Passive forms: Difference between revisions
Appearance
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) m moved Passive to Passive form |
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) Needs more passive verbs |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Passive form | {{stub}} | ||
The passive voice is a grammatical voice in which the subject receives the action of a transitive verb. Passive voice emphasizes the process rather than who is performing the action. In Korean this form is called 피동. | |||
Passive verbs are often formed by adding 이/히/리/기 to a regular verb. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
|+이 Passive Verbs | |||
! Active verb !! Passive verb !! Comment | |||
|- | |||
| 놓다 | |||
| 놓이다 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 바꾸다 | |||
| 바뀌다 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 보다 | |||
| 보이다 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 쓰다 | |||
| 쓰이다 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 잠그다 | |||
| 잠기다 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
|+히 Passive Verbs | |||
! Active verb !! Passive verb !! Comment | |||
|- | |||
| 닫다 | |||
| 닫히다 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 읽다 | |||
| 읽히다 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 막다 | |||
| 막히다 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 잡다 | |||
| 잡히다 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
|+리 Passive Verbs | |||
! Active verb !! Passive verb !! Comment | |||
|- | |||
| 걸다 | |||
| 걸리다 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 듣다 | |||
| 들리다 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 열다 | |||
| 열리다 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 팔다 | |||
| 팔리다 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
|+기 Passive Verbs | |||
! Active verb !! Passive verb !! Comment | |||
|- | |||
| 끊다 | |||
| 끊기다 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 안다 | |||
| 안기다 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 쫓다 | |||
| 쫓기다 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==See also== | |||
*[[Causative form]] | |||
Revision as of 00:40, 22 October 2009
The passive voice is a grammatical voice in which the subject receives the action of a transitive verb. Passive voice emphasizes the process rather than who is performing the action. In Korean this form is called 피동.
Passive verbs are often formed by adding 이/히/리/기 to a regular verb.
| Active verb | Passive verb | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| 놓다 | 놓이다 | |
| 바꾸다 | 바뀌다 | |
| 보다 | 보이다 | |
| 쓰다 | 쓰이다 | |
| 잠그다 | 잠기다 |
| Active verb | Passive verb | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| 닫다 | 닫히다 | |
| 읽다 | 읽히다 | |
| 막다 | 막히다 | |
| 잡다 | 잡히다 |
| Active verb | Passive verb | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| 걸다 | 걸리다 | |
| 듣다 | 들리다 | |
| 열다 | 열리다 | |
| 팔다 | 팔리다 |
| Active verb | Passive verb | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| 끊다 | 끊기다 | |
| 안다 | 안기다 | |
| 쫓다 | 쫓기다 |