Offering/Requesting: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
== Requesting == | == Requesting == | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;" | |||
|- | |||
! Patterns | |||
! Breakdowns | |||
! Explanations | |||
! Forms | |||
|- | |||
| V + 아/어 주세요? | |||
| V + 아/어 주(다) + [[V + (으)세요|세요]]? | |||
| Asking ([[V + (으)세요|세요]]) to be given (주다) V | |||
| Normal | |||
|- | |||
| V + 아/어 주실내요? | |||
| V + 주(다) + [[(으)시|시]] + [[(으)ㄹ래요|ㄹ래요]]? | |||
| Asking ([[(으)ㄹ래요|ㄹ래요]]) politely ([[(으)시|시]]) if can be given (주다) V | |||
| Polite | |||
|} | |||
{{Example table | |||
|Korex1 = | |||
|Engex1 = | |||
|Comment1 = | |||
|Korex2 = | |||
|Engex2 = | |||
|Comment2 = | |||
|Korex3 = | |||
|Engex3 = | |||
|Comment3 = | |||
|Korex4 = | |||
|Engex4 = | |||
|Comment4 = | |||
|Korex5 = | |||
|Engex5 = | |||
|Comment5 = | |||
|Korex6 = | |||
|Engex6 = | |||
|Comment6 = | |||
|Korex7 = | |||
|Engex7 = | |||
|Comment7 = | |||
|Korex8 = | |||
|Engex8 = | |||
|Comment8 = | |||
|Korex9 = | |||
|Engex9 = | |||
|Comment9 = | |||
|Korex10 = | |||
|Engex10 = | |||
|Comment10 = | |||
}} | |||
Revision as of 03:00, 24 January 2014
Offering and requesting services (without transfer of objects) follow common patterns in Korean.
Offering
| Patterns | Breakdowns | Explanations | Forms |
|---|---|---|---|
| V + 아/어 줄까요? | V + 아/어 주(다) + ㄹ까요? | Wondering (ㄹ까요) if can give (주다) V | Normal |
| V + 아/어 드릴까요? | V + 드리(다) + ㄹ까요 | Wondering (ㄹ까요) if can give (드리다) V | Polite |
| Korean | English | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 어디서 세워 드릴까요? | Where can I drop you off? | Literally, "I wonder (ㄹ까요) where (어디서) I can give (드리다) you a stop (세우다)" |
| 문 열어 줄까요? | May I open the door for you? | Literally, "I wonder (ㄹ까요) if I can give (주다) a door (문) open (열다)" |
Requesting
| Patterns | Breakdowns | Explanations | Forms |
|---|---|---|---|
| V + 아/어 주세요? | V + 아/어 주(다) + 세요? | Asking (세요) to be given (주다) V | Normal |
| V + 아/어 주실내요? | V + 주(다) + 시 + ㄹ래요? | Asking (ㄹ래요) politely (시) if can be given (주다) V | Polite |
| Korean | English | Notes |
|---|---|---|