Names Written in Korean: Difference between revisions
Appearance
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Before you go crazy and tattoo your name on your body, please get it double checked by a native speaker. Wikis can be modified and typos may occur! | Here are a list of common names and how they are typically written in Korean. | ||
*Note: Before you go crazy and tattoo your name on your body, please get it double checked by a native speaker. Wikis can be modified and typos may occur! | |||
==English male names== | ==English male names== | ||
| Line 8: | Line 9: | ||
! Note scope="col" class="unsortable" | Name variations | ! Note scope="col" class="unsortable" | Name variations | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Aaron | ||
| | |에런 or 아론 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Adam | |||
|애덤 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Adrian | |||
| 아드리안 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Alexander | |||
|알렉산더 | |||
| | |||
Alex - 알렉스 | |||
|- | |||
|Andrew | |||
|앤드루 | |||
| | |||
Drew - 드루 | |||
|- | |||
|Anthony | |||
|앤서니 | |||
| | |||
Tony - 토니 | |||
|- | |||
| Austin | |||
| 오스틴 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Benjamin | |||
|벤저민 | |||
| | |||
Ben - 벤 | |||
|- | |||
|Brandon | |||
|브랜던 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Brian, Bryan | |||
|브라이언 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Cameron | |||
| 캐머런 | |||
| | |||
Cam - 캠 | |||
|- | |||
| Chad | |||
| 채드 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Charles | |||
|찰스 | |||
| | |||
Chuck - 척 | |||
|- | |||
| Christian | |||
| 크리스티안 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Christopher | |Christopher | ||
| 크리스토퍼 | |크리스토퍼 | ||
| | | | ||
*Chris - 크리스 | *Chris - 크리스 | ||
*Topher - 포퍼 | *Topher - 포퍼 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Cody | ||
| | | 코디 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Daniel | |||
|다니엘 | |||
| | | | ||
* | *Dan - 댄 | ||
*Danny - 데니 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |David | ||
| | |데이비드 | ||
| | |||
*Dave - 데이브 | |||
*Davey - 데이비 | |||
|- | |||
| Derek | |||
| 데릭 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Dylan, Dillon | |||
| 딜런 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Dustin | |||
| 더스틴 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Edward | |||
| 에드워드 | |||
| | |||
* Ed - 에드 | |||
* Eddie - 에디 | |||
|- | |||
| Eric, Erik | |||
| 에릭 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Franklin | |||
| 프랭클린 | |||
| | |||
*Frank - 프랭크 | |||
*Frankie - 프랭키 | |||
|- | |||
| Gabriel | |||
| 개브리얼 | |||
| | | | ||
* | *Gabe - 개이브 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Gregory | ||
| | | 그레고리 | ||
| | | | ||
* | *Greg - 그레그 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Henry | ||
| | | 헨리 (Pronounced quite differently, sounds like 'helli') | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ian | ||
| | | 이언 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Isaac | ||
| | | 아이작 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Jacob | |||
| 제이컵 | |||
| | |||
Jake - 제이크 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| James | | James | ||
| 제임스 | | 제임스 | ||
| | |||
Jim - 짐 | |||
|- | |||
|Jason | |||
|제이슨 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Jeffrey | |||
| 제프리 | |||
| | |||
Jeff - 제프 | |||
|- | |||
|Jeremy | |||
|제러미 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Jerry | |||
| 제리 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Jesse | ||
| | | 제시 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| John | | John | ||
| 존 | | 존 | ||
| | | | ||
Johnnie - 조니 or 자니 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Johnathan | |Johnathan | ||
| 조나단 | |조나단 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Joseph | |Joseph | ||
| | | | ||
*조제프 | *조제프 | ||
*요셉 ( | *요셉 (Biblical style Korean name) | ||
| | | | ||
*Joe - 조 | *Joe - 조 | ||
*Joey - 조이 | *Joey - 조이 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Joshua | ||
| | |조슈아 | ||
|Josh - 자시 | |||
|- | |||
|Justin | |||
|저스틴 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Kenneth | |||
| 케네스 | |||
| | |||
Ken - 켄 | |||
|- | |||
| Keith | |||
| 키스 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Kevin | |||
| 케빈 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Kyle | |||
|카일 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Levi | |||
| 리바이 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Luke | |||
| 루크 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Mark | |||
| 마크 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Matthew | |||
| 매튜 | |||
| | |||
Matt - 맷 | |||
|- | |||
| Michael | |||
| 마이클 | |||
| | |||
*Mike - 마이크 | |||
*Mikey - 미이키 | |||
|- | |||
| Nathaniel | |||
| 너새니얼 | |||
| | |||
*Nate - 네이트 | |||
*Nathan - 네이선 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Nicholas | | Nicholas | ||
| 니콜라스 | | 니콜라스 | ||
| | | | ||
Nick - 닉 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Patrick | ||
| | | 파트릭 | ||
| | |||
Pat - 팻 | |||
|- | |||
| Paul | |||
| | |||
*폴 | |||
*바울 (Biblical style Korean name) | |||
| | |||
Pauly - 폴리 | |||
|- | |||
| Peter | |||
| 피터 | |||
| | |||
Pete - 피트 | |||
|- | |||
| Philip, Phillip | |||
| 필립 | |||
| | | | ||
* | *Phil - 필 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Raymond | ||
| | | | ||
*레이먼드 (more accurate phonetically) | |||
*레이몬드 | |||
*레이몽 | |||
| | | | ||
Ray - 레이 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Richard | ||
| | |리처드 | ||
| | | | ||
* | *Rick - 릭 | ||
*Ricky - 리키 | |||
*Dick - 딕 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Robert | ||
| | |로버트 | ||
| | | | ||
*Rob - 롭 | |||
*Robbie - 로비 | |||
*Bob - 밥 (밥 also means rice) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ronald | ||
| | | 로널드 | ||
| | | | ||
*Ron - 론 | |||
*Ronnie - 로니 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ryan | ||
| | |라이언 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Scott | ||
| | | 스콧 | ||
| | | | ||
*Scottie - 스코티 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sean / Shawn / Shaun | ||
| | | 숀 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stephen / Steven | | Stephen / Steven | ||
| Line 129: | Line 318: | ||
*Steve - 스티브 | *Steve - 스티브 | ||
*Stevie - 스티비 | *Stevie - 스티비 | ||
|- | |||
| Taylor | |||
| 테일러 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Thomas | |||
| 토머스 | |||
| | |||
*Tom - 톰 | |||
*Tommy - 토미 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Timothy | | Timothy | ||
| 티머시 | | 티머시 | ||
| | | | ||
Tim - 팀 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Tyler | ||
| | | 타일러 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Travis | ||
| | | 트래비스 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| William | |||
| 윌리엄 | |||
| | |||
*Will - 윌 | |||
*Willy - 윌리 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Zachary | | Zachary | ||
| 재커리 | | 재커리 | ||
| | | | ||
Zach - 잭 (Note: in Korean Zach and Jack sound the same) | |||
|} | |||
==Female names== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name | |||
! Note scope="col" class="unsortable" | Written in Korean | |||
! Note scope="col" class="unsortable" | Name variations | |||
|- | |||
| Alexis | |||
| 알렉시스 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Alicia | |||
| | |||
*얼리샤 | |||
*앨리샤 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Alyssa | ||
| | | | ||
*앨리사 | |||
*알리사 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Amanda | |||
| 어맨다 | |||
| | |||
Mandy – 맨디 | |||
|- | |||
| Amber | |||
| 엠버 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Amy | |||
| 에이미 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Andrea | |||
| 안드레아 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Angela | |||
| 앤절라 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Angela | |||
| 앤절라 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Anna | |||
| 애나 | |||
| | |||
Ann - 앤 | |||
|- | |||
| Ashley | |||
| 애슐리 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Brianna | |||
| 브리아나 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Brittany | |||
| 브리트니 | |||
| | |||
Brit – 브리트 | |||
|- | |||
| Brooke | |||
| 브룩 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Cassandra | |||
| 커샌드라 | |||
| | |||
Cassie - 캐시 | |||
|- | |||
| Chelsea | |||
| 첼시 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Christina | |||
| 크리스티나 | |||
| | |||
Tina – 티나 | |||
|- | |||
| Courtney | |||
| 코트니 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Courtney | |||
| 코트니 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Crystal, Krystal | |||
| 크리스탈 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Cynthia | |||
| 신시아 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Danielle | |||
| 대니엘 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Elizabeth | |||
| 엘리자베스 | |||
| | |||
*Liz – 리즈 | |||
*Beth – 베스 | |||
|- | |||
| Emily | |||
| 에밀리 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Erica, Erika | |||
|에리카 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Erin | |||
|에린 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Gina | |||
| 지나 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Haley | |||
| 헤일리 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Heather | |||
| 헤더 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jacqueline | |||
| 재클린 | |||
| | |||
*Jackie, Jackee - 재키 | |||
|- | |||
| Jamie | |||
| 제이미 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Jasmine | |||
| 재스민 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Jennifer | |||
| 제니퍼 | |||
| | |||
*Jen – 젠 | |||
*Jenna – 제나 | |||
*Jenny – 제니 | |||
|- | |||
| Jessica | |||
| 제시카 | |||
| | |||
*Jess – 제스 | |||
|- | |||
| Julia | |||
| 줄리아 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Kaitlyn, Katelyn, Caitlin | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Katherine, Kaythryn | |||
|캐서린 | |||
| | |||
*Kathy – 캐시 (Note: sounds almost the same as Cassie | |||
|- | |||
| Katie | |||
| 케이티 | |||
| | |||
*Kate – 케이트 | |||
|- | |||
| Kayla | |||
| 케일라 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Kelly | |||
| 켈리 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Kelsey | |||
| 켈시 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Kimberly | |||
| 킴벌리 | |||
| | |||
Kim – 킴 | |||
|- | |||
| Kristen | |||
| 크리스틴 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Laura | |||
| 로라 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Lauren | |||
| 로런 | |||
| | |||
Lori – 로리 | |||
|- | |||
| Lindsey | |||
| 린지 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Lisa | |||
| 리사 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Mariah | |||
| 머라이어 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Marissa | |||
| 마리사 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Mary | |||
| 메리 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Megan | ||
| | | 메간 | ||
| | | | ||
* | *Meg – 메그 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Melissa | ||
| | | 멀리사 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Michelle | ||
| | | 미셸 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Morgan | ||
| | | 모건 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Nicole | ||
| | | 니콜 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Rachel | ||
| | | 레이철 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Rebecca | ||
| | | 리베카 | ||
| | | | ||
Becca – 베카 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Samantha | ||
| | |서맨사 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sarah,Sara | ||
| | | 사라 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Shannon | ||
| | | 섀넌 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Shelby | |||
| 셸비 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Stephanie | |||
| 스테퍼니 | |||
| Steph – 스테프 | |||
|- | |||
| Taylor | |||
| 테일러 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Tiffany | |||
| 티파니 | |||
|Tiff – 티프 | |||
|- | |||
| Vanessa | |||
| 버네사 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Victoria | |||
| 빅토리아 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Whitney | |||
| | |||
*휘트니 | |||
*위트니 (more accurate pronunciation, but less common spelling) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 02:43, 17 December 2012
Here are a list of common names and how they are typically written in Korean.
- Note: Before you go crazy and tattoo your name on your body, please get it double checked by a native speaker. Wikis can be modified and typos may occur!
English male names
| Name | Written in Korean | Name variations |
|---|---|---|
| Aaron | 에런 or 아론 | |
| Adam | 애덤 | |
| Adrian | 아드리안 | |
| Alexander | 알렉산더 |
Alex - 알렉스 |
| Andrew | 앤드루 |
Drew - 드루 |
| Anthony | 앤서니 |
Tony - 토니 |
| Austin | 오스틴 | |
| Benjamin | 벤저민 |
Ben - 벤 |
| Brandon | 브랜던 | |
| Brian, Bryan | 브라이언 | |
| Cameron | 캐머런 |
Cam - 캠 |
| Chad | 채드 | |
| Charles | 찰스 |
Chuck - 척 |
| Christian | 크리스티안 | |
| Christopher | 크리스토퍼 |
|
| Cody | 코디 | |
| Daniel | 다니엘 |
|
| David | 데이비드 |
|
| Derek | 데릭 | |
| Dylan, Dillon | 딜런 | |
| Dustin | 더스틴 | |
| Edward | 에드워드 |
|
| Eric, Erik | 에릭 | |
| Franklin | 프랭클린 |
|
| Gabriel | 개브리얼 |
|
| Gregory | 그레고리 |
|
| Henry | 헨리 (Pronounced quite differently, sounds like 'helli') | |
| Ian | 이언 | |
| Isaac | 아이작 | |
| Jacob | 제이컵 |
Jake - 제이크 |
| James | 제임스 |
Jim - 짐 |
| Jason | 제이슨 | |
| Jeffrey | 제프리 |
Jeff - 제프 |
| Jeremy | 제러미 | |
| Jerry | 제리 | |
| Jesse | 제시 | |
| John | 존 |
Johnnie - 조니 or 자니 |
| Johnathan | 조나단 | |
| Joseph |
|
|
| Joshua | 조슈아 | Josh - 자시 |
| Justin | 저스틴 | |
| Kenneth | 케네스 |
Ken - 켄 |
| Keith | 키스 | |
| Kevin | 케빈 | |
| Kyle | 카일 | |
| Levi | 리바이 | |
| Luke | 루크 | |
| Mark | 마크 | |
| Matthew | 매튜 |
Matt - 맷 |
| Michael | 마이클 |
|
| Nathaniel | 너새니얼 |
|
| Nicholas | 니콜라스 |
Nick - 닉 |
| Patrick | 파트릭 |
Pat - 팻 |
| Paul |
|
Pauly - 폴리 |
| Peter | 피터 |
Pete - 피트 |
| Philip, Phillip | 필립 |
|
| Raymond |
|
Ray - 레이 |
| Richard | 리처드 |
|
| Robert | 로버트 |
|
| Ronald | 로널드 |
|
| Ryan | 라이언 | |
| Scott | 스콧 |
|
| Sean / Shawn / Shaun | 숀 | |
| Stephen / Steven | 스티븐 |
|
| Taylor | 테일러 | |
| Thomas | 토머스 |
|
| Timothy | 티머시 |
Tim - 팀 |
| Tyler | 타일러 | |
| Travis | 트래비스 | |
| William | 윌리엄 |
|
| Zachary | 재커리 |
Zach - 잭 (Note: in Korean Zach and Jack sound the same) |
Female names
| Name | Written in Korean | Name variations |
|---|---|---|
| Alexis | 알렉시스 | |
| Alicia |
|
|
| Alyssa |
|
|
| Amanda | 어맨다 |
Mandy – 맨디 |
| Amber | 엠버 | |
| Amy | 에이미 | |
| Andrea | 안드레아 | |
| Angela | 앤절라 | |
| Angela | 앤절라 | |
| Anna | 애나 |
Ann - 앤 |
| Ashley | 애슐리 | |
| Brianna | 브리아나 | |
| Brittany | 브리트니 |
Brit – 브리트 |
| Brooke | 브룩 | |
| Cassandra | 커샌드라 |
Cassie - 캐시 |
| Chelsea | 첼시 | |
| Christina | 크리스티나 |
Tina – 티나 |
| Courtney | 코트니 | |
| Courtney | 코트니 | |
| Crystal, Krystal | 크리스탈 | |
| Cynthia | 신시아 | |
| Danielle | 대니엘 | |
| Elizabeth | 엘리자베스 |
|
| Emily | 에밀리 | |
| Erica, Erika | 에리카 | |
| Erin | 에린 | |
| Gina | 지나 | |
| Haley | 헤일리 | |
| Heather | 헤더 | |
| Jacqueline | 재클린 |
|
| Jamie | 제이미 | |
| Jasmine | 재스민 | |
| Jennifer | 제니퍼 |
|
| Jessica | 제시카 |
|
| Julia | 줄리아 | |
| Kaitlyn, Katelyn, Caitlin | ||
| Katherine, Kaythryn | 캐서린 |
|
| Katie | 케이티 |
|
| Kayla | 케일라 | |
| Kelly | 켈리 | |
| Kelsey | 켈시 | |
| Kimberly | 킴벌리 |
Kim – 킴 |
| Kristen | 크리스틴 | |
| Laura | 로라 | |
| Lauren | 로런 |
Lori – 로리 |
| Lindsey | 린지 | |
| Lisa | 리사 | |
| Mariah | 머라이어 | |
| Marissa | 마리사 | |
| Mary | 메리 | |
| Megan | 메간 |
|
| Melissa | 멀리사 | |
| Michelle | 미셸 | |
| Morgan | 모건 | |
| Nicole | 니콜 | |
| Rachel | 레이철 | |
| Rebecca | 리베카 |
Becca – 베카 |
| Samantha | 서맨사 | |
| Sarah,Sara | 사라 | |
| Shannon | 섀넌 | |
| Shelby | 셸비 | |
| Stephanie | 스테퍼니 | Steph – 스테프 |
| Taylor | 테일러 | |
| Tiffany | 티파니 | Tiff – 티프 |
| Vanessa | 버네사 | |
| Victoria | 빅토리아 | |
| Whitney |
|