Names Written in Korean: Difference between revisions
Appearance
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) Added female names |
||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Joshua | |Joshua | ||
| | |조슈아 | ||
| | | | ||
*Josh - 자시 | *Josh - 자시 | ||
| Line 199: | Line 199: | ||
| 마크 | | 마크 | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
==Female names== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name | |||
! Note scope="col" class="unsortable" | Written in Korean | |||
! Note scope="col" class="unsortable" | Name variations | |||
|- | |||
|Jessica | |||
|제시카 | |||
| | |||
*Jess – 제스 | |||
|- | |||
|Ashley | |||
|애슐리 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Amanda | |||
|어맨다 | |||
| | |||
*Mandy – 맨디 | |||
|- | |||
|Sarah, Sara | |||
|사라 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jennifer | |||
|제니퍼 | |||
| | |||
*Jenna – 제나 | |||
*Jenny – 제니 | |||
|- | |||
|Jen – 젠 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Brittany | |||
|브리트니 | |||
| | |||
*Brit – 브리트 | |||
|- | |||
|Stephanie | |||
|스테퍼니 | |||
| | |||
*Steph – 스테프 | |||
|- | |||
|Samantha | |||
|서맨사 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Nicole | |||
|니콜 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Elizabeth | |||
|엘리자베스 | |||
| | |||
*Liz – 리즈 | |||
*Beth – 베스 | |||
|- | |||
|Lauren | |||
|로런 | |||
| | |||
*Lori – 로리 | |||
|- | |||
|Megan | |||
|메간 | |||
| | |||
*Meg – 메그 | |||
|- | |||
|Tiffany | |||
|티파니 | |||
| | |||
*Tiff – 티프 | |||
|- | |||
|Heather | |||
|헤더 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Amber | |||
|엠버 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Melissa | |||
|멀리사 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Danielle | |||
|대니엘 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Emily | |||
|에밀리 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rachel | |||
|레이철 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Kayla | |||
|케일라 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Michelle | |||
|미셸 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Christina | |||
|크리스티나 | |||
| | |||
*Tina – 티나 | |||
|- | |||
|Laura | |||
|로라 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Courtney | |||
|코트니 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Kimberly | |||
|킴벌리 | |||
| | |||
*Kim – 킴 | |||
|- | |||
|Rebecca | |||
|리베카 | |||
| | |||
*Becca – 베카 | |||
|- | |||
|Katherine | |||
|캐서린 | |||
| | |||
*Kathy – 캐시 (Note: sounds almost the same as Cassie | |||
|- | |||
|Crystal , Krystal | |||
|크리스탈 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Amy | |||
|에이미 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Erica | |||
|에리카 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Kelly | |||
|켈리 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Chelsea | |||
|첼시 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Mary | |||
|메리 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Andrea | |||
|안드레아 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Kristen | |||
|크리스틴 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Erin | |||
|에린 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Angela | |||
|앤절라 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Whitney | |||
|휘트니, 위트니 (more accurate pronunciation, but less common spelling) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Katie | |||
|케이티 | |||
| | |||
*Kate – 케이트 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:43, 16 December 2012
Before you go crazy and tattoo your name on your body, please get it double checked by a native speaker. Wikis can be modified and typos may occur!
English male names
| Name | Written in Korean | Name variations |
|---|---|---|
| Michael | 마이클 |
|
| Christopher | 크리스토퍼 |
|
| Matthew | 매튜 |
|
| Joshua | 조슈아 |
|
| Andrew | 앤드루 |
|
| David | 데이비드 |
|
| Justin | 저스틴 | |
| Daniel | 다니엘 |
|
| James | 제임스 | |
| Robert | 로버트 |
|
| John | 존 |
|
| Johnathan | 조나단 | |
| Joseph |
|
|
| Ryan | 라이언 | |
| Nicholas | 니콜라스 |
|
| William | 윌리엄 |
|
| Brandon | 브랜던 | |
| Anthony | 앤서니 |
|
| Eric | 에릭 | |
| Kevin | 케빈 | |
| Kyle | 카일 | |
| Brian | 브라이언 | |
| Thomas | 토머스 |
|
| Stephen / Steven | 스티븐 |
|
| Timothy | 티머시 |
|
| Adam | 애덤 | |
| Jason | 제이슨 | |
| Zachary | 재커리 |
|
| Jacob | 제이컵 |
|
| Benjamin | 벤저민 |
|
| Aaron | 에런 or 아론 | |
| Richard | 리처드 |
|
| Tyler | 타일러 | |
| Alexander | 알렉산더 |
|
| Jeremy | 제러미 | |
| Jeffrey | 제프리 |
|
| Charles | 찰스 |
|
| Sean / Shawn / Shaun | 숀 | |
| Mark | 마크 |
Female names
| Name | Written in Korean | Name variations |
|---|---|---|
| Jessica | 제시카 |
|
| Ashley | 애슐리 | |
| Amanda | 어맨다 |
|
| Sarah, Sara | 사라 | |
| Jennifer | 제니퍼 |
|
| Jen – 젠 | ||
| Brittany | 브리트니 |
|
| Stephanie | 스테퍼니 |
|
| Samantha | 서맨사 | |
| Nicole | 니콜 | |
| Elizabeth | 엘리자베스 |
|
| Lauren | 로런 |
|
| Megan | 메간 |
|
| Tiffany | 티파니 |
|
| Heather | 헤더 | |
| Amber | 엠버 | |
| Melissa | 멀리사 | |
| Danielle | 대니엘 | |
| Emily | 에밀리 | |
| Rachel | 레이철 | |
| Kayla | 케일라 | |
| Michelle | 미셸 | |
| Christina | 크리스티나 |
|
| Laura | 로라 | |
| Courtney | 코트니 | |
| Kimberly | 킴벌리 |
|
| Rebecca | 리베카 |
|
| Katherine | 캐서린 |
|
| Crystal , Krystal | 크리스탈 | |
| Amy | 에이미 | |
| Erica | 에리카 | |
| Kelly | 켈리 | |
| Chelsea | 첼시 | |
| Mary | 메리 | |
| Andrea | 안드레아 | |
| Kristen | 크리스틴 | |
| Erin | 에린 | |
| Angela | 앤절라 | |
| Whitney | 휘트니, 위트니 (more accurate pronunciation, but less common spelling) | |
| Katie | 케이티 |
|