평안 dialect: Difference between revisions
Appearance
mNo edit summary |
Just some quick things I found while translated some propaganda at http://www.mstrum.com/onmywaytokorea/2009/07/12/north-korean-propaganda-series-women/ |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|+General 북한 | |+General 북한 | ||
! | ! 북한 Dialect !! Standard Korean !! English | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 강냉이 | ||
| | | 옥수수 | ||
| | | Corn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 공민증 | ||
| | | 주민등록증 | ||
| | | ID Card | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 가가 | | 가가 | ||
| 가게 | | 가게 | ||
| Store | | Store | ||
|- | |||
| 고뿌 | |||
| 컵 | |||
| Cup | |||
|- | |||
| 공동욕탕 | |||
| 목욕탕 | |||
| Bath house | |||
|- | |||
| 과일단물 | |||
| 주스 | |||
| Juice | |||
|- | |||
| 기름밥 | |||
| 볶음밥 | |||
| Fried rice | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 글토막 | | 글토막 | ||
| Line 29: | Line 37: | ||
| Sentence | | Sentence | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 궁겁다 | ||
| | | 궁금하다 | ||
| | | To wonder (about) | ||
|- | |||
| 구멍수 | |||
| 수단, 방법 | |||
| Method | |||
|- | |||
| 각전 | |||
| 거스름돈 | |||
| Pocket change | |||
|- | |||
| 꼬부랑 국수 | |||
| 라면 | |||
| Ramen | |||
|- | |||
| 날거리 | |||
| 날씨 | |||
| Weather | |||
|- | |||
| 날래 | |||
| 빨리 | |||
| Fast | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 낮후 | ||
| | | 오후 | ||
| | | Afternoon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 낮전 | | 낮전 | ||
| Line 41: | Line 69: | ||
| Morning | | Morning | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 나들문 | ||
| | | 출입문 | ||
| | | Exit | ||
|- | |||
| 동무 | |||
| 친구 | |||
| Friend | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 돈표 | ||
| | | 수표 | ||
| | | Check | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 단얼음 | | 단얼음 | ||
| Line 53: | Line 85: | ||
| Ice water | | Ice water | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 두벌자식 | ||
| | | 손자 | ||
| | | Grandson | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 디대 | ||
| | | 계단 | ||
| | | Stairs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 떼레비 | ||
| | | 텔레비전 | ||
| | | Television | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 라지오 | ||
| | | 라디오 | ||
| | | Radio | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 문화어 | ||
| | | 표준어 | ||
| | | Standard language | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 문화일 | | 문화일 | ||
| Line 81: | Line 109: | ||
| Saturday | | Saturday | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 문화주택 | ||
| | | 아파트 | ||
| | | Apartment | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 모서리주기 | | 모서리주기 | ||
| Line 101: | Line 117: | ||
| Black sheep, loser | | Black sheep, loser | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 미제 | ||
| | | 미국 제국 | ||
| | | American imperialists | ||
|- | |||
| 소학교 / 인민학교 | |||
| 초등학교 | |||
| Elementary school | |||
|- | |||
| 상급생 | |||
| 선배 | |||
| Senior (above you) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 상학시간 | | 상학시간 | ||
| Line 113: | Line 137: | ||
| Sign language | | Sign language | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 우 | ||
| | | 위 | ||
| | | Above | ||
|- | |||
| 안해 | |||
| 아내 | |||
| Wife | |||
|- | |||
| 원주필 | |||
| 볼펜 | |||
| Ballpoint pen | |||
|- | |||
| 일없다 | |||
| 괜찮다 | |||
| That's OK. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 원쑤 | ||
| | | 원수 | ||
| | | Enemy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 오마니 | ||
| | | 어머니 | ||
| | | Mother | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 아바지 | ||
| | | 아버지 | ||
| | | Father | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 얼음보숭이 | ||
| | | 아이스크림 | ||
| | | Ice cream | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 위생실 | ||
| | | 화장실 | ||
| | | Bathroom | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 점심밥 / 곽밥 | ||
| | | 도시락 | ||
| | | Lunch box | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 장마당 | ||
| | | 시장 | ||
| | | Market | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 조선말 | | 조선말 | ||
| 한국어 | | 한국어 | ||
| Korean language | | Korean language | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 찔게 | | 찔게 | ||
| 반찬 | | 반찬 | ||
| Side dish | | Side dish | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 후과 | | 후과 | ||
| 뒤에 나타나는 좋지 못한 결과 | | 뒤에 나타나는 좋지 못한 결과 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 배워주다 | | 배워주다 | ||
| 가르치다 | | 가르치다 | ||
| To teach | | To teach | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 색동다리 | | 색동다리 | ||
| Line 189: | Line 201: | ||
| Rainbow | | Rainbow | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 조국해방전쟁 <祖國解放戰爭> | ||
| | | 한국 전쟁 <韓國戰爭> | ||
| | | The Korean War | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 찬국수 | | 찬국수 | ||
| Line 197: | Line 209: | ||
| Iced noodle(NaeangMyon) | | Iced noodle(NaeangMyon) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 테체 | ||
| | | 주제 | ||
| | | Subject, thesis | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 푸른차 | ||
| | | 녹차 | ||
| | | Green tea | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 항공역 | ||
| | | 공항 | ||
| | | Airport | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 후어머니 | ||
| | | 새어머니 | ||
| | | Step mother | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:19, 16 July 2009
| 북한 Dialect | Standard Korean | English |
|---|---|---|
| 강냉이 | 옥수수 | Corn |
| 공민증 | 주민등록증 | ID Card |
| 가가 | 가게 | Store |
| 고뿌 | 컵 | Cup |
| 공동욕탕 | 목욕탕 | Bath house |
| 과일단물 | 주스 | Juice |
| 기름밥 | 볶음밥 | Fried rice |
| 글토막 | 문장 | Sentence |
| 궁겁다 | 궁금하다 | To wonder (about) |
| 구멍수 | 수단, 방법 | Method |
| 각전 | 거스름돈 | Pocket change |
| 꼬부랑 국수 | 라면 | Ramen |
| 날거리 | 날씨 | Weather |
| 날래 | 빨리 | Fast |
| 낮후 | 오후 | Afternoon |
| 낮전 | 오전 | Morning |
| 나들문 | 출입문 | Exit |
| 동무 | 친구 | Friend |
| 돈표 | 수표 | Check |
| 단얼음 | 빙수 | Ice water |
| 두벌자식 | 손자 | Grandson |
| 디대 | 계단 | Stairs |
| 떼레비 | 텔레비전 | Television |
| 라지오 | 라디오 | Radio |
| 문화어 | 표준어 | Standard language |
| 문화일 | 토요일 | Saturday |
| 문화주택 | 아파트 | Apartment |
| 모서리주기 | 왕따 | Black sheep, loser |
| 미제 | 미국 제국 | American imperialists |
| 소학교 / 인민학교 | 초등학교 | Elementary school |
| 상급생 | 선배 | Senior (above you) |
| 상학시간 | 수업시간 | Class(hour) |
| 손가락말 | 수화 | Sign language |
| 우 | 위 | Above |
| 안해 | 아내 | Wife |
| 원주필 | 볼펜 | Ballpoint pen |
| 일없다 | 괜찮다 | That's OK. |
| 원쑤 | 원수 | Enemy |
| 오마니 | 어머니 | Mother |
| 아바지 | 아버지 | Father |
| 얼음보숭이 | 아이스크림 | Ice cream |
| 위생실 | 화장실 | Bathroom |
| 점심밥 / 곽밥 | 도시락 | Lunch box |
| 장마당 | 시장 | Market |
| 조선말 | 한국어 | Korean language |
| 찔게 | 반찬 | Side dish |
| 후과 | 뒤에 나타나는 좋지 못한 결과 | |
| 배워주다 | 가르치다 | To teach |
| 색동다리 | 무지개 | Rainbow |
| 조국해방전쟁 <祖國解放戰爭> | 한국 전쟁 <韓國戰爭> | The Korean War |
| 찬국수 | 냉면 | Iced noodle(NaeangMyon) |
| 테체 | 주제 | Subject, thesis |
| 푸른차 | 녹차 | Green tea |
| 항공역 | 공항 | Airport |
| 후어머니 | 새어머니 | Step mother |
| Jamo | South Korean name | North Korean name |
|---|---|---|
| ㄱ | 기역 | 기윽 |
| ㄷ | 디귿 | 디읃 |
| ㅅ | 시옷 | 시읏 |
| ㄲ | 쌍기역 | 된기윽 |
| ㄸ | 쌍디귿 | 된디읃 |
| ㅃ | 쌍비읍 | 된비읍 |
| ㅆ | 쌍시옷 | 된시읏 |
| ㅉ | 쌍지읒 | 된지읒 |
Vocabulary differences
- North Korean tends to use more Korean-based words and not use any foreign-words except some Russian-based words
- Anywhere you see 한 <韓>, replace it with 조선 <朝鮮>
- North Korean doesn't add a ㅅ to a Korean-root with no 받침 in compound words (like 젓가락 vs. 저가락)
- North Korean keeps ㄴ/ㄹ letters when they appear in the initial position in 한자 unlike South Korean (냉수 vs. 랭수) as well as in the middle or end of words (규률 vs. 규율).
- Spacing is used much less (못하다 vs. 못 하다)
Grammar differences
- North Korean adds 여 instead of 어 after compound vowels on verbs
- ㅂ irregular verbs always follow the normal rules when conjugating
Other differences
- 《 and 》 are used for quotes (as opposed to “ ”, 『 』, and 「 」)