Jump to content

Passive forms: Difference between revisions

From Korean Wiki Project
mNo edit summary
No edit summary
Line 27: Line 27:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| 잠그다
| 쌓다
| 잠기다
| 쌓이다
|  
|
|}
|}


Line 37: Line 37:
|+히 Passive Verbs
|+히 Passive Verbs
! Active verb !! Passive verb !! Comment
! Active verb !! Passive verb !! Comment
|-
| 꽂다
| 꽂히다
|
|-
|-
| 닫다
| 닫다
Line 48: Line 52:
| 막다
| 막다
| 막히다
| 막히다
|
|-
| 먹다
| 먹히다
|
|-
| 뽑다
| 뽑히다
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 53: Line 65:
| 잡히다
| 잡히다
|  
|  
|}
|}


Line 74: Line 87:
| 팔다
| 팔다
| 팔리다
| 팔리다
|
|-
| 풀다
| 풀리다
|  
|  
|}
|}
Line 85: Line 102:
| 끊기다
| 끊기다
|
|
|-
| 빼앗다
| 빼앗기다
|
|-
|-
| 안다
| 안다
Line 92: Line 113:
| 쫓다
| 쫓다
| 쫓기다
| 쫓기다
|
|-
| 잠그다
| 잠기다
|  
|  
|}
|}

Revision as of 00:51, 22 October 2009


The passive voice is a grammatical voice in which the subject receives the action of a transitive verb. Passive voice emphasizes the process rather than who is performing the action. In Korean this form is called 피동.


Passive verbs are often formed by adding 이/히/리/기 to a regular verb.


이 Passive Verbs
Active verb Passive verb Comment
놓다 놓이다
바꾸다 바뀌다
보다 보이다
쓰다 쓰이다
쌓다 쌓이다


히 Passive Verbs
Active verb Passive verb Comment
꽂다 꽂히다
닫다 닫히다
읽다 읽히다
막다 막히다
먹다 먹히다
뽑다 뽑히다
잡다 잡히다
리 Passive Verbs
Active verb Passive verb Comment
걸다 걸리다
듣다 들리다
열다 열리다
팔다 팔리다
풀다 풀리다
기 Passive Verbs
Active verb Passive verb Comment
끊다 끊기다
빼앗다 빼앗기다
안다 안기다
쫓다 쫓기다
잠그다 잠기다

See also