Jump to content

Konglish: Difference between revisions

From Korean Wiki Project
mNo edit summary
Line 216: Line 216:
|-
|-
! Konglish !! Literal Translation !! Proper English !! Comment
! Konglish !! Literal Translation !! Proper English !! Comment
|-
| 글래머
| Glamor
| Voluptuous
| Glamor in Korean is used to describe women with big breasts
|-
|-
| 다이어리
| 다이어리
| Diary
| Diary
| Daily Planner
| Daily planner
| Diary is 일기
| Diary is 일기
|-
|-

Revision as of 12:38, 8 December 2009


Konglish is a combination of English and Korean that may or may not be anything like what it sounds like. Do you know what 매니큐어 means? I'm sure you thought nail polish, right? Although most are what they sound like, you might want to check below before you make an mistake.

Konglish translation table
Korean term Literal words Meaning
디저트 Dessert Dessert
리모콘 RemoCon (remote + control) Remote Control
리본 Ribbon Bow
미팅 Meeting Blind Date
맨션 Mansion Luxury(?) Apartment Building
메뉴 Menu Menu
멜로 Melo Romantic Drama
매니큐어 Manicure Nail Polish
보이 Boy Boy
버스 Bus Bus
본드 Bond Super glue
비닐 Vinyl Plastic
셀카 SelCa (self + camera) Implying the act of taking photos of yourself.
샤프 Sharp A mechanical pencil
셔터맨 Shutter Man A derogatory term for a man who is financially dependent on his wife(?)
사이다 Cider Soda, like 7-up
사인 Sign Autograph (for famous people only)
서비스 Service Free of Charge, on the house
섹시 Sexy Sexy
스탠드 Stand Lamp
아파트 Apart Apartment
요구르트 Yogurt Liquid Yogurt
에어컨 AirCon (Air + Conditioner) Air Conditioner
오피스텔 OfficeTel (office + hotel) Usually a small, modern room that has basic facilities including a kitchenette and a bathroom with a shower
원룸 One room A bachelor-style studio apartment.
원샷 One Shot A form of toast, roughly equivalent to "bottom's up". It challenges the drinker to finish his drink in one gulp
엔지니어 Engineer Technician
이벤트 Event Promotional event
아이디 ID Username
젤리 Jelly Gelatinous Candy
콜롱(?) Cologne After-bath cologne
컴퓨터 게임 Computer Game Video Game
콘도 Condo Time-share resort
Can Can
퀴즈 Quiz Verbal Puzzles
콘텐츠 Contents Contents
콘센트 Consent Electrical Outlet
클리닉 Clinic Clinic
컨설팅 Consulting Consulting
Team Team
택시 Taxi Taxi
팝송 Pop song English Song
팬시 Fancy Fancy Stationary
포켓 볼 Pocket ball American pool
퓨전 Fusion Intercultural
헤어 핀 Hair clip Hair clip

Wrong Konglish

Words that are different from standard English

Konglish Literal Translation Proper English Comment
글래머 Glamor Voluptuous Glamor in Korean is used to describe women with big breasts
다이어리 Diary Daily planner Diary is 일기
스킨십 Skinship Continuous physical contact, togetherness??
오픈 카 Open Car Convertible No such term as open car
오토바이 AutoBi (Auto + Bike) Motorcycle
액세사리 Accessory Jewelry
탤런트 Talent Actor/Actress
토스트 Toast Grilled Omelet Sandwich Toast is just hardened bread
핸들 Handle Steering Wheel Handle isn't used for a steering wheel
핸드 폰 Hand phone Cell phone Hand phone isn't standard English
핫도그 Hot Dog Corn Dog Hot dog is the sausage, but Koreans call a corn dog sausage
헌팅 Hunting Pick up (women) Hunting isn't used to describe picking up women

See Also

  • Related topic or grammar



الدرس

中文 (简体)

中文 (繁體)

hrvatski jezik

English

Français

Deutsch

Bahasa Indonesia

Italiano

日本語

Kreyòl ayisyen

Magyar nyelv

Bahasa Malaysia

Nāhuatl

Nederlands

Português

Português Brasileiro

Język Polski

Română

Русский язык

Slovenščina

Español

Tagalog

Türkçe

Suomi

Čeština



See Also

Konglish Lexis