Jump to content

Category:Verb endings: Difference between revisions

From Korean Wiki Project
Created page with "{{stub}} ==Tense And Politness Level== How to make declarative, interrogative, imperative and "let's" sentences. {|class="wikitable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: a..."
 
Line 2: Line 2:


==Tense And Politness Level==
==Tense And Politness Level==
How to make declarative, interrogative, imperative and "let's" sentences.
How to make declarative, interrogative, imperative and "let's" sentences.<br />
 
1. Declarative Sentences
{|class="wikitable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"
{|class="wikitable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"
|-
|-
Line 8: Line 10:
! Politness level
! Politness level
! Tense
! Tense
! Meaning
|-
|-
| -아/어/여요
| -아/어/여요
| Formal
| Formal
| Present  
| Present  
| Declarative sentences
|-
|-
| -았/었/였어요
| -았/었/였어요
| Formal
| Formal
| Past
| Past
| Declarative sentences
|-
|-
| -(으)ㄹ거예요
| -(으)ㄹ거예요
| Formal
| Formal
| Future
| Future
| Declarative sentences
|-
|-
| ᄇ/습니다
| ᄇ/습니다
| Honorific
| Honorific
| Prezent
| Prezent
| Declarative sentences
|-
|-
| -았/었/였-습니다
| -았/었/였-습니다
| Honorific
| Honorific
| Past
| Past
| Declarative sentences
|-
|-
|  
| ?
| Honorific
| Honorific
| Future
| Future
| Declarative sentences
|-
|-
| -아/어/여   
| -아/어/여   
| Informal, Intim
| Informal, Intim
| Present
| Present
| Declarative sentences
|-
|-
| -았/었/였어  
| -았/었/였어  
| Informal, Intim
| Informal, Intim
| Past
| Past
| Declarative sentences
|-
|-
| -(으)ㄹ 거야  
| -(으)ㄹ 거야  
| Informal, Intim
| Informal, Intim
| Future
| Future
| Declarative sentences
|}
|}
<br />
2. Interogative Sentences
{|class="wikitable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"
|-
! Verb Ending
! Politness level
! Tense
|-
| ?
| Formal
| Past
|-
| -(으)ㄹ까요 
| Informal, Intim
| Future, used in present too
|-
| -ᄇ/습니까 
| Honorific
| Present
|-
| -았/었/였 +습니까 
| Honorific
| Past
|-
| ?
| Informal, Intim
| Past
|-
| -(으)ㄹ까 
| Informal, Intim
| Future, used in present too
|-
| -(으)ᄅ 겁니까 
| Honorific
| Future
|}
{|class="wikitable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"
3. Imperative Sentences
|-
! Verb Ending
! Politness level
! Tense
! Meaning
|-
| -(으)세요 
| Formal
| Present
|-
| -아/어/여 + 주세요 
| Formal
| Present
| Implies the meaning "Do it for me"
|-
| -(으)십시오
| Honorific
| Present
| Imperativ sentences
|-
| -(으)세
| Informal, Intim
| Present
| Imperativ sentences
|}
<br />
"Let's" Sentences

Revision as of 11:25, 15 May 2012



Tense And Politness Level

How to make declarative, interrogative, imperative and "let's" sentences.

1. Declarative Sentences

Verb Ending Politness level Tense
-아/어/여요 Formal Present
-았/었/였어요 Formal Past
-(으)ㄹ거예요 Formal Future
ᄇ/습니다 Honorific Prezent
-았/었/였-습니다 Honorific Past
? Honorific Future
-아/어/여 Informal, Intim Present
-았/었/였어 Informal, Intim Past
-(으)ㄹ 거야 Informal, Intim Future


2. Interogative Sentences

Verb Ending Politness level Tense
? Formal Past
-(으)ㄹ까요 Informal, Intim Future, used in present too
-ᄇ/습니까 Honorific Present
-았/었/였 +습니까 Honorific Past
? Informal, Intim Past
-(으)ㄹ까 Informal, Intim Future, used in present too
-(으)ᄅ 겁니까 Honorific Future
3. Imperative Sentences
Verb Ending Politness level Tense Meaning
-(으)세요 Formal Present
-아/어/여 + 주세요 Formal Present Implies the meaning "Do it for me"
-(으)십시오 Honorific Present Imperativ sentences
-(으)세 Informal, Intim Present Imperativ sentences


"Let's" Sentences

This category currently contains no pages or media.