줄임말: Difference between revisions
Appearance
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) added 치맥 |
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Shortened word or term !! Original word / phrase !! Meaning | ! Shortened word or term !! Original word / phrase !! Meaning | ||
|- | |||
|강추 | |||
|강력 추천 | |||
|Highly recommended | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 깜놀 | | 깜놀 | ||
| Line 73: | Line 77: | ||
| 치킨 맥주 | | 치킨 맥주 | ||
| Chicken and beer | | Chicken and beer | ||
|- | |||
|베프 | |||
|베스트 프렌드 | |||
|Best friend | |||
|- | |||
|생파 | |||
|생일파티 | |||
|Birthday party | |||
|- | |||
|생선 | |||
|생일 선물 | |||
|Birthday present | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Vocabulary]] | [[Category:Vocabulary]] | ||
Revision as of 06:14, 19 November 2010
Contracted words.
| Shortened word or term | Original word / phrase | Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 강추 | 강력 추천 | Highly recommended |
| 깜놀 | 깜짝 놀랐다 | To be scared (surprised), shocked |
| 볼매 | 볼수록 매력 있는 | |
| 엄친아 | 엄마 친구 아들 | |
| 엄친딸 | 엄마 친구 딸 | |
| 밀당 | 밀고당기기 | In a relationship, 'playing games.' Literally means pushing and pulling. |
| 알바 | 아르바이트 | Part time job |
| 열공 | 열심히 공부 | Study hard |
| 문상 | 문화 상품권 | |
| 공신 | 공부의 신 | |
| 지못미 | 지켜주지 못해서 미안해 | |
| 썩소 | 썩은 미소 | |
| 완소남 | 완전 소중한 남자 | |
| 용자 | 용감한 남자 | |
| 야자 | 야간자율학습 | Studying at school until night time (required by many schools) |
| 통금 | 통행금지 | Curfew |
| 현시창 | 현실은 시궁창 | |
| 치맥 | 치킨 맥주 | Chicken and beer |
| 베프 | 베스트 프렌드 | Best friend |
| 생파 | 생일파티 | Birthday party |
| 생선 | 생일 선물 | Birthday present |