줄임말: Difference between revisions
Appearance
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (27 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
Contracted words. | Contracted words. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; width:75%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Shortened word or term !! Original word / phrase !!scope="col" class="unsortable"| Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|강추 | |||
|강력 추천 | |||
|Highly recommended | |||
|- | |||
| 공신 | |||
| 공부의 신 | |||
| God of study | |||
|- | |||
|깜놀 | |||
|깜짝 놀랐다 | |||
|To be scared (surprised), shocked | |||
|- | |||
|까도남 | |||
|까칠한 도시 남자 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|놀토 | |||
|노는 토요일 | |||
|Saturday when one doesn't work or go to school. 노는 토요일 literally translates to '(the) Saturday when one plays.' In many schools in Korea students must go to school twice a month on Saturdays. 놀토 refers to the days students (and teachers) don't have to go. | |||
|- | |||
|문상 | |||
|문화 상품권 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|베프 | |||
|베스트 프렌드 | |||
|Best friend | |||
|- | |||
|볼매 | |||
|볼수록 매력 있는 | |||
| Someone who grows on you, someone who you start liking the more you know them. | |||
|- | |||
|미드 | |||
|미국 드라마 | |||
|American dramas or American sitcoms | |||
|- | |||
|민증 | |||
|주민등록증 | |||
|ID card | |||
|- | |||
|밀당 | |||
|밀고당기기 | |||
| In a relationship, 'playing games.' Literally means pushing and pulling. | |||
|- | |||
|생선 | |||
|생일 선물 | |||
|Birthday present | |||
|- | |||
|생파 | |||
|생일파티 | |||
|Birthday party | |||
|- | |||
|썩소 | |||
|썩은 미소 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|알바 | |||
|아르바이트 | |||
|(German)Arbeit, Part time job | |||
|- | |||
|야동 | |||
|야한 동영상 | |||
|A pornographic movie | |||
|- | |||
|열공 | |||
|열심히 공부 | |||
|Studying hard | |||
|- | |||
|야자 | |||
|야간자율학습 | |||
|Studying at school until night time (required by many schools) | |||
|- | |||
|엄친아, 엄친딸 | |||
|엄마 친구 아들/딸 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|완소남 | |||
|완전 소중한 남자 | |||
|perfectly precious man | |||
|- | |||
|용자 | |||
|용감한 남자 | |||
|a brave man | |||
|- | |||
|조폭 | |||
|조직 폭력배 | |||
|A gang, crime syndicate | |||
|- | |||
|지못미 | |||
|지켜주지 못해서 미안해 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|쩐내 | |||
|쩐는 냄새 | |||
|Awful smell, B.O. (body odor) | |||
|- | |||
|차도남/녀 | |||
|차가운 도시 남자/여자 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 치맥 | |||
| 치킨 맥주 | |||
| Chicken and beer | |||
|- | |||
| 통금 | |||
| 통행금지 | |||
| Curfew | |||
|- | |||
|특보 | |||
|특별보도 | |||
|Special report (news) | |||
|- | |||
| 현시창 | |||
| 현실은 시궁창 | |||
| (꿈은 높은데) 현실은 시궁창이야. | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Vocabulary]] | [[Category:Vocabulary]] | ||
Latest revision as of 12:12, 18 May 2013
Contracted words.
| Shortened word or term | Original word / phrase | Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 강추 | 강력 추천 | Highly recommended |
| 공신 | 공부의 신 | God of study |
| 깜놀 | 깜짝 놀랐다 | To be scared (surprised), shocked |
| 까도남 | 까칠한 도시 남자 | |
| 놀토 | 노는 토요일 | Saturday when one doesn't work or go to school. 노는 토요일 literally translates to '(the) Saturday when one plays.' In many schools in Korea students must go to school twice a month on Saturdays. 놀토 refers to the days students (and teachers) don't have to go. |
| 문상 | 문화 상품권 | |
| 베프 | 베스트 프렌드 | Best friend |
| 볼매 | 볼수록 매력 있는 | Someone who grows on you, someone who you start liking the more you know them. |
| 미드 | 미국 드라마 | American dramas or American sitcoms |
| 민증 | 주민등록증 | ID card |
| 밀당 | 밀고당기기 | In a relationship, 'playing games.' Literally means pushing and pulling. |
| 생선 | 생일 선물 | Birthday present |
| 생파 | 생일파티 | Birthday party |
| 썩소 | 썩은 미소 | |
| 알바 | 아르바이트 | (German)Arbeit, Part time job |
| 야동 | 야한 동영상 | A pornographic movie |
| 열공 | 열심히 공부 | Studying hard |
| 야자 | 야간자율학습 | Studying at school until night time (required by many schools) |
| 엄친아, 엄친딸 | 엄마 친구 아들/딸 | |
| 완소남 | 완전 소중한 남자 | perfectly precious man |
| 용자 | 용감한 남자 | a brave man |
| 조폭 | 조직 폭력배 | A gang, crime syndicate |
| 지못미 | 지켜주지 못해서 미안해 | |
| 쩐내 | 쩐는 냄새 | Awful smell, B.O. (body odor) |
| 차도남/녀 | 차가운 도시 남자/여자 | |
| 치맥 | 치킨 맥주 | Chicken and beer |
| 통금 | 통행금지 | Curfew |
| 특보 | 특별보도 | Special report (news) |
| 현시창 | 현실은 시궁창 | (꿈은 높은데) 현실은 시궁창이야. |