평안 dialect: Difference between revisions
Appearance
I just found out how to make tables sortable. cool. |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__TOC__ | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 147: | Line 148: | ||
| 한국어 | | 한국어 | ||
| Korean language | | Korean language | ||
|- | |||
| 문화주택 | |||
| 아파트 | |||
| Apartment | |||
|- | |||
| 찔게 | |||
| 반찬 | |||
| Side dish | |||
|- | |||
| 일없다 | |||
| 괜찮다 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 후어머니 | |||
| 새어머니 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 디대 | |||
| 계단 | |||
| Stairs | |||
|- | |||
| 후과 | |||
| 뒤에 나타나는 좋지 못한 결과 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 각전 | |||
| 거스름돈 | |||
| Pocket change | |||
|- | |||
| 배워주다 | |||
| 가르치다 | |||
| To teach | |||
|- | |||
| 공동욕탕 | |||
| 목욕탕 | |||
| Bath house | |||
|- | |||
| 색동다리 | |||
| 무지개 | |||
| Rainbow | |||
|- | |||
| 푸른차 | |||
| 녹차 | |||
| Green tea | |||
|- | |||
| 찬국수 | |||
| 냉면 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 궁겁다 | |||
| 궁금하다 | |||
| To wonder (about) | |||
|- | |||
| 구멍수 | |||
| 수단, 방법 | |||
| Method | |||
|- | |||
| 조국해방전쟁(祖國解放戰爭) | |||
| 한국 전쟁(韓國戰爭) | |||
| The Korean War | |||
|- | |||
| 강냉이 | |||
| 옥수수 | |||
| Corn | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|+Differences in Jamo names | |||
!Jamo | |||
!South Korean name | |||
!North Korean name | |||
|- | |||
!ㄱ | |||
|기역 | |||
|기윽 | |||
|- | |||
!ㄷ | |||
|디귿 | |||
|디읃 | |||
|- | |||
!ㅅ | |||
|시옷 | |||
|시읏 | |||
|- | |||
!ㄲ | |||
|쌍기역 | |||
|된기윽 | |||
|- | |||
!ㄸ | |||
|쌍디귿 | |||
|된디읃 | |||
|- | |||
!ㅃ | |||
|쌍비읍 | |||
|된비읍 | |||
|- | |||
!ㅆ | |||
|쌍시옷 | |||
|된시읏 | |||
|- | |||
!ㅉ | |||
|쌍지읒 | |||
|된지읒 | |||
|} | |||
==Vocabulary differences== | ==Vocabulary differences== | ||
| Line 162: | Line 265: | ||
<!--south:[ 되다 + 어 →되어], north: [되다 + 어 → 되여] ???--> | <!--south:[ 되다 + 어 →되어], north: [되다 + 어 → 되여] ???--> | ||
*ㅂ irregular verbs always follow the normal rules when conjugating | *ㅂ irregular verbs always follow the normal rules when conjugating | ||
==Other differences== | |||
*《 and 》 are used for quotes (as opposed to “ ”, 『 』, and 「 」) | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
Revision as of 20:11, 11 July 2009
| North Korean Dialect | Standard Korean | English |
|---|---|---|
| 동무 | 친구 | Friend |
| 소학교 / 인민학교 | 초등학교 | Elementary school |
| 얼음보숭이 | 아이스크림 | Ice cream |
| 점심밥 / 곽밥 | 도시락 | Lunch box |
| 가가 | 가게 | Store |
| 글토막 | 문장 | Sentence |
| 항공역 | 공항 | Airport |
| 문화어 | 표준어 | Standard language |
| 낮전 | 오전 | Morning |
| 낮후 | 오후 | Afternoon |
| 과일단물 | 주스 | Juice |
| 단얼음 | 빙수 | Ice water |
| 상급생 | 선배 | Senior (above you) |
| 기름밥 | 볶음밥 | Fried rice |
| 돈표 | 수표 | Check |
| 나들문 | 출입문 | Exit |
| 위생실 | 화장실 | Bathroom |
| 공민증 | 주민등록증 | ID Card |
| 문화일 | 토요일 | Saturday |
| 날거리 | 날씨 | Weather |
| 오마니 | 어머니 | Mother |
| 아바지 | 아버지 | Father |
| 두벌자식 | 손자 | Grandson |
| 모서리주기 | 왕따 | Black sheep, loser |
| 원주필 | 볼펜 | Ballpoint pen |
| 상학시간 | 수업시간 | Class(hour) |
| 손가락말 | 수화 | Sign language |
| 고뿌 | 컵 | Cup |
| 장마당 | 시장 | Market |
| 꼬부랑 국수 | 라면 | Ramen |
| 떼레비 | 텔레비전 | Television |
| 날래 | 빨리 | Fast |
| 라지오 | 라디오 | Radio |
| 우 | 위 | Above |
| 안해 | 아내 | Wife |
| 조선말 | 한국어 | Korean language |
| 문화주택 | 아파트 | Apartment |
| 찔게 | 반찬 | Side dish |
| 일없다 | 괜찮다 | |
| 후어머니 | 새어머니 | |
| 디대 | 계단 | Stairs |
| 후과 | 뒤에 나타나는 좋지 못한 결과 | |
| 각전 | 거스름돈 | Pocket change |
| 배워주다 | 가르치다 | To teach |
| 공동욕탕 | 목욕탕 | Bath house |
| 색동다리 | 무지개 | Rainbow |
| 푸른차 | 녹차 | Green tea |
| 찬국수 | 냉면 | |
| 궁겁다 | 궁금하다 | To wonder (about) |
| 구멍수 | 수단, 방법 | Method |
| 조국해방전쟁(祖國解放戰爭) | 한국 전쟁(韓國戰爭) | The Korean War |
| 강냉이 | 옥수수 | Corn |
| Jamo | South Korean name | North Korean name |
|---|---|---|
| ㄱ | 기역 | 기윽 |
| ㄷ | 디귿 | 디읃 |
| ㅅ | 시옷 | 시읏 |
| ㄲ | 쌍기역 | 된기윽 |
| ㄸ | 쌍디귿 | 된디읃 |
| ㅃ | 쌍비읍 | 된비읍 |
| ㅆ | 쌍시옷 | 된시읏 |
| ㅉ | 쌍지읒 | 된지읒 |
Vocabulary differences
- North Korean tends to use more Korean-based words and not use any foreign-words except some Russian-based words
- Anywhere you see 한 <韓>, replace it with 조선 <朝鮮>
- North Korean doesn't add a ㅅ to a Korean-root with no 받침 in compound words (like 젓가락 vs. 저가락)
- North Korean keeps ㄴ/ㄹ letters when they appear in the initial position in 한자 unlike South Korean (냉수 vs. 랭수) as well as in the middle or end of words (규률 vs. 규율).
- Spacing is used much less (못하다 vs. 못 하다)
Grammar differences
- North Korean adds 여 instead of 어 after compound vowels on verbs
- ㅂ irregular verbs always follow the normal rules when conjugating
Other differences
- 《 and 》 are used for quotes (as opposed to “ ”, 『 』, and 「 」)