Honorifics: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) How about 식사 jay? |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
A list of honorific | A list of honorific terms. | ||
<!-- | <!-- | ||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
-link to grammar pages related to honorifics, | -link to grammar pages related to honorifics, | ||
-reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Korean_honorifics | -reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Korean_honorifics | ||
--> | --> | ||
| Line 49: | Line 14: | ||
! Word !! Honorific !! English !! Comment | ! Word !! Honorific !! English !! Comment | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 나 | |||
| 저 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 나이 | |||
| 연세, 춘추 | |||
| Age | |||
| 연세 is used more often | |||
|- | |||
| 내가 | |||
| 제가 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 데리고 가다 | |||
| 모시고 가다 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 만나다 / 보다 | ||
| | | 뵙다 | ||
| To meet, to see | |||
| See as in "see you next time." | |||
|- | |||
| 말(하다) | |||
| 말씀(하다) | |||
| To say, to speak | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 먹다 | |||
| 잡수시다 | |||
| To eat | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 먹다 / 마시다 | |||
| 드시다 | |||
| To eat/drink | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 묻다 | |||
| 여쭈다 | |||
| To ask | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 밥 | |||
| 진지 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 배고프다 | ||
| | | 시장하시다 | ||
| | | To be hungry | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 병 | ||
| | | 병환 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 사람 | ||
| | | 분 | ||
| | | Person | ||
| <!--comment on counting system--> | |||
|- | |||
| 생일 | |||
| 생신 | |||
| Birthday | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 술 | ||
| | | 약주 | ||
| | | Liquor, alcohol | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 아이 | ||
| | | 자녀분, 자제분 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 아프다 | ||
| | | 편찮으시다 | ||
| | | To be hurt, be in pain | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 우리 | ||
| | | 저희 | ||
| | | We | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 이 | ||
| | | 치아 | ||
| | | Tooth | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 이름 | ||
| | | 성함, 함자, 존함 | ||
| | | Name | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 있다 | ||
| | | 계시다 | ||
| | | To exist, to be somewhere | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 자다 | ||
| | | 주무시다 | ||
| Die | |||
| This is similar to the difference between die and pass away in English. | |||
|- | |||
| 주다 | |||
| 드리다 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 죽다 | ||
| | | 돌아가시다 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 집 | ||
| | | 댁(宅) | ||
| | | House | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 화가 | ||
| | | 화백 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
===님=== | |||
Words and titles that use 님 | |||
==Honorific Grammar== | ==Honorific Grammar== | ||
* | *[[N + 께]] | ||
*[[N + 께서]] | |||
*[[V + 고 계시다]] | |||
*[[V + 아/어 계시다]] | |||
V + 고 계시다 instead of 고있다 | V + 고 계시다 instead of 고있다 | ||
[[Category:Honorifics]] | [[Category:Honorifics]] | ||
Revision as of 05:36, 9 September 2009
A list of honorific terms.
| Word | Honorific | English | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 나 | 저 | ||
| 나이 | 연세, 춘추 | Age | 연세 is used more often |
| 내가 | 제가 | ||
| 데리고 가다 | 모시고 가다 | ||
| 만나다 / 보다 | 뵙다 | To meet, to see | See as in "see you next time." |
| 말(하다) | 말씀(하다) | To say, to speak | |
| 먹다 | 잡수시다 | To eat | |
| 먹다 / 마시다 | 드시다 | To eat/drink | |
| 묻다 | 여쭈다 | To ask | |
| 밥 | 진지 | ||
| 배고프다 | 시장하시다 | To be hungry | |
| 병 | 병환 | ||
| 사람 | 분 | Person | |
| 생일 | 생신 | Birthday | |
| 술 | 약주 | Liquor, alcohol | |
| 아이 | 자녀분, 자제분 | ||
| 아프다 | 편찮으시다 | To be hurt, be in pain | |
| 우리 | 저희 | We | |
| 이 | 치아 | Tooth | |
| 이름 | 성함, 함자, 존함 | Name | |
| 있다 | 계시다 | To exist, to be somewhere | |
| 자다 | 주무시다 | Die | This is similar to the difference between die and pass away in English. |
| 주다 | 드리다 | ||
| 죽다 | 돌아가시다 | ||
| 집 | 댁(宅) | House | |
| 화가 | 화백 |
님
Words and titles that use 님
Honorific Grammar
V + 고 계시다 instead of 고있다