Japanese derived words: Difference between revisions
Appearance
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|+Real dictionary words | |+Real dictionary words | ||
! | ! Words !! Korean !! English !! Note | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 사라 | | 사라 | ||
| 접시 | | 접시 | ||
| | | Plate | ||
| | | Used as counting unit of food. • 회 한 사라 (a plate of raw fish) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 야끼 | | 야끼 | ||
| 굽다 | | 굽다 | ||
| | | Fry | ||
| | | • 야끼만두 = 군만두 (fried dumpling) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 오뎅 | | 오뎅 | ||
| | | 어묵 | ||
| | | Boiled fish paste | ||
| | | 오뎅 is used more often than 어묵. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 아나고 | | 아나고 | ||
| | | 붕장어 | ||
| Conger, Sea eel | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 와사비 | | 와사비 | ||
| | | 고추냉이 | ||
| | | Wasabi | ||
| | | 와사비 is used more often than 고추냉이. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 우동 | | 우동 | ||
| | | 우동 | ||
| | | Woo Dong | ||
| | | Japanese food(noodle) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 돈까스 | | 돈까스 | ||
| | | 돈까스 | ||
| | | Breaded pork cutlet | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 요지 | | 요지 | ||
| | | 이쑤시개 | ||
| Toothpick | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 다마내기 | |||
| 양파 | |||
| Onion | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 오봉 | | 오봉 | ||
| | | 쟁반 | ||
| | | Tray | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 몸빼 | | 몸빼 | ||
| | | 몸빼바지 | ||
| | | Pajamas(?) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 꼬봉 | | 꼬봉 | ||
| | | ... | ||
| | | Underling | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 기스 | | 기스 | ||
| | | 흠집 | ||
| | | Groove, bruised | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 무대뽀 | | 무대뽀 | ||
| | | 막무가내 | ||
| | | Obstinately | ||
| | | • 무대뽀로, 막무가내로, Obstinately | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 찌라시 | | 찌라시 | ||
| | | 전단지,광고지 | ||
| Handbill | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 히야시 | |||
| 차게 하다 | |||
| To get cool | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 구루마 | | 구루마 | ||
| | | 손수레 | ||
| | | Handcart | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 다마 | | 다마 | ||
| | | 구슬 | ||
| | | Bead | ||
| | | Also 당구공(billiard ball),전구(light bulb) are called 다마. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 이빠이 | | 이빠이 | ||
| | | 가득 | ||
| | | Full | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 쓰메끼리 | | 쓰메끼리 | ||
| | | 손톱깎이 | ||
| | | Nailclippers | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 와리바시 | | 와리바시 | ||
| | | 나무젓가락 | ||
| | | Wooden chopsticks | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 115: | Line 120: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|+Non dictionary words | |+Non dictionary words | ||
! | ! Words !! Korean !! English !! Note | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 오타쿠 | | 오타쿠 | ||
| | | 매니아(?) | ||
| maniac | | maniac | ||
| | | Originally 오타쿠 means a person who does something like a maniac(madly)in Japan.<br>But in Korea, 오타쿠 is used as bad meaning. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 가라오케 | | 가라오케 | ||
| Line 131: | Line 136: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 나가리 | |||
| 무효,깨짐 | |||
| | |||
| Used in game or something. Especially often used in "고스톱(화투):Korean card playing".<br>•이번 판은 나가리야. (This game is broken??) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 쯔끼다시 | | 쯔끼다시 | ||
| Line 138: | Line 148: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 다대기 | | 다대기 | ||
| | | 다진양념 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 194: | Line 204: | ||
| 앗사리 | | 앗사리 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 모찌 | |||
| 찹쌀떡 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 238: | Line 253: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 레지 | | 레지 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 시다바리 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 255: | Line 275: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 메리야스 | |||
| 속옷/런닝셔츠 | |||
| Undershirt | |||
| 런닝셔츠(Konglish) | |||
|- | |||
| 미싱 | |||
| 재봉틀 | |||
| Sewing machine | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:09, 5 July 2009
Words derived from Japanese.
General
| Words | Korean | English | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| 사라 | 접시 | Plate | Used as counting unit of food. • 회 한 사라 (a plate of raw fish) |
| 야끼 | 굽다 | Fry | • 야끼만두 = 군만두 (fried dumpling) |
| 오뎅 | 어묵 | Boiled fish paste | 오뎅 is used more often than 어묵. |
| 아나고 | 붕장어 | Conger, Sea eel | |
| 와사비 | 고추냉이 | Wasabi | 와사비 is used more often than 고추냉이. |
| 우동 | 우동 | Woo Dong | Japanese food(noodle) |
| 돈까스 | 돈까스 | Breaded pork cutlet | |
| 요지 | 이쑤시개 | Toothpick | |
| 다마내기 | 양파 | Onion | |
| 오봉 | 쟁반 | Tray | |
| 몸빼 | 몸빼바지 | Pajamas(?) | |
| 꼬봉 | ... | Underling | |
| 기스 | 흠집 | Groove, bruised | |
| 무대뽀 | 막무가내 | Obstinately | • 무대뽀로, 막무가내로, Obstinately |
| 찌라시 | 전단지,광고지 | Handbill | |
| 히야시 | 차게 하다 | To get cool | |
| 구루마 | 손수레 | Handcart | |
| 다마 | 구슬 | Bead | Also 당구공(billiard ball),전구(light bulb) are called 다마. |
| 이빠이 | 가득 | Full | |
| 쓰메끼리 | 손톱깎이 | Nailclippers | |
| 와리바시 | 나무젓가락 | Wooden chopsticks |
Slangs
| Words | Korean | English | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| 오타쿠 | 매니아(?) | maniac | Originally 오타쿠 means a person who does something like a maniac(madly)in Japan. But in Korea, 오타쿠 is used as bad meaning. |
| 가라오케 | 노래방 | ||
| 고대기 | |||
| 나가리 | 무효,깨짐 | Used in game or something. Especially often used in "고스톱(화투):Korean card playing". •이번 판은 나가리야. (This game is broken??) | |
| 쯔끼다시 | |||
| 다대기 | 다진양념 | ||
| 함바 | |||
| 쇼부 | |||
| 쿠사리 | |||
| 땡깡 | |||
| 가라 | |||
| 노가다 | |||
| 단도리 | |||
| 나시 | |||
| 후까시 | |||
| 유도리 | |||
| 앗사리 | |||
| 모찌 | 찹쌀떡 | ||
| 사시미 | |||
| 만땅 | |||
| 빵구 | |||
| 빠꾸 | |||
| 자꾸 | |||
| 엑기스 | extract | ||
| 난닝구 | |||
| 레자 leather | |||
| 레지 | |||
| 시다바리 | |||
| 바께스 | |||
| 빤스 | |||
| 하이바 fiber | |||
| 메리야스 | 속옷/런닝셔츠 | Undershirt | 런닝셔츠(Konglish) |
| 미싱 | 재봉틀 | Sewing machine |
Similar words
Words that are very similar to Japanese words.
- 짬뽕 - Jjampong (ちゃんぽん:챤뽕)