Body parts: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
→Internal organs: added '부신' |
||
| (48 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Body parts. | |||
==General== | ==General== | ||
*털 – Hair | *털 – Hair | ||
*피 – Blood | *피 – Blood | ||
*피부 – Skin | *피부 <[[皮]][[膚]]> – Skin | ||
*몸 - Body | *몸 - Body | ||
*뼈 - Bone | *뼈 - Bone | ||
*근육 - Muscle | *근육 <[[筋]][[肉]]> - Muscle | ||
*땀 - Sweat | *땀 - Sweat | ||
*침 - Spit, saliva | *침 - Spit, saliva | ||
*침 뱉다 - To spit | *침 뱉다 - To spit | ||
*목 - Neck, throat | *목 - Neck, throat | ||
* | *[[인]][[체]] <[[人]][[體]]> - Human body (scientific term) | ||
*암내 - Body odor, specifically from the armpits | *암내 - Body odor, specifically from the armpits | ||
*흉터 - scar | |||
*점 - mole | |||
*여드름 / 뾰루지 - pimple | |||
==Head== | ==Head== | ||
*머리카락 | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
*머리 - | |- | ||
* | ! Korean !! English !! Comment | ||
* | |- | ||
* | |광대뼈 ||Cheekbone || | ||
*얼굴 | |- | ||
|구레나룻 ||Sideburns || Many people say '구렛나루' instead of '구레나룻' | |||
|- | |||
|귀 ||Ear || | |||
|- | |||
|눈 ||Eye(s) || | |||
|- | |||
|눈썹 ||Eyebrow || | |||
*숯검댕 눈썹 - bushy eyebrows | |||
*일자눈썹 - unibrow | |||
|- | |||
|두개골 ||Skull || | |||
|- | |||
|두피 ||Scalp || | |||
|- | |||
|머리 ||Head, hair || | |||
|- | |||
|고개 ||Head || | |||
|- | |||
|머리카락 ||Hair (on the head) || | |||
== | *직모 - straight hair | ||
*생머리 - straight hair | |||
*곱슬머리 - curly hair | |||
*반곱슬 머리 - wavy hair | |||
*앞머리 - bangs | |||
*대머리 - bald | |||
*빡빡머리 - shaved head | |||
|- | |||
|모근 <[[毛]][[根]]> ||Root of hair || | |||
|- | |||
|보조개 ||Dimple || | |||
|- | |||
|볼 ||Cheek || | |||
|- | |||
|뺨 ||Cheek || | |||
|- | |||
|수염 ||Facial hair || | |||
*솜털 - peach fuzz | |||
*콧수염 - mustache | |||
*염소수염 - goatee | |||
*턱수염 - beard | |||
|- | |||
|얼굴 ||Face || | |||
== | |- | ||
|이마 ||Forehead || | |||
|- | |||
|입 ||Mouth || | |||
|- | |||
|입술 ||Lip || | |||
|- | |||
|치아 <齒牙> ||Tooth, teeth || Formal term | |||
|- | |||
|코 ||Nose || | |||
|- | |||
|콧구멍 ||Nostril || | |||
|- | |||
|콧대 ||Bridge of nose || | |||
|- | |||
|턱 ||Jaw || | |||
|- | |||
|턱 끝 ||Chin || | |||
|} | |||
===Ears (귀)=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Korean !! English !! Comment | |||
|- | |||
| 고막||Eardrum || | |||
|- | |||
| 귀지||Earwax || | |||
|- | |||
| 귓불||Earlobe ||Many people say 귓볼 instead of 귓불. | |||
|- | |||
| 이도||Ear canal ||Formal | |||
|} | |||
===Eyes (눈)=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Korean !! English !! Comment | |||
|- | |||
|각막 ||Cornea || | |||
|- | |||
|눈구멍 / 안와 ||Eye socket ||'눈구멍'이라는 말은 거의 쓰이지 않아요. 거의 쓸 일이 없거든요. 병원에서는 '안와'라는 말을 씁니다. | |||
|- | |||
|눈꺼풀 ||Eyelid || | |||
|- | |||
|눈동자||Pupil || | |||
|- | |||
|동공 ||Pupil ||눈동자 중앙의 까만 부분 | |||
|- | |||
|망막 ||Retina || | |||
|- | |||
|속눈썹 ||Eyelash || | |||
|- | |||
|쌍꺼풀 ||Double eyelids || | |||
|- | |||
|안구 ||Eyeball || | |||
|- | |||
| 홍채||Iris || | |||
|} | |||
===Mouth (입)=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Korean !! English !! Comment | |||
|- | |||
| 사랑니|| Wisdom teeth|| Literally means love teeth | |||
|- | |||
| 앞니 || Incisors, front teeth || | |||
|- | |||
| 어금니|| Molar || | |||
|- | |||
| 입가 || Side of the mouth || | |||
|- | |||
| 의치 <[[義]][[齒]]> || Dentures || | |||
|- | |||
| 이||Tooth, teeth || | |||
|- | |||
| 이빨||Tooth, teeth ||Technically supposed to be used for animals only, but people still use it for humans | |||
|- | |||
| 잇몸||Gums || | |||
|- | |||
| 젖니||Baby teeth ||Also 유치<[[乳]][[齒]]>, 배냇니 | |||
|- | |||
| 영구치 <[[永]][[久]][[齒]]>||One's permanant tooth | |||
|- | |||
| 충치||Decayed tooth || | |||
|- | |||
| 혀||Tongue || | |||
|} | |||
==Neck== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Korean !! English !! Comment | |||
|- | |||
| 목||Neck/throat || | |||
|- | |||
| 목젖||Adam's apple || | |||
|- | |||
| 성대 <[[聲]][[帶]]> ||Vocal cord || | |||
|- | |||
| 편도선 <[[扁]][[桃]][[腺]]> ||Tonsils || | |||
|- | |||
| 기관 <[[氣]][[管]]> ||Windpipe, trachea || | |||
|- | |||
| 식도 <[[食]][[道]]> ||Esophagus || | |||
|} | |||
==Torso== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Korean !! English !! Comment | |||
|- | |||
| 가슴||Chest, the breast, the heart || | |||
|- | |||
| 갈비뼈||Rib || | |||
|- | |||
| 견갑골 || shoulder blade | |||
|- | |||
| 골반||Pelvis, hip|| | |||
|- | |||
| 등 ||Back || | |||
|- | |||
| 아랫배 / 똥배|| Potbelly || | |||
|- | |||
| 명치||The solar plexus || | |||
|- | |||
| 몸통||Torso || | |||
|- | |||
| 배||Stomach || | |||
|- | |||
| 배꼽 ||Belly button || | |||
|- | |||
| 쇄골 ||Collarbone || | |||
|- | |||
| 어깨||Shoulder || | |||
|- | |||
| 옆구리||Ribs, Side || | |||
|- | |||
| 옆구리||Side || | |||
|- | |||
| 유두 <[[乳]][[頭]]> / 젖꼭지||Nipple || | |||
|- | |||
| 유방 / 가슴 ||Breast || 유두 and 유방 are used at hospital or news or something. 젖꼭지 and 가슴 are used spoken language. | |||
|- | |||
| 허리 ||Waist, lower back || | |||
|- | |||
|복부 ||Abdomen|| | |||
|} | |||
==Arms and hands== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Korean !! English !! Comment | |||
|- | |||
|검지(손가락)||Index finger || | |||
|- | |||
|겨드랑이 ||Armpit || | |||
|- | |||
|겨드랑이 털 ||Armpit hair || | |||
|- | |||
|새끼손가락||Pinky/little finger || | |||
|- | |||
|손||Hand || | |||
|- | |||
|손 거스러미||Hangnail ||'거스러미' 라는 말은 잘 쓰이지 않아요. '손에 가시가 나다 / 손에 가시가 생기다'(have a hangnail) 라고 자주 쓰입니다. | |||
|- | |||
|손가락||Finger || | |||
|- | |||
|손가락 관절, 손가락 마디 ||Knuckle || | |||
|- | |||
|손등 ||Back of the hand || | |||
|- | |||
|손목 ||Wrist || | |||
|- | |||
|손바닥||Palm || | |||
|- | |||
|손톱 ||Nail || | |||
|- | |||
|약지(손가락) ||Ring finger || | |||
|- | |||
|엄지(손가락)||Thumb || | |||
|- | |||
|중지(손가락) ||Middle finger || | |||
|- | |||
|오른손 ||Right hand || | |||
|- | |||
|왼손 ||Left Hand || | |||
|- | |||
|주먹||Fist || | |||
|- | |||
|팔||Arm || | |||
|- | |||
|팔꿈치 ||Elbow || | |||
|- | |||
|팔뚝 ||Forearm || | |||
|- | |||
|상박 ||Upper arm ||'상박' 이라는 말은 실생활에서 거의 쓰이지 않고, 병원이나 헬스클럽(gym)에서만 쓰여요. 보통 그냥 '팔 윗부분' 이라고 합니다. | |||
|} | |||
==Sexual and Reproductive Body Parts== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Korean !! English !! Comment | |||
|- | |||
|고추 ||Penis ||This is a cute slang. 고추 literally means chili pepper. | |||
|- | |||
|고환 <[[睾]][[丸]]> ||Testicles||Formal(?) | |||
|- | |||
|국부 ||Genital area||formal | |||
|- | |||
|궁댕이, 궁둥이, 궁디 || Buttocks||Slang for buttocks, may not be considered polite | |||
|- | |||
|난소 ||Ovary || | |||
|- | |||
|난자 ||Egg (ovum) || | |||
|- | |||
|똥꼬 ||Anus ||This is a cute slang for an anus, often used my little kids. | |||
|- | |||
|똥구멍 ||Anus ||Informal | |||
|- | |||
|보지 ||Pussy ||Informal | |||
|- | |||
|불알 ||Testicles ||Informal | |||
|- | |||
|사타구니/샅 ||Crotch / groin || | |||
|- | |||
|생식기 ||Genitalia||Formal | |||
|- | |||
|성기 ||Genitalia ||Formal | |||
|- | |||
|엉덩이 ||Buttocks || | |||
|- | |||
|엉덩이골 || Butt crack || | |||
|- | |||
|요도 <[[尿]][[道]]> || Urethra || | |||
|- | |||
|음경 / 남근 <[[男]][[根]]> ||Penis||Formal | |||
|- | |||
|자지 ||Penis||Informal | |||
|- | |||
|음낭 ||Scrotum ||Formal | |||
|- | |||
|음모 ||Pubic hair ||Formal | |||
|- | |||
|음부 ||Private parts||Formal | |||
|- | |||
|음순 ||Labia||Formal | |||
|- | |||
|음핵 ||Clitoris ||Formal | |||
|- | |||
|공알 ||Clitoris ||Informal | |||
|- | |||
|자궁 <[[子]][[宮]]> ||Uterus, womb || | |||
|- | |||
|정액 ||Semen || | |||
|- | |||
|정자 <[[精]][[子]]> ||Sperm || | |||
|- | |||
|질 ||Vagina || | |||
|- | |||
|처녀막 ||Hymen || | |||
|- | |||
|항문 <[[肛]][[門]]> ||Anus || Formal | |||
|} | |||
==Legs and feet== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Korean !! English !! Comment | |||
|- | |||
|꼬리뼈 || tailbone, coccyx || | |||
|- | |||
|꿀벅지 ||Honey highs, nice legs ||Slang | |||
|- | |||
|넓적다리 ||Thigh ||Formal | |||
|- | |||
|다리 ||Leg || | |||
|- | |||
|무릎 ||Knee || | |||
|- | |||
|무릎 안쪽 ||Back of the knee || | |||
|- | |||
|발 ||Feet || | |||
|- | |||
|발가락 ||Toe || | |||
|- | |||
|발가락 봉우리 ||Ball of the foot || | |||
|- | |||
|발꿈치(뒤꿈치/발뒤꿈치) ||Heel || | |||
|- | |||
|발등 ||Instep || | |||
|- | |||
|발목 ||Ankle || | |||
|- | |||
|발바닥 ||Sole of the foot || | |||
|- | |||
|발바닥의 중심 ||Arch of the foot || | |||
|- | |||
|발톱 ||Toenail||Also means claw for animals | |||
|- | |||
|슬 개골 ||Kneecap || | |||
|- | |||
|아킬레스 건 ||Achilles tendon || | |||
|- | |||
|오른발 ||Right foot || | |||
|- | |||
|왼발 ||Left foot || | |||
|- | |||
|정강이 ||Shin || | |||
|- | |||
|종아리 ||Calf || | |||
|- | |||
|허벅지 ||Thigh || | |||
|} | |||
==Internal organs== | ==Internal organs== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Korean !! English !! Comment | |||
|- | |||
|간 <[[肝]]> ||Liver || | |||
|- | |||
|결장 <[[結]][[腸]]> ||Colon || | |||
* | |- | ||
* | |뇌 <[[腦]]> ||Brain || | ||
|- | |||
|담낭 <[[膽]][[囊]]> ||Gall bladder || | |||
|- | |||
|대장 <[[大]][[腸]]> ||Large intestine || | |||
|- | |||
|심장 ||Heart ||Heart (Physical Organ) | |||
|- | |||
|마음 ||Heart, mind ||Heart (Metaphysical - mind, feelings) The meaning depends on the context, but informal none the less. | |||
|- | |||
|맹장 <[[盲]][[腸]]> ||Appendix || | |||
|- | |||
|방광 <[[膀]][[胱]]> ||Bladder || | |||
|- | |||
|부신 <[[副腎]]> ||Adrenal gland|| | |||
|- | |||
|비장 <[[脾]][[臟]]> ||Spleen || | |||
|- | |||
|소장 <[[小]][[腸]]> ||Small intestine || | |||
|- | |||
|신장 <[[腎]][[臟]]> ||Kidneys || | |||
|- | |||
|심장 <[[心]][[臟]]> ||Heart || | |||
|- | |||
|위 <[[胃]]> ||Stomach || | |||
|- | |||
|폐 <[[肺]]> , 허파 ||Lungs || | |||
|- | |||
|장 <[[腸]]> ||Intestines || | |||
|} | |||
==Animal Body Parts== | |||
[[Image:Cow.jpg|thumb|left|800px|Bovine meat]][[Image:Pig.jpg|thumb|left|800px|Pork]] | |||
==See Also== | |||
*[[Body actions]] | |||
*[[Muscles]] | |||
[[Category:Vocabulary]] | [[Category:Vocabulary]] | ||
Latest revision as of 09:38, 26 March 2023
Body parts.
General
- 털 – Hair
- 피 – Blood
- 피부 <皮膚> – Skin
- 몸 - Body
- 뼈 - Bone
- 근육 <筋肉> - Muscle
- 땀 - Sweat
- 침 - Spit, saliva
- 침 뱉다 - To spit
- 목 - Neck, throat
- 인체 <人體> - Human body (scientific term)
- 암내 - Body odor, specifically from the armpits
- 흉터 - scar
- 점 - mole
- 여드름 / 뾰루지 - pimple
Head
| Korean | English | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| 광대뼈 | Cheekbone | |
| 구레나룻 | Sideburns | Many people say '구렛나루' instead of '구레나룻' |
| 귀 | Ear | |
| 눈 | Eye(s) | |
| 눈썹 | Eyebrow |
|
| 두개골 | Skull | |
| 두피 | Scalp | |
| 머리 | Head, hair | |
| 고개 | Head | |
| 머리카락 | Hair (on the head) |
|
| 모근 <毛根> | Root of hair | |
| 보조개 | Dimple | |
| 볼 | Cheek | |
| 뺨 | Cheek | |
| 수염 | Facial hair |
|
| 얼굴 | Face | |
| 이마 | Forehead | |
| 입 | Mouth | |
| 입술 | Lip | |
| 치아 <齒牙> | Tooth, teeth | Formal term |
| 코 | Nose | |
| 콧구멍 | Nostril | |
| 콧대 | Bridge of nose | |
| 턱 | Jaw | |
| 턱 끝 | Chin |
Ears (귀)
| Korean | English | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| 고막 | Eardrum | |
| 귀지 | Earwax | |
| 귓불 | Earlobe | Many people say 귓볼 instead of 귓불. |
| 이도 | Ear canal | Formal |
Eyes (눈)
| Korean | English | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| 각막 | Cornea | |
| 눈구멍 / 안와 | Eye socket | '눈구멍'이라는 말은 거의 쓰이지 않아요. 거의 쓸 일이 없거든요. 병원에서는 '안와'라는 말을 씁니다. |
| 눈꺼풀 | Eyelid | |
| 눈동자 | Pupil | |
| 동공 | Pupil | 눈동자 중앙의 까만 부분 |
| 망막 | Retina | |
| 속눈썹 | Eyelash | |
| 쌍꺼풀 | Double eyelids | |
| 안구 | Eyeball | |
| 홍채 | Iris |
Mouth (입)
| Korean | English | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| 사랑니 | Wisdom teeth | Literally means love teeth |
| 앞니 | Incisors, front teeth | |
| 어금니 | Molar | |
| 입가 | Side of the mouth | |
| 의치 <義齒> | Dentures | |
| 이 | Tooth, teeth | |
| 이빨 | Tooth, teeth | Technically supposed to be used for animals only, but people still use it for humans |
| 잇몸 | Gums | |
| 젖니 | Baby teeth | Also 유치<乳齒>, 배냇니 |
| 영구치 <永久齒> | One's permanant tooth | |
| 충치 | Decayed tooth | |
| 혀 | Tongue |
Neck
| Korean | English | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| 목 | Neck/throat | |
| 목젖 | Adam's apple | |
| 성대 <聲帶> | Vocal cord | |
| 편도선 <扁桃腺> | Tonsils | |
| 기관 <氣管> | Windpipe, trachea | |
| 식도 <食道> | Esophagus |
Torso
| Korean | English | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| 가슴 | Chest, the breast, the heart | |
| 갈비뼈 | Rib | |
| 견갑골 | shoulder blade | |
| 골반 | Pelvis, hip | |
| 등 | Back | |
| 아랫배 / 똥배 | Potbelly | |
| 명치 | The solar plexus | |
| 몸통 | Torso | |
| 배 | Stomach | |
| 배꼽 | Belly button | |
| 쇄골 | Collarbone | |
| 어깨 | Shoulder | |
| 옆구리 | Ribs, Side | |
| 옆구리 | Side | |
| 유두 <乳頭> / 젖꼭지 | Nipple | |
| 유방 / 가슴 | Breast | 유두 and 유방 are used at hospital or news or something. 젖꼭지 and 가슴 are used spoken language. |
| 허리 | Waist, lower back | |
| 복부 | Abdomen |
Arms and hands
| Korean | English | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| 검지(손가락) | Index finger | |
| 겨드랑이 | Armpit | |
| 겨드랑이 털 | Armpit hair | |
| 새끼손가락 | Pinky/little finger | |
| 손 | Hand | |
| 손 거스러미 | Hangnail | '거스러미' 라는 말은 잘 쓰이지 않아요. '손에 가시가 나다 / 손에 가시가 생기다'(have a hangnail) 라고 자주 쓰입니다. |
| 손가락 | Finger | |
| 손가락 관절, 손가락 마디 | Knuckle | |
| 손등 | Back of the hand | |
| 손목 | Wrist | |
| 손바닥 | Palm | |
| 손톱 | Nail | |
| 약지(손가락) | Ring finger | |
| 엄지(손가락) | Thumb | |
| 중지(손가락) | Middle finger | |
| 오른손 | Right hand | |
| 왼손 | Left Hand | |
| 주먹 | Fist | |
| 팔 | Arm | |
| 팔꿈치 | Elbow | |
| 팔뚝 | Forearm | |
| 상박 | Upper arm | '상박' 이라는 말은 실생활에서 거의 쓰이지 않고, 병원이나 헬스클럽(gym)에서만 쓰여요. 보통 그냥 '팔 윗부분' 이라고 합니다. |
Sexual and Reproductive Body Parts
| Korean | English | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| 고추 | Penis | This is a cute slang. 고추 literally means chili pepper. |
| 고환 <睾丸> | Testicles | Formal(?) |
| 국부 | Genital area | formal |
| 궁댕이, 궁둥이, 궁디 | Buttocks | Slang for buttocks, may not be considered polite |
| 난소 | Ovary | |
| 난자 | Egg (ovum) | |
| 똥꼬 | Anus | This is a cute slang for an anus, often used my little kids. |
| 똥구멍 | Anus | Informal |
| 보지 | Pussy | Informal |
| 불알 | Testicles | Informal |
| 사타구니/샅 | Crotch / groin | |
| 생식기 | Genitalia | Formal |
| 성기 | Genitalia | Formal |
| 엉덩이 | Buttocks | |
| 엉덩이골 | Butt crack | |
| 요도 <尿道> | Urethra | |
| 음경 / 남근 <男根> | Penis | Formal |
| 자지 | Penis | Informal |
| 음낭 | Scrotum | Formal |
| 음모 | Pubic hair | Formal |
| 음부 | Private parts | Formal |
| 음순 | Labia | Formal |
| 음핵 | Clitoris | Formal |
| 공알 | Clitoris | Informal |
| 자궁 <子宮> | Uterus, womb | |
| 정액 | Semen | |
| 정자 <精子> | Sperm | |
| 질 | Vagina | |
| 처녀막 | Hymen | |
| 항문 <肛門> | Anus | Formal |
Legs and feet
| Korean | English | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| 꼬리뼈 | tailbone, coccyx | |
| 꿀벅지 | Honey highs, nice legs | Slang |
| 넓적다리 | Thigh | Formal |
| 다리 | Leg | |
| 무릎 | Knee | |
| 무릎 안쪽 | Back of the knee | |
| 발 | Feet | |
| 발가락 | Toe | |
| 발가락 봉우리 | Ball of the foot | |
| 발꿈치(뒤꿈치/발뒤꿈치) | Heel | |
| 발등 | Instep | |
| 발목 | Ankle | |
| 발바닥 | Sole of the foot | |
| 발바닥의 중심 | Arch of the foot | |
| 발톱 | Toenail | Also means claw for animals |
| 슬 개골 | Kneecap | |
| 아킬레스 건 | Achilles tendon | |
| 오른발 | Right foot | |
| 왼발 | Left foot | |
| 정강이 | Shin | |
| 종아리 | Calf | |
| 허벅지 | Thigh |
Internal organs
| Korean | English | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| 간 <肝> | Liver | |
| 결장 <結腸> | Colon | |
| 뇌 <腦> | Brain | |
| 담낭 <膽囊> | Gall bladder | |
| 대장 <大腸> | Large intestine | |
| 심장 | Heart | Heart (Physical Organ) |
| 마음 | Heart, mind | Heart (Metaphysical - mind, feelings) The meaning depends on the context, but informal none the less. |
| 맹장 <盲腸> | Appendix | |
| 방광 <膀胱> | Bladder | |
| 부신 <副腎> | Adrenal gland | |
| 비장 <脾臟> | Spleen | |
| 소장 <小腸> | Small intestine | |
| 신장 <腎臟> | Kidneys | |
| 심장 <心臟> | Heart | |
| 위 <胃> | Stomach | |
| 폐 <肺> , 허파 | Lungs | |
| 장 <腸> | Intestines |
Animal Body Parts

