으 irregular verbs: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
[[Category:Irregular verbs|ㅇ]] | [[Category:Irregular verbs|ㅇ]] | ||
Below is a table of various conjugation examples. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|+Conjugation Examples | |||
|- | |||
! Verb/Adj !! [[A/V +(스)ㅂ니다]] !! [[A/V + 아/어/여 + 요]] !! [[A/V + 았 / 었 + 어요]] !! [[A/V + (으)ㄹ 거예요]] | |||
! [[A/V + (으)니까]] !! [[A/V + (으)면]] !! [[A + 군요]] / [[V + 는군요]] !! [[A/V + 니]] !! [[V + (으)세요]] | |||
|- | |||
| 고프다 (to be hungry) | |||
| 고픕니다 || 고파요 || 고팠어요 ||고플 거예요 || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 아프다 (to be sick\pain) | |||
| 아픕니다 || 아파요 || 아팠어요 || 아플 거예요 || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 슬프다 (to be happy) | |||
| 슬픕니다 || 슬파요 || 슬팠어요 || 슬플 거예요 || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 바쁘다 (to be busy) | |||
| 바쁩니다 || 바빠요 || 바빴어요 || 바빨 거예요 || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 나쁘다 (to be bad) | |||
| 나쁩니다 || 나빠요 || 나빴어요 || 나빨 거예요 || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 예쁘다 ( to be beautiful) | |||
| 예쁩니다 || 예빠요 || 예빴어요 || 예빨 거예요 || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
Revision as of 09:11, 26 April 2020
When the verb stem ends with the 모음 “으”, the “으” is dropped whenever the verb tense ending begins with a 모음 and 어 / 아 added in it's place. Then add the normal tense ending to this new stem. See example below.
쓰다 → 써요 (ㅆ+어요) Below is a table of various conjugation examples.
| Verb/Adj | A/V +(스)ㅂ니다 | A/V + 아/어/여 + 요 | A/V + 았 / 었 + 어요 | A/V + (으)ㄹ 거예요 | A/V + (으)니까 | A/V + (으)면 | A + 군요 / V + 는군요 | A/V + 니 | V + (으)세요 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 고프다 (to be hungry) | 고픕니다 | 고파요 | 고팠어요 | 고플 거예요 | |||||
| 아프다 (to be sick\pain) | 아픕니다 | 아파요 | 아팠어요 | 아플 거예요 | |||||
| 슬프다 (to be happy) | 슬픕니다 | 슬파요 | 슬팠어요 | 슬플 거예요 | |||||
| 바쁘다 (to be busy) | 바쁩니다 | 바빠요 | 바빴어요 | 바빨 거예요 | |||||
| 나쁘다 (to be bad) | 나쁩니다 | 나빠요 | 나빴어요 | 나빨 거예요 | |||||
| 예쁘다 ( to be beautiful) | 예쁩니다 | 예빠요 | 예빴어요 | 예빨 거예요 |