Jump to content

Konglish: Difference between revisions

From Korean Wiki Project
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 4: Line 4:


<!--Separate into English loan words, English derived Konglish, Wrong Konglish -->
<!--Separate into English loan words, English derived Konglish, Wrong Konglish -->
 
==Direct English Loan Words==
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
Line 65: Line 65:
| Shutter man
| Shutter man
| A derogatory term for a man who is financially dependent on his wife(?)
| A derogatory term for a man who is financially dependent on his wife(?)
|-
| 사이다
| Cider
| Soda, like 7-up
|-
| 사인
| Sign
| Autograph (for famous people only)
|-
|-
| 서비스
| 서비스
Line 190: Line 182:
| Hair clip
| Hair clip
|}
|}
==Words Derived from English==


==Wrong Konglish==
==Wrong Konglish==
Words that are different from standard English
Words that are derived from English but not standard English or has a different meaning
<!--
<!--
To add:
To add:
training pants - sweat pants
training pants - sweat pants
wind breaker - only for jackets?
wind breaker - only for jackets?
Y shirt - No such thing as Y shirt, dress shirt
deep kiss - making out
deep kiss - making out
syndrome - no used
syndrome - no used
fighting - not used in the way Koreans use it
fighting - not used in the way Koreans use it
 
kiss mark - hickey
-->
-->
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
! Konglish !! Literal Translation !! Proper English !! Comment
! Konglish !! Literal Translation !! Proper English !! Comment
Line 225: Line 218:
| Manicure
| Manicure
| Nail polish
| Nail polish
|-
| 사이다
| Cider
| Soda like 7-Up or Sprite
| Cider is beverage made from apple juice
|-
| 사인
| Sign
| Autograph (for famous people only), signature
| Sign is not used as noun in English, it is used a verb in this case.
|-
|-
| 스킨십
| 스킨십
Line 239: Line 242:
| Autobi (Auto + Bike)
| Autobi (Auto + Bike)
| Motorcycle
| Motorcycle
|
|-
| 와이셔츠
| Y Shirt
| Dress shirt, button up shirt
|
|
|-
|-

Revision as of 01:13, 26 May 2010



Konglish is a combination of English and Korean that may or may not be anything like what it sounds like. Although most are what they sound like, you might want to check below before you make an mistake.

Direct English Loan Words

Konglish translation table
Korean term Literal words Meaning
디저트 Dessert Dessert
리모콘 Remocon (remote + control) Remote Control
리본 Ribbon Bow
미팅 Meeting Blind Date
맨션 Mansion Luxury(?) apartment building
메뉴 Menu Menu
멜로 Melo Romantic Drama
보이 Boy Boy
버스 Bus Bus
본드 Bond Super glue
비닐 Vinyl Plastic
셀카 SelCa (self + camera) Implying the act of taking photos of yourself.
샤프 Sharp A mechanical pencil
셔터맨 Shutter man A derogatory term for a man who is financially dependent on his wife(?)
서비스 Service Free of Charge, on the house
섹시 Sexy Sexy
스탠드 Stand Lamp
아파트 Apart Apartment
요구르트 Yogurt Liquid Yogurt
에어컨 AirCon (Air + Conditioner) Air Conditioner
오피스텔 OfficeTel (office + hotel) Usually a small, modern room that has basic facilities including a kitchenette and a bathroom with a shower
원룸 One room A bachelor-style studio apartment.
원샷 One Shot A form of toast, roughly equivalent to "bottom's up". It challenges the drinker to finish his drink in one gulp
엔지니어 Engineer Technician
이벤트 Event Promotional event
아이디 ID Username, ID
젤리 Jelly Gelatinous Candy
콜롱(?) Cologne After-bath cologne
컴퓨터 게임 Computer Game Video Game
콘도 Condo Time-share resort
Can Can
퀴즈 Quiz Verbal Puzzles
콘텐츠 Contents Contents
콘센트 Consent Electrical Outlet
클리닉 Clinic Clinic
컨설팅 Consulting Consulting
Team Team
택시 Taxi Taxi
팝송 Pop song English Song
팬시 Fancy Fancy Stationary
포켓 볼 Pocket ball American pool
퓨전 Fusion Intercultural
헤어 핀 Hair clip Hair clip

Words Derived from English

Wrong Konglish

Words that are derived from English but not standard English or has a different meaning

Konglish Literal Translation Proper English Comment
글래머 Glamor Voluptuous Glamor in Korean is used to describe women with big breasts
다이어리 Diary Daily planner Diary is 일기
다이어트 Diet Losing weight 다이어트 in Korean strictly means losing weight, without taking into account the way one eats or the food a person consumes
매니큐어 Manicure Nail polish
사이다 Cider Soda like 7-Up or Sprite Cider is beverage made from apple juice
사인 Sign Autograph (for famous people only), signature Sign is not used as noun in English, it is used a verb in this case.
스킨십 Skinship Skinship includes things like holding hands, hugging and any other kind of intimate touching
오픈 카 Open car Convertible No such term as open car
오토바이 Autobi (Auto + Bike) Motorcycle
와이셔츠 Y Shirt Dress shirt, button up shirt
액세사리 Accessory Jewelry
탤런트 Talent Actor/actress
토스트 Toast Grilled omelet sandwich Toast is just hardened bread
컨디션 Condition Koreans use condition to describe their current state of their body or mood, for example "컨디션 안 좋다" (my condition is not good). In English condition isn't unless in this sense unless used to describe a patient or medical condition.
커닝 Cunning Cheating Cunning can be a good meaning in English. 커닝 is also used as a noun or verb sometimes when it is originally an adjective
팬티 Panty Underwear 팬티 can be used for both men and women to mean underwear, where in English panties are for women only.
핸들 Handle Steering wheel Handle isn't used for a steering wheel
핸드 폰 Hand phone Cell phone Hand phone isn't standard English
핫도그 Hot dog Corn dog Hot dog is the sausage, but Koreans call a corn dog sausage
헌팅 Hunting Pick up (women) Hunting isn't used to describe picking up women
히프 Hip Buttocks, butt, ass Hip is supposed to be mean 골반, but for strange reason got translated into meaning buttocks.

See Also

  • Related topic or grammar



الدرس

中文 (简体)

中文 (繁體)

hrvatski jezik

English

Français

Deutsch

Bahasa Indonesia

Italiano

日本語

Kreyòl ayisyen

Magyar nyelv

Bahasa Malaysia

Nāhuatl

Nederlands

Português

Português Brasileiro

Język Polski

Română

Русский язык

Slovenščina

Español

Tagalog

Türkçe

Suomi

Čeština



See Also

Konglish Lexis