Comment9 = | |||
|Korex10 =한국에서는 추석 때 모든 가족이 한 자리에 모인다. | |||
|Engex10 =Chusuk in Korea, is a time for families to get together. | |||
|Comment10 = | |||
}} | }} | ||
== Requesting == | == Requesting == | ||
Revision as of 02:29, 24 January 2014
Offering and requesting services (without transfer of objects) follow common patterns in Korean.
Offering
| Patterns | Breakdowns | Explanations |
|---|---|---|
| V + 아/어 줄까요? | V + 아/어 주(다) + (으)ㄹ까요? | Literally, wondering ((으)ㄹ까요) if can give (주다) V |
| row 2, cell 1 | row 2, cell 2 | row 2, cell 3 |
| Korean | English | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 바쁘지 않을 때 전화해. | When you aren't busy, call me then. | |
| 한국에 갈 때 김치 먹어야 돼 | When you go to Korea, you have to eat kimchi. | |
| 중국어를 잘 할 수 있을 때 중국에 같이 가자! | When you can speak well Chinese, let's go to China! | |
| 시간이 있을 때 이 책을 읽어 봐. | When you have time, try reading this book. | |
| 내가 그녀를 만났을 때 그녀는 울고 있었다. | When I met her, she was crying. | |
| 우리 할아버지가 젊었을 때 한국에서 전쟁이 시작되었다. | When my grandfather was a young man, the war began in Korea. | |
| 그녀가 노래를 부르기 시작했을 때, 모든 사람들은 깜짝 놀랐다. | When she started sing, everyone was very surprised. | |
| 나는 그 비밀을 죽을 때까지 지킬 생각이다. | I'll take the secret to my grave. | |
| 일할 때는 일하고, 놀 때는 놀아라. | Work while you work, play while you play. | |
| 한국에서는 추석 때 모든 가족이 한 자리에 모인다. | Chusuk in Korea, is a time for families to get together. |