Jump to content

Hangeul step 4b: Difference between revisions

From Korean Wiki Project
No edit summary
Real examples: removed shit zhu, don't think it should go on here
Line 37: Line 37:
| 시차 (time difference)
| 시차 (time difference)
| <flashmp3>sicha J.mp3, sicha C.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3>
| <flashmp3>sicha J.mp3, sicha C.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3>
|-
| 시츄 (shih tzu)
| <flashmp3>sichu J.mp3, sichu C.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff|loop=yes</flashmp3>
|-
|-
| 시키다 (to order)
| 시키다 (to order)

Revision as of 15:13, 23 June 2010

Help · Cheat Sheet · Community portal

Register/Login

Real examples

More examples for step 4

Word Audio
사투리 (dialect)
사치 (luxury)
사표 (letter of resignation)
서해 (the western sea)
세차 (car washing)
수표 (check)
소파 (sofa)
시차 (time difference)
시키다 (to order)
아파트 (apartment)
아프다 (to be painful)
아토피 (atopy)
야하다 (to be vulgar)
얘기 (story)
여보 (honey [married couple] )
여자 (girl)
예 (example)
예고 (advance notice)
오토바이 (motorcycle)
오해 (misunderstanding)
오후 (afternoon)
요구르트 (yogurt)
요리 (cooking)
우유 (milk)
우표 (postage stamp)
이유 (reason)
주차 (parking)
조카 (nephew)
지하 (underground)
지폐 (paper money)
지혜 (wisdom)
차 (tea, car)
차표 (bus ticket)
차례 (order, turn)
초대하다 (to invite)
카드 (card)
카카오 (cacao)
카페 (cafe)
캐나다 (Canada)
커피 (coffee)
코 (nose)
쿠키 (cookies)
크리스마스 (Christmas)
키 (height)
키스 (kiss)
타이어 (tire)
토미토 (tomato)
토하다 (to throw up)
포도 (grape)
피부 (skin)
하다 (to do)
허리 (waist)
호주 (Australia)
휴가 (holiday, rest day )
휴지 (toilet paper)
얘 (him/her)
걔 (him/her)
쟤 (him/her)

Writing

Characters are written in a certain stroke order. Korean letters are written left to right, top to bottom.


ㅋ is written like ㄱ but with 1 more stroke.

ㅋ when written with vertical vowels like ㅏ and ㅣ.

ㅌ is written like ㄷ but with 1 more stroke.

ㅍ is usually written with all the lines connected,
don't let the font confuse you.

ㅊ is written like ㅈ but with a line above.
The line above can be written diagonally like \.

Another way to write ㅊ.

The bottom part of ㅎ is written just like ㅇ or like a Roman 'O.'

ㅑ is written like ㅏ but with one more stroke.

ㅕ is written like ㅓ but with one more stroke.

ㅛ is written like ㅗ but with one more stroke.

ㅠ is written like ㅜ but with one more stroke.

ㅖ is written like ㅔ but with one more stroke.

ㅒ is written like ㅐ but with one more stroke.