Police and emergency response: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
*[[경]][[찰]][[견]] <警察犬> - A police dog | *[[경]][[찰]][[견]] <警察犬> - A police dog | ||
*[[경]][[찰]][[서]] <警察署> - Police station | *[[경]][[찰]][[서]] <警察署> - Police station | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|+Ranks | |||
! Rank !! English | |||
|- | |||
| 치안총감 | |||
| commissioner general | |||
|- | |||
| 치안감 | |||
| senior superintendent general | |||
|- | |||
| 경무관 | |||
| superintendent general | |||
|- | |||
| 총경 | |||
| police superintendent | |||
|- | |||
| 경정 | |||
| superintendent | |||
|- | |||
| 경감 | |||
| police captain | |||
|- | |||
| 경위 | |||
| police lieutenant | |||
|- | |||
| 경사 | |||
| police sergeant | |||
|- | |||
| 경장 | |||
| senior policeman | |||
|- | |||
| 순경 | |||
| policeman | |||
|} | |||
==Fire department== | ==Fire department== | ||
Revision as of 20:47, 8 July 2009
General
- 119 - Korea's equivalent to 911
Police
- 경찰 <警察> - The police, police officer
- 경찰관 <警察官> - Police officer
- 잡히다 - To be arrested, to be caught
- 경찰견 <警察犬> - A police dog
- 경찰서 <警察署> - Police station
| Rank | English |
|---|---|
| 치안총감 | commissioner general |
| 치안감 | senior superintendent general |
| 경무관 | superintendent general |
| 총경 | police superintendent |
| 경정 | superintendent |
| 경감 | police captain |
| 경위 | police lieutenant |
| 경사 | police sergeant |
| 경장 | senior policeman |
| 순경 | policeman |
Fire department
- 소방(하다) <消防> - Fire fighting, to fight a fire
- 소방관 <消防官> - A fire fighter, a fireman
- 소방서 <消防署> - Fire station
- 소방 연습 <消防演習> - A fire drill
- 소방차 <消防車> - A firetruck
- 소화기 <消火器> - Fire extinguisher
Emergency Medical Service
See health and medicine for more information