ㄱ: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (24 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__NOTITLE__ | |||
{{HangeulTop}} | |||
{{Hangeulbox | {{Hangeulbox | ||
|letter = ㄱ | |letter = ㄱ | ||
|lettername = 기역 | |lettername = 기역 | ||
|type = Consonant | |type = Consonant | ||
| | |subtype = Simple | ||
|classification1 = Velar | |||
|classification2 = Stop | |||
|ipa = /k/ | |ipa = /k/ | ||
|sounds = /k/ | |sounds = /k-/, /-ɡ-/, /-k̚/ | ||
|capable sounds = [[ㅋ]], [[ㄲ]], [[ㅇ]] | |capable sounds = [[ㅋ]], [[ㄲ]], [[ㅇ]] | ||
|related = [[ㄲ]], [[ㅋ]] | |related = [[ㄲ]], [[ㅋ]], [[ㄺ]], [[ㄳ]] | ||
|badchim change = | |badchim change = Yes | ||
|revised = g, k | |revised = g, k | ||
|mcr = g, k | |mcr = g, k | ||
|yale = k | |yale = k | ||
|skats = L | |||
|dprk = k | |||
|kontsevich = К-, -г-, -к / K, -g-, -k | |||
|step = 2 | |||
}} | }} | ||
==Basic== | ==Basic== | ||
'''Beginners should start in the [[Learn hangeul|learning Hangeul section →]]''' | |||
ㄱ is a side view of the back of the tongue raised toward the velum (soft palate). | ㄱ (기역) is a side view of the back of the tongue raised toward the velum (soft palate). | ||
=== | The description of this character originally found in the [[훈민정음]] (the first text explaining 한글) was 其役 [기역]. | ||
beginning | ==Pronunciation== | ||
===Start=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|+Sounds when found at the beginning of a word | |||
! Basic !! Examples | |||
|- | |||
| {{Example | |||
|hangeul = ㄱ | |||
|audioplayer = <flashmp3>http://two66.com/mirrors/GTA-Radio-Stations/GTA/Brooklyn%20Underground%20FM.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | |||
|pronunciation = | |||
|hanja = | |||
|definition = | |||
|notes = Pronounced by a boy. | |||
|videoplayer = | |||
}} | |||
{{Example | |||
|hangeul = ㄱ | |||
|audioplayer = <flashmp3>http://two66.com/mirrors/GTA-Radio-Stations/GTA/Head%20Radio%20FM.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | |||
|pronunciation = | |||
|hanja = | |||
|definition = | |||
|notes = Pronounced by a girl. | |||
|videoplayer = | |||
}} | |||
| {{Example | |||
|hangeul = 가 | |||
|audioplayer = <flashmp3>http://two66.com/mirrors/GTA-Radio-Stations/GTA/It's%20Unleashed%20FM.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | |||
|pronunciation = | |||
|hanja = | |||
|definition = | |||
|notes = | |||
|videoplayer = | |||
}} | |||
{{Example | |||
|hangeul = 거 | |||
|audioplayer = <flashmp3>http://two66.com/mirrors/GTA-Radio-Stations/GTA/N-CT%20FM.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | |||
|pronunciation = | |||
|hanja = | |||
|definition = | |||
|notes = | |||
|videoplayer = | |||
}} | |||
{{Example | |||
|hangeul = 고 | |||
|audioplayer = <flashmp3>http://two66.com/mirrors/GTA-Radio-Stations/GTA/Radio%20'76%20FM.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | |||
|pronunciation = | |||
|hanja = | |||
|definition = | |||
|notes = | |||
|videoplayer = | |||
}} | |||
{{Example | |||
|hangeul = 구 | |||
|audioplayer = <flashmp3>http://two66.com/mirrors/GTA-Radio-Stations/GTA/The%20Fergus%20Buckner%20Show%20FM.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | |||
|pronunciation = | |||
|hanja = | |||
|definition = | |||
|notes = | |||
|videoplayer = | |||
}} | |||
{{Example | |||
|hangeul = 그 | |||
|audioplayer = <flashmp3>http://two66.com/mirrors/GTA-Radio-Stations/GTA/The%20Fix%20FM.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | |||
|pronunciation = | |||
|hanja = | |||
|definition = | |||
|notes = | |||
|videoplayer = | |||
}} | |||
{{Example | |||
|hangeul = 기 | |||
|audioplayer = <flashmp3>http://two66.com/mirrors/GTA-Radio-Stations/GTA-III/CHAT.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | |||
|pronunciation = | |||
|hanja = | |||
|definition = | |||
|notes = | |||
|videoplayer = | |||
}}{{Example | |||
|hangeul = 개 | |||
|audioplayer = <flashmp3>http://two66.com/mirrors/GTA-Radio-Stations/GTA-III/CLASS.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | |||
|pronunciation = | |||
|hanja = | |||
|definition = | |||
|notes = | |||
|videoplayer = | |||
}}{{Example | |||
|hangeul = 게 | |||
|audioplayer = <flashmp3>http://two66.com/mirrors/GTA-Radio-Stations/GTA-III/FLASH.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | |||
|pronunciation = | |||
|hanja = | |||
|definition = | |||
|notes = | |||
|videoplayer = | |||
}} | |||
|} | |||
===Middle=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|+Sounds when found at the middle of a word | |||
! Basic !! Examples | |||
|- | |||
| {{Example | |||
|hangeul = ㄱ | |||
|audioplayer = <flashmp3>http://two66.com/mirrors/GTA-Radio-Stations/GTA-III/GAME.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | |||
|pronunciation = | |||
|hanja = | |||
|definition = | |||
|notes = Pronounced by a boy. | |||
|videoplayer = | |||
}} | |||
{{Example | |||
|hangeul = ㄱ | |||
|audioplayer = <flashmp3>http://two66.com/mirrors/GTA-Radio-Stations/GTA-III/HEAD.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | |||
|pronunciation = | |||
|hanja = | |||
|definition = | |||
|notes = Pronounced by a girl. | |||
|videoplayer = | |||
}} | |||
| {{Example | |||
|hangeul = 니가 | |||
|audioplayer = <flashmp3>http://two66.com/mirrors/GTA-Radio-Stations/GTA-III/KJAH.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | |||
|pronunciation = | |||
|hanja = | |||
|definition = | |||
|notes = | |||
|videoplayer = | |||
}} | |||
|} | |||
===End=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|+Sounds when found at the end of a word | |||
! Basic !! Examples | |||
|- | |||
| {{Example | |||
|hangeul = ㄱ | |||
|audioplayer = <flashmp3>http://two66.com/mirrors/GTA-Radio-Stations/GTA-III/LIPS.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | |||
|pronunciation = | |||
|hanja = | |||
|definition = | |||
|notes = Pronounced by a boy. | |||
|videoplayer = | |||
}} | |||
{{Example | |||
|hangeul = ㄱ | |||
|audioplayer = <flashmp3>http://two66.com/mirrors/GTA-Radio-Stations/GTA-III/MSX.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | |||
|pronunciation = | |||
|hanja = | |||
|definition = | |||
|notes = Pronounced by a girl. | |||
|videoplayer = | |||
}} | |||
| {{Example | |||
|hangeul = 각 | |||
|audioplayer = <flashmp3>http://two66.com/mirrors/GTA-Radio-Stations/GTA-III/RISE.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | |||
|pronunciation = | |||
|hanja = | |||
|definition = | |||
|notes = | |||
|videoplayer = | |||
}} | |||
|} | |||
==Sound Changes== | |||
== | {| class="wikitable" | ||
=== | |- | ||
|+ | |||
! Pattern !! Examples | |||
|- | |||
| [[ㄱ + ㅇ]] → ㄱ | |||
| {{Example | |||
=== | |hangeul = 한국어 | ||
|audioplayer = <flashmp3>http://two66.com/mirrors/GTA-Radio-Stations/GTA-IV/Electro-Choc.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | |||
|pronunciation =한구거 | |||
|hanja = | |||
== | |definition = | ||
=== | |notes = | ||
|videoplayer = | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
=== | | [[ㄺ + ㅇ]] → ㄹ + ㄱ / Otherwise ㄺ → ㄱ | ||
| {{Example | |||
|hangeul = 읽다 | |||
== | |audioplayer = <flashmp3>http://two66.com/mirrors/GTA-Radio-Stations/GTA-IV/GTA%20IV%20Radio%20Commercials.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | ||
|pronunciation = 익다 | |||
|hanja = | |||
|definition = | |||
|notes = | |||
|videoplayer = | |||
}}{{Example | |||
|hangeul = 읽은 책 | |||
|audioplayer = <flashmp3>http://two66.com/mirrors/GTA-Radio-Stations/GTA-IV/Integrity%202.0.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | |||
|pronunciation =일근 책 | |||
|hanja = | |||
|definition = | |||
|notes = | |||
|videoplayer = | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[ㄳ + ㅇ]] → ㄱ + ㅅ / Otherwise ㄳ → ㄱ | |||
| {{Example | |||
|hangeul = 넋 | |||
|audioplayer = <flashmp3>http://two66.com/mirrors/GTA-Radio-Stations/GTA-IV/Jazz%20Nation%20Radio%20108.5.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | |||
|pronunciation = 넉 | |||
|hanja = | |||
|definition = | |||
|notes = | |||
|videoplayer = | |||
}}{{Example | |||
|hangeul = 넋이 나가다 | |||
|audioplayer = <flashmp3>http://two66.com/mirrors/GTA-Radio-Stations/GTA-IV/K109%20The%20Studio.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | |||
|pronunciation = 넉시 나가다 | |||
|hanja = | |||
|definition = | |||
|notes = | |||
|videoplayer = | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[ㄱ + ㄴ]] → ㅇ + ㄴ | |||
| {{Example | |||
|hangeul = 국내 | |||
|audioplayer = <flashmp3>http://two66.com/mirrors/GTA-Radio-Stations/GTA-IV/Liberty%20City%20Hardcore.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | |||
|pronunciation = 궁내 | |||
|hanja = | |||
|definition = | |||
|notes = | |||
|videoplayer = | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[ㄱ + ㅁ]] → ㅇ + ㅁ | |||
| {{Example | |||
|hangeul = 국민 | |||
|audioplayer = <flashmp3>http://two66.com/mirrors/GTA-Radio-Stations/GTA-IV/Liberty%20Rock%20Radio.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | |||
|pronunciation = 궁민 | |||
|hanja = | |||
|definition = | |||
|notes = | |||
|videoplayer = | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[ㄱ + ㄹ]] → ㅇ + ㄴ | |||
| {{Example | |||
|hangeul = 독립 | |||
|audioplayer = <flashmp3>http://two66.com/mirrors/GTA-Radio-Stations/GTA-IV/Massive%20B%20Soundsystem%2096.9.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | |||
|pronunciation = 동닙 | |||
|hanja = | |||
|definition = | |||
|notes = | |||
|videoplayer = | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[ㄱ + ㅎ]] → ㅋ | |||
| {{Example | |||
|hangeul = 국화 | |||
|audioplayer = <flashmp3>http://two66.com/mirrors/GTA-Radio-Stations/GTA-IV/Public%20Liberty%20Radio.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | |||
|pronunciation = 구콰 | |||
|hanja = | |||
|definition = | |||
|notes = | |||
|videoplayer = | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[ㅎ + ㄱ]] → [[ㅋ]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[ㄱ + ㄱ]] → ㄱ + ㄲ | |||
| {{Example | |||
|hangeul = 국가 | |||
|audioplayer = <flashmp3>http://two66.com/mirrors/GTA-Radio-Stations/GTA-IV/Radio%20Broker.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | |||
|pronunciation = 국까 | |||
|hanja = | |||
|definition = | |||
|videoplayer = | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[ㄷ + ㄱ]] → ㄷ + ㄲ | |||
| {{Example | |||
|hangeul = 받기 | |||
|audioplayer = <flashmp3>http://two66.com/mirrors/GTA-Radio-Stations/GTA-IV/RamJam%20FM.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | |||
|pronunciation = 받끼 | |||
|hanja = | |||
|definition = | |||
|videoplayer = | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[ㅌ + ㄱ]] → ㅌ + ㄲ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[ㅂ + ㄱ]] → ㅂ + ㄲ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[ㅍ + ㄱ]] → ㅍ + ㄲ | |||
| {{Example | |||
|hangeul = 덮개 | |||
|audioplayer = <flashmp3>http://two66.com/mirrors/GTA-Radio-Stations/GTA-IV/San%20Juan%20Sounds.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | |||
|pronunciation = 덥깨 | |||
|hanja = | |||
|definition = | |||
|videoplayer = | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[ㅅ + ㄱ]] → ㅅ + ㄲ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[ㅈ + ㄱ]] → ㅈ + ㄲ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[ㅊ + ㄱ]] → ㅊ + ㄲ | |||
| {{Example | |||
|hangeul = 꽃가루 | |||
|audioplayer = <flashmp3>http://two66.com/mirrors/GTA-Radio-Stations/GTA-IV/Self-Actualization%20FM.mp3|leftbg=003478|rightbg=c60c30|lefticon=ffffff|righticon=ffffff</flashmp3> | |||
|pronunciation =꼳까루 | |||
|hanja = | |||
|definition = | |||
|videoplayer = | |||
}} | |||
|} | |||
=== | ==See Also== | ||
*[[wiktionary:ㄱ|ㄱ on Wiktionary]] | |||
* | |||
[[Category:Letters]] | [[Category:Letters]] | ||
Latest revision as of 04:59, 12 December 2019
|
|
| Help · Cheat Sheet · Community portal |
| ㄱ | |
기역 | |
| Basic | |
|---|---|
| Type | Consonant |
| Subtype | Simple |
| Related | ㄲ, ㅋ, ㄺ, ㄳ |
| Classification 1 | Velar |
| Classification 2 | Stop |
| Sounds | |
| IPA | /k/ |
| Basic sounds | /k-/, /-ɡ-/, /-k̚/ |
| Capable sounds | ㅋ, ㄲ, ㅇ |
| 받침 Sound Change? | Yes |
| Romanization | |
| Revised | g, k |
| McCune-Reischauer | g, k |
| Yale | k |
| SKATS | L |
| DPRK | k |
| Kontsevich | К-, -г-, -к / K, -g-, -k |
| Sign Language | |
| Hangeul | |
| Learn hangeul | Step 2 |
| ㄱ ㄲ ㄴ ㄷ ㄸ ㄹ ㅁ ㅂ ㅃ ㅅ ㅆ ㅇ ㅈ ㅉ ㅊ ㅋ ㅌ ㅍ ㅎ | |
Basic
Beginners should start in the learning Hangeul section →
ㄱ (기역) is a side view of the back of the tongue raised toward the velum (soft palate).
The description of this character originally found in the 훈민정음 (the first text explaining 한글) was 其役 [기역].
Pronunciation
Start
| Basic | Examples | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
Middle
| Basic | Examples | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
End
| Basic | Examples | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
Sound Changes
| Pattern | Examples | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ㄱ + ㅇ → ㄱ |
| ||||
| ㄺ + ㅇ → ㄹ + ㄱ / Otherwise ㄺ → ㄱ |
| ||||
| ㄳ + ㅇ → ㄱ + ㅅ / Otherwise ㄳ → ㄱ |
| ||||
| ㄱ + ㄴ → ㅇ + ㄴ |
| ||||
| ㄱ + ㅁ → ㅇ + ㅁ |
| ||||
| ㄱ + ㄹ → ㅇ + ㄴ |
| ||||
| ㄱ + ㅎ → ㅋ |
| ||||
| ㅎ + ㄱ → ㅋ | |||||
| ㄱ + ㄱ → ㄱ + ㄲ |
| ||||
| ㄷ + ㄱ → ㄷ + ㄲ |
| ||||
| ㅌ + ㄱ → ㅌ + ㄲ | |||||
| ㅂ + ㄱ → ㅂ + ㄲ | |||||
| ㅍ + ㄱ → ㅍ + ㄲ |
| ||||
| ㅅ + ㄱ → ㅅ + ㄲ | |||||
| ㅈ + ㄱ → ㅈ + ㄲ | |||||
| ㅊ + ㄱ → ㅊ + ㄲ |
|