Names Written in Korean: Difference between revisions
Appearance
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) Added female names |
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) →English male names: alphabetical order |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
! Note scope="col" class="unsortable" | Name variations | ! Note scope="col" class="unsortable" | Name variations | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Aaron | ||
| | |에런 or 아론 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Adam | ||
| | |애덤 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Alexander | ||
| | |알렉산더 | ||
| | | | ||
Alex - 알렉스 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Andrew | ||
| | |앤드루 | ||
| | | | ||
Drew - 드루 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Anthony | ||
| | |앤서니 | ||
| | | | ||
Tony - 토니 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Benjamin | ||
| | |벤저민 | ||
| | | | ||
Ben - 벤 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Brandon | ||
| | |브랜던 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Brian | ||
| | |브라이언 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Charles | ||
| | |찰스 | ||
| | | | ||
Chuck - 척 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Christopher | ||
| | |크리스토퍼 | ||
| | | | ||
* | *Chris - 크리스 | ||
* | *Topher - 포퍼 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Daniel | ||
| | |다니엘 | ||
| | | | ||
* | *Dan - 댄 | ||
*Danny - 데니 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |David | ||
| | |데이비드 | ||
| | | | ||
*Dave - 데이브 | |||
*Davey - 데이비 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Eric | ||
| | |에릭 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jacob | ||
| | |제이컵 | ||
| | | | ||
Jake - 제이크 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |James | ||
| | |제임스 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jason | ||
| | |제이슨 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jeffrey | ||
| | |제프리 | ||
| | | | ||
Jeff - 제프 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jeremy | ||
| | |제러미 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |John | ||
| | |존 | ||
| | |Johnnie - 조니 or 자니 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Johnathan | ||
| | |조나단 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Joseph | ||
| | | | ||
*조제프 | |||
*요셉 (Bible name) | |||
| | | | ||
*Joe - 조 | |||
*Joey - 조이 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Joshua | ||
| | |조슈아 | ||
| | |Josh - 자시 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Justin | ||
| | |저스틴 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Kevin | ||
| | |케빈 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Kyle | ||
| | |카일 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mark | ||
| | |마크 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Matthew | ||
| | |매튜 | ||
| | | | ||
Matt - 맷 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Michael | ||
| | |마이클 | ||
| | | | ||
* | *Mike - 마이크 | ||
*Mikey - 미이키 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Nicholas | ||
| | |니콜라스 | ||
| | | | ||
Nick - 닉 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Richard | |Richard | ||
| 리처드 | |리처드 | ||
| | | | ||
*Rick - 릭 | *Rick - 릭 | ||
| Line 169: | Line 152: | ||
*Dick - 딕 | *Dick - 딕 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Robert | ||
| | |로버트 | ||
| | |||
*Rob - 롭 | |||
*Robbie - 로비 | |||
*Bob - 밥 (밥 also means rice) | |||
|- | |||
|Ryan | |||
|라이언 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sean / Shawn / Shaun | ||
| | |숀 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Stephen / Steven | ||
| | |스티븐 | ||
| | | | ||
*Steve - 스티브 | |||
*Stevie - 스티비 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Thomas | ||
| | |토머스 | ||
| | | | ||
* | *Tom - 톰 | ||
*Tommy - 토미 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Timothy | ||
| | |티머시 | ||
| | | | ||
Tim - 팀 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Tyler | ||
| | |타일러 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |William | ||
| | |윌리엄 | ||
| | | | ||
*Will - 윌 | |||
*Willy - 윌리 | |||
|- | |||
|Zachary | |||
|재커리 | |||
|Zach - 잭 (Note: in Korean Zach and Jack sound the same) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:43, 16 December 2012
Before you go crazy and tattoo your name on your body, please get it double checked by a native speaker. Wikis can be modified and typos may occur!
English male names
| Name | Written in Korean | Name variations |
|---|---|---|
| Aaron | 에런 or 아론 | |
| Adam | 애덤 | |
| Alexander | 알렉산더 |
Alex - 알렉스 |
| Andrew | 앤드루 |
Drew - 드루 |
| Anthony | 앤서니 |
Tony - 토니 |
| Benjamin | 벤저민 |
Ben - 벤 |
| Brandon | 브랜던 | |
| Brian | 브라이언 | |
| Charles | 찰스 |
Chuck - 척 |
| Christopher | 크리스토퍼 |
|
| Daniel | 다니엘 |
|
| David | 데이비드 |
|
| Eric | 에릭 | |
| Jacob | 제이컵 |
Jake - 제이크 |
| James | 제임스 | |
| Jason | 제이슨 | |
| Jeffrey | 제프리 |
Jeff - 제프 |
| Jeremy | 제러미 | |
| John | 존 | Johnnie - 조니 or 자니 |
| Johnathan | 조나단 | |
| Joseph |
|
|
| Joshua | 조슈아 | Josh - 자시 |
| Justin | 저스틴 | |
| Kevin | 케빈 | |
| Kyle | 카일 | |
| Mark | 마크 | |
| Matthew | 매튜 |
Matt - 맷 |
| Michael | 마이클 |
|
| Nicholas | 니콜라스 |
Nick - 닉 |
| Richard | 리처드 |
|
| Robert | 로버트 |
|
| Ryan | 라이언 | |
| Sean / Shawn / Shaun | 숀 | |
| Stephen / Steven | 스티븐 |
|
| Thomas | 토머스 |
|
| Timothy | 티머시 |
Tim - 팀 |
| Tyler | 타일러 | |
| William | 윌리엄 |
|
| Zachary | 재커리 | Zach - 잭 (Note: in Korean Zach and Jack sound the same) |
Female names
| Name | Written in Korean | Name variations |
|---|---|---|
| Jessica | 제시카 |
|
| Ashley | 애슐리 | |
| Amanda | 어맨다 |
|
| Sarah, Sara | 사라 | |
| Jennifer | 제니퍼 |
|
| Jen – 젠 | ||
| Brittany | 브리트니 |
|
| Stephanie | 스테퍼니 |
|
| Samantha | 서맨사 | |
| Nicole | 니콜 | |
| Elizabeth | 엘리자베스 |
|
| Lauren | 로런 |
|
| Megan | 메간 |
|
| Tiffany | 티파니 |
|
| Heather | 헤더 | |
| Amber | 엠버 | |
| Melissa | 멀리사 | |
| Danielle | 대니엘 | |
| Emily | 에밀리 | |
| Rachel | 레이철 | |
| Kayla | 케일라 | |
| Michelle | 미셸 | |
| Christina | 크리스티나 |
|
| Laura | 로라 | |
| Courtney | 코트니 | |
| Kimberly | 킴벌리 |
|
| Rebecca | 리베카 |
|
| Katherine | 캐서린 |
|
| Crystal , Krystal | 크리스탈 | |
| Amy | 에이미 | |
| Erica | 에리카 | |
| Kelly | 켈리 | |
| Chelsea | 첼시 | |
| Mary | 메리 | |
| Andrea | 안드레아 | |
| Kristen | 크리스틴 | |
| Erin | 에린 | |
| Angela | 앤절라 | |
| Whitney | 휘트니, 위트니 (more accurate pronunciation, but less common spelling) | |
| Katie | 케이티 |
|