Text messaging: Difference between revisions
Appearance
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) Tables need to be proofchecked |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==Standard style== | ==Standard style== | ||
[[Image:Anycall phone format.jpg|thumb|right|200px|A typical Korean phone keypad]] | |||
The standard style uses · and ㅣ to create vowels. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|+Standard Phone Input | |||
! Vowels !! How to create !! Keys pressed | |||
|- | |||
| ㅏ | |||
| ㅣ· | |||
| 12 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅐ | |||
| |·| | |||
| 121 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅑ | |||
| ㅣ·· | |||
| 122 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅒ | |||
| |··| | |||
| 1221 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅓ | |||
| ·ㅣ | |||
| 21 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅔ | |||
| ·ㅣㅣ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ㅕ | |||
| ··ㅣ | |||
| 221 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅖ | |||
| ··ㅣㅣ | |||
| 2211 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅗ | |||
| ·ㅡ | |||
| 23 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅘ | |||
| ·ㅡㅣ· | |||
| 2312 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅙ | |||
| ·ㅡㅣ·ㅣ | |||
| 23121 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅚ | |||
| ·ㅡㅣ | |||
| 231 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅛ | |||
| ··ㅡ | |||
| 223 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅜ | |||
| ㅡ· | |||
| 32 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅝ | |||
| ㅡ··ㅣ | |||
| 3221 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅠ | |||
| ㅡ·· | |||
| 322 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅡ | |||
| ㅡ | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅢ | |||
| ㅡㅣ | |||
| 31 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅣ | |||
| ㅣ | |||
| 1 | |||
|} | |||
==Sky Phones== | ==Sky Phones== | ||
Sky phones have a different style of text messaging. Unlike the standard way, you don't use · and ㅣ to create vowels. | Sky phones have a different style of text messaging. Unlike the standard way, you don't use · and ㅣ to create vowels. | ||
[[Image:Anycall phone format.jpg|thumb|right|200px|A Sky™ phone keypad]] | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|+Sky™ Phone Input | |||
! Vowels !! How to create !! Keys pressed | |||
|- | |||
| ㅏ | |||
| ㅏ | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅐ | |||
| ㅏㅣ | |||
| 3 2 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅑ | |||
| ㅑ | |||
| 3 3 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅒ | |||
| ㅑㅣ | |||
| 33 2 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅓ | |||
| ㅓ | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅔ | |||
| ㅓㅣ | |||
| 6 2 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅕ | |||
| ㅕ | |||
| 66 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅖ | |||
| ㅕㅣ | |||
| 62 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅗ | |||
| ㅗ | |||
| 9 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅘ | |||
| ㅗㅏ | |||
| 9 3 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅙ | |||
| ㅗㅏㅣ | |||
| 9 3 2 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅚ | |||
| ㅗㅣ | |||
| 9 2 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅛ | |||
| ㅛ | |||
| 99 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅜ | |||
| ㅜ | |||
| # | |||
|- | |||
| ㅝ | |||
| ㅜㅓ | |||
| # 6 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅠ | |||
| ㅠ | |||
| ## | |||
|- | |||
| ㅡ | |||
| ㅡ | |||
| 22 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅢ | |||
| ㅡㅣ | |||
| 222 | |||
|- | |||
| ㅣ | |||
| ㅣ | |||
| 2 | |||
|} | |||
==Practice== | |||
Text messaging simulation coming soon. | |||
==See Also== | ==See Also== | ||
Revision as of 02:54, 27 April 2009
This article will teach you how to text message on Korean phones.
Standard style

The standard style uses · and ㅣ to create vowels.
| Vowels | How to create | Keys pressed |
|---|---|---|
| ㅏ | ㅣ· | 12 |
| ㅐ | ·| | 121 |
| ㅑ | ㅣ·· | 122 |
| ㅒ | ··| | 1221 |
| ㅓ | ·ㅣ | 21 |
| ㅔ | ·ㅣㅣ | |
| ㅕ | ··ㅣ | 221 |
| ㅖ | ··ㅣㅣ | 2211 |
| ㅗ | ·ㅡ | 23 |
| ㅘ | ·ㅡㅣ· | 2312 |
| ㅙ | ·ㅡㅣ·ㅣ | 23121 |
| ㅚ | ·ㅡㅣ | 231 |
| ㅛ | ··ㅡ | 223 |
| ㅜ | ㅡ· | 32 |
| ㅝ | ㅡ··ㅣ | 3221 |
| ㅠ | ㅡ·· | 322 |
| ㅡ | ㅡ | 3 |
| ㅢ | ㅡㅣ | 31 |
| ㅣ | ㅣ | 1 |
Sky Phones
Sky phones have a different style of text messaging. Unlike the standard way, you don't use · and ㅣ to create vowels.

| Vowels | How to create | Keys pressed |
|---|---|---|
| ㅏ | ㅏ | 3 |
| ㅐ | ㅏㅣ | 3 2 |
| ㅑ | ㅑ | 3 3 |
| ㅒ | ㅑㅣ | 33 2 |
| ㅓ | ㅓ | 6 |
| ㅔ | ㅓㅣ | 6 2 |
| ㅕ | ㅕ | 66 |
| ㅖ | ㅕㅣ | 62 |
| ㅗ | ㅗ | 9 |
| ㅘ | ㅗㅏ | 9 3 |
| ㅙ | ㅗㅏㅣ | 9 3 2 |
| ㅚ | ㅗㅣ | 9 2 |
| ㅛ | ㅛ | 99 |
| ㅜ | ㅜ | # |
| ㅝ | ㅜㅓ | # 6 |
| ㅠ | ㅠ | ## |
| ㅡ | ㅡ | 22 |
| ㅢ | ㅡㅣ | 222 |
| ㅣ | ㅣ | 2 |
Practice
Text messaging simulation coming soon.