Jump to content

Hanja level 7: Difference between revisions

From Korean Wiki Project
removed hanja in other levels
removed a duplicate, fixed some errors
Line 121: Line 121:
|-
|-
|洞
|洞
|(an administrative district, under a gu) or 마을 동 or 밝을 통
|(an administrative district, under a gu) or 마을 동
| 골 동  
| 골 동 or 밝을 통
|氵
|氵
|Yes
|Yes
Line 151: Line 151:
|-
|-
|出
|出
|(나다:to arise, come about, come out)
|(나다: to arise, come about, come out)
| 날 출  
| 날 출  
|凵
|凵
Line 157: Line 157:
|-
|-
|登
|登
|(오르다 means to raise up.오르다+=>오를)
|(오르다 means to raise up.오르다+=>오를)
| 오를 등  
| 오를 등  
|癶
|癶
Line 163: Line 163:
|-
|-
|然
|然
|(거러하다: to be such and such, to be natural)
|(그러하다: to be such and such, to be natural)
| 그러할 연  
| 그러할 연  
|  
|  
Line 169: Line 169:
|-
|-
|數
|數
|(셀다: to count.number.How many.how much)
|(세다: to count. number. How many. how much) (자주: often)
| 셀 수  
| 셀 수 or 자주 삭
|  
|  
|Yes
|Yes
|-
|-
|花
|花
|( Flower)
|(flower)
| 꽃 화  
| 꽃 화  
|  
|  
Line 182: Line 182:
|春
|春
|(Spring -- the spring season)
|(Spring -- the spring season)
| 봄 춘  
| 봄 춘
|  
|  
|No
|No
|-
|-
|問
|問
|(물다: to ask)
|(묻다: to ask)
| 물을 문  
| 물을 문
|口
|口
|Yes
|Yes
Line 194: Line 194:
|夏
|夏
|(summer)
|(summer)
| 여름 하  
| 여름 하
|夊
|夊
|Yes
|Yes
Line 200: Line 200:
|休
|休
|(쉬다: to relax, rest)
|(쉬다: to relax, rest)
| 쉴 휴  
| 쉴 휴
|  
|  
|No
|No
Line 206: Line 206:
|入
|入
|(들다 to go in.  Enter)
|(들다 to go in.  Enter)
| 들 입  
| 들 입
|入
|入
|No
|No
Line 212: Line 212:
|邑
|邑
|(고을 is a district, county; Town )
|(고을 is a district, county; Town )
| 고을 읍  
| 고을 읍
|  
|  
|No
|No
Line 218: Line 218:
|主
|主
|(주인: the owner, the possessor)
|(주인: the owner, the possessor)
| 주인 주  
| 주인 주
|丶
|丶
|No
|No
Line 224: Line 224:
|住
|住
|(살다: to live; living, life)
|(살다: to live; living, life)
| 살 주  
| 살 주
|亻
|亻
|Yes
|Yes
|-
|-
|重
|重
|(무겁다: heavy. To Be Heavy)
|(무겁다: heavy. to be heavy)
| 무거울 중  
| 무거울 중  
|里
|里
Line 247: Line 247:
|-
|-
|村
|村
|( village )
|(village)
| 마을 촌  
| 마을 촌  
|木
|木
Line 277: Line 277:
|-
|-
|文
|文
|(무늬:pattern,design) or 글월 문 (글월: writing, a sentence, a letter)
|(무늬:pattern, design) or 글월 문 (글월: writing, a sentence, a letter)
| 무늬 문  
| 무늬 문  
|文
|文
Line 283: Line 283:
|-
|-
|育
|育
|(training, education (기르다 - to raise, foster, grow)
|(training, education (기르다 - to raise, foster, grow))
| 기를 육  
| 기를 육  
|月
|月
Line 302: Line 302:
|有
|有
|(being, to be) or 가질 유 (to possess, to have)
|(being, to be) or 가질 유 (to possess, to have)
| 있을 유  
| 있을 유
|月
|月
|Yes
|Yes
Line 309: Line 309:
|통
|통
| 구렁 통, 깊을 통, 빌 통, 밝을  
| 구렁 통, 깊을 통, 빌 통, 밝을  
|
|No
|-
|數
|(세다: to count)
| 자주 삭 or 셀 수
|  
|  
|No
|No

Revision as of 22:10, 25 March 2023

Hanja English Definition Korean name of character Hanja Radical Long sound?
(the fall, the fall season) 가을 추 No
(to give an order) or 운명 명 (fate, destiny) or 목숨명 (목숨 is life) or 분부 명 (分付 an order from a superior) 명령할 명 Yes
(늙다,old; 늙은이: an old person) 늙은이 노{로} Yes
(one hundred) 일백 백 No
(one thousand) 일천 천 No
(evening) 저녁 석 No
(세다 to count. calculation, reckoning) 셀 산 Yes
(the sky) 하늘 천 No
(Words, speech, language) 말씀 어 Yes
(적다: to be small in quantity, a few) 적을 소 Yes
(내: a stream, streamlet, brook, creek) 내 천 No
(a flag, banner, pendant) 기 기 No
(겨울: winter) 겨울 동 No
(place, location) 바 소 Yes
(한가지: one and the same) 같을 동 or 한가지 동 No
(Heart) 마음 심 No
(오다: to come; the future) 올 래{내} No
(수풀: a forest, woods) 수풀 림{임} No
(singing, songs) 노래 가 No
(an administrative district, under a gu) or 마을 동 골 동 or 밝을 통 Yes
(지아비 is one`s husband) 남편 부 (a husband) or 사내 부 (a man) 지아비 부 No
便 (편하다: convenient, easy) 편할 편 No
(낯 is face, visage, looks) or 밀가루 면 (noodles) 낯 면 Yes
(color) 빛 색 No
(나다: to arise, come about, come out) 날 출 No
(오르다 means to raise up.오르다+ㄹ=>오를) 오를 등 No
(그러하다: to be such and such, to be natural) 그러할 연 No
(세다: to count. number. How many. how much) (자주: often) 셀 수 or 자주 삭 Yes
(flower) 꽃 화 No
(Spring -- the spring season) 봄 춘 No
(묻다: to ask) 물을 문 Yes
(summer) 여름 하 Yes
(쉬다: to relax, rest) 쉴 휴 No
(들다 to go in. Enter) 들 입 No
(고을 is a district, county; Town ) 고을 읍 No
(주인: the owner, the possessor) 주인 주 No
(살다: to live; living, life) 살 주 Yes
(무겁다: heavy. to be heavy) 무거울 중 Yes
(mouth) or 어귀 구 (어귀 an entrance) 입 구 No
(a character, a letter) 글자 자 No
(village) 마을 촌 Yes
(심다: to plant. Planting.) 심을 식 No
(땅: earth, soil) 땅 지 No
(paper) 종이 지 No
(grass) 풀 초 No
(무늬:pattern, design) or 글월 문 (글월: writing, a sentence, a letter) 무늬 문 No
(training, education (기르다 - to raise, foster, grow)) 기를 육 No
(마을: town, village) 마을 리 Yes
(ancestors) or 할아버지 조 (할아버지: grandfather) 조상 조 No
(being, to be) or 가질 유 (to possess, to have) 있을 유 Yes
구렁 통, 깊을 통, 빌 통, 밝을 No