줄임말: Difference between revisions
Appearance
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
Contracted words. | Contracted words. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; width:75%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Shortened word or term !! Original word / phrase !! Meaning | ! Shortened word or term !! Original word / phrase !!scope="col" class="unsortable"| Meaning | ||
|- | |- | ||
|강추 | |강추 | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|Highly recommended | |Highly recommended | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 공신 | ||
| | | 공부의 신 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |깜놀 | ||
| | |깜짝 놀랐다 | ||
| | |To be scared (surprised), shocked | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |까도남 | ||
| | |까칠한 도시 남자 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |놀토 | ||
| | |노는 토요일 | ||
|Saturday when one doesn't work or go to school. 노는 토요일 literally translates to '(the) Saturday when one plays.' In many schools in Korea students must go to school twice a month on Saturdays. 놀토 refers to the days students (and teachers) don't have to go. | |||
|- | |||
|문상 | |||
|문화 상품권 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 밀당 | |베프 | ||
| 밀고당기기 | |베스트 프렌드 | ||
|Best friend | |||
|- | |||
|볼매 | |||
|볼수록 매력 있는 | |||
| Someone who grows on you, someone who you start liking the more you know them. | |||
|- | |||
|미드 | |||
|미국 드라마 | |||
|American dramas or American sitcoms | |||
|- | |||
|밀당 | |||
|밀고당기기 | |||
| In a relationship, 'playing games.' Literally means pushing and pulling. | | In a relationship, 'playing games.' Literally means pushing and pulling. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |생선 | ||
| | |생일 선물 | ||
| | |Birthday present | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |생파 | ||
| | |생일파티 | ||
| | |Birthday party | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |썩소 | ||
| | |썩은 미소 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |알바 | ||
| | |아르바이트 | ||
|Part time job | |||
|- | |||
|야동 | |||
|야한 동영산 | |||
|A pornographic movie | |||
|- | |||
|열공 | |||
|열심히 공부 | |||
|Studying hard | |||
|- | |||
|야자 | |||
|야간자율학습 | |||
|Studying at school until night time (required by many schools) | |||
|- | |||
|엄친아 | |||
|엄마 친구 아들 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |엄친딸 | ||
| | |엄마 친구 딸 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |완소남 | ||
| | |완전 소중한 남자 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |용자 | ||
| | |용감한 남자 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |주민등록증 | ||
| | |민증 | ||
| | |ID card | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |지못미 | ||
| | |지켜주지 못해서 미안해 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |차도남 | ||
| | |차가운 도시 남자 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |차도녀 | ||
| | |차가운 도시 여자 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 86: | Line 110: | ||
| Chicken and beer | | Chicken and beer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 통금 | ||
| | | 통행금지 | ||
| | | Curfew | ||
|- | |- | ||
|특보 | |특보 | ||
| Line 102: | Line 118: | ||
|Special report (news) | |Special report (news) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 현시창 | ||
| | | 현실은 시궁창 | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Vocabulary]] | [[Category:Vocabulary]] | ||
Revision as of 06:26, 2 March 2011
Contracted words.
| Shortened word or term | Original word / phrase | Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 강추 | 강력 추천 | Highly recommended |
| 공신 | 공부의 신 | |
| 깜놀 | 깜짝 놀랐다 | To be scared (surprised), shocked |
| 까도남 | 까칠한 도시 남자 | |
| 놀토 | 노는 토요일 | Saturday when one doesn't work or go to school. 노는 토요일 literally translates to '(the) Saturday when one plays.' In many schools in Korea students must go to school twice a month on Saturdays. 놀토 refers to the days students (and teachers) don't have to go. |
| 문상 | 문화 상품권 | |
| 베프 | 베스트 프렌드 | Best friend |
| 볼매 | 볼수록 매력 있는 | Someone who grows on you, someone who you start liking the more you know them. |
| 미드 | 미국 드라마 | American dramas or American sitcoms |
| 밀당 | 밀고당기기 | In a relationship, 'playing games.' Literally means pushing and pulling. |
| 생선 | 생일 선물 | Birthday present |
| 생파 | 생일파티 | Birthday party |
| 썩소 | 썩은 미소 | |
| 알바 | 아르바이트 | Part time job |
| 야동 | 야한 동영산 | A pornographic movie |
| 열공 | 열심히 공부 | Studying hard |
| 야자 | 야간자율학습 | Studying at school until night time (required by many schools) |
| 엄친아 | 엄마 친구 아들 | |
| 엄친딸 | 엄마 친구 딸 | |
| 완소남 | 완전 소중한 남자 | |
| 용자 | 용감한 남자 | |
| 주민등록증 | 민증 | ID card |
| 지못미 | 지켜주지 못해서 미안해 | |
| 차도남 | 차가운 도시 남자 | |
| 차도녀 | 차가운 도시 여자 | |
| 치맥 | 치킨 맥주 | Chicken and beer |
| 통금 | 통행금지 | Curfew |
| 특보 | 특별보도 | Special report (news) |
| 현시창 | 현실은 시궁창 |