Formal vs informal words: Difference between revisions
Appearance
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| worker | | worker | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 아버님/아버지 | ||
| | | 아빠 | ||
| | | father/dad | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 어머님/어머니 | ||
| | | 엄마 | ||
| | | mother/mom | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 댁 | ||
| | | 집 | ||
| | | house | ||
|- | |||
| 성함 | |||
| 이름 | |||
| name | |||
|- | |||
| 댁 | |||
| 집 | |||
| house | |||
|- | |||
| 연세 | |||
| 나이 | |||
| age | |||
|- | |||
| 주무시다 | |||
| 자다 | |||
| to sleep | |||
|- | |||
| 계시다 | |||
| 있다 | |||
| to exist, to stay | |||
|- | |||
| 잡수시다 | |||
| 먹다 | |||
| to eat | |||
|- | |||
| 드시다 | |||
| 먹다 or 마시다 | |||
| to eat or drink | |||
|- | |||
| 편찮으시다 | |||
| 아프다 | |||
| to be hurt or ill | |||
|- | |||
| 죽다 | |||
| 돌아가시다 | |||
| to die/pass away | |||
|- | |||
| 부인 | |||
| 안내 | |||
| wife | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Vocabulary]] | [[Category:Vocabulary]] | ||
Revision as of 16:34, 7 February 2010
| Formal | Informal | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| 사용하다 | 쓰다 | 쓰다 has many meanings, in this case we mean the meaning 'to use.' |
| 진지 | 밥 | meal, food |
| 발생하다 | ? | To occur, to happen |
| 근로자 | ? | worker |
| 아버님/아버지 | 아빠 | father/dad |
| 어머님/어머니 | 엄마 | mother/mom |
| 댁 | 집 | house |
| 성함 | 이름 | name |
| 댁 | 집 | house |
| 연세 | 나이 | age |
| 주무시다 | 자다 | to sleep |
| 계시다 | 있다 | to exist, to stay |
| 잡수시다 | 먹다 | to eat |
| 드시다 | 먹다 or 마시다 | to eat or drink |
| 편찮으시다 | 아프다 | to be hurt or ill |
| 죽다 | 돌아가시다 | to die/pass away |
| 부인 | 안내 | wife |