N + 에서: Difference between revisions
Appearance
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) New page: tba ㅇ |
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) incomplete, basic template and definitions added |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Noun + 에서''' : This grammar pattern is always used in conjunction with an action verb and attached to a noun. This pattern has has two usages: | |||
'''1.''' Used to indicate the place where an action occurs. The meaning is like '''in''' or '''at''' in English. | |||
'''2.''' Used to indicate a starting point, point of departure or source. | |||
==Sentence Examples== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|+Examples for: indicating the place where an action takes place | |||
! Korean !! English !! Comment !! Sentence Style | |||
|- | |||
| 서울에서 태어났어요. | |||
| I was born in Seoul | |||
| Location:Seoul<br>Action:Being born | |||
| [[Polite informal]] | |||
|- | |||
| 식당에서 점심 먹었어요 | |||
| I ate lunch at the restaurant | |||
| Location: Restaurant<br>Action:Eating | |||
| [[Polite informal]] | |||
|- | |||
| row 1, cell 1 | |||
| row 1, cell 2 | |||
| row 1, cell 3 | |||
| row 1, cell 3 | |||
|- | |||
| row 1, cell 1 | |||
| row 1, cell 2 | |||
| row 1, cell 3 | |||
| row 1, cell 3 | |||
|- | |||
| row 1, cell 1 | |||
| row 1, cell 2 | |||
| row 1, cell 3 | |||
| row 1, cell 3 | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|+Examples for: indicating a starting point point of departure or source | |||
! Korean !! English !! Comment !! Style | |||
|- | |||
| row 1, cell 1 | |||
| row 1, cell 2 | |||
| row 1, cell 3 | |||
| row 1, cell 3 | |||
|- | |||
| row 2, cell 1 | |||
| row 2, cell 2 | |||
| row 2, cell 3 | |||
| row 1, cell 3 | |||
|- | |||
| row 1, cell 1 | |||
| row 1, cell 2 | |||
| row 1, cell 3 | |||
| row 1, cell 3 | |||
|- | |||
| row 1, cell 1 | |||
| row 1, cell 2 | |||
| row 1, cell 3 | |||
| row 1, cell 3 | |||
|- | |||
| row 1, cell 1 | |||
| row 1, cell 2 | |||
| row 1, cell 3 | |||
| row 1, cell 3 | |||
|- | |||
| row 1, cell 1 | |||
| row 1, cell 2 | |||
| row 1, cell 3 | |||
| row 1, cell 3 | |||
|- | |||
| row 1, cell 1 | |||
| row 1, cell 2 | |||
| row 1, cell 3 | |||
| row 1, cell 3 | |||
|} | |||
==Usage Exceptions== | |||
*Example | |||
==See Also== | |||
*[[에]] | |||
{{Languages|{{PAGENAME}}}} | |||
[[Category:Basics|ㅇ]] | [[Category:Basics|ㅇ]] | ||
Revision as of 05:31, 15 May 2009
Noun + 에서 : This grammar pattern is always used in conjunction with an action verb and attached to a noun. This pattern has has two usages:
1. Used to indicate the place where an action occurs. The meaning is like in or at in English.
2. Used to indicate a starting point, point of departure or source.
Sentence Examples
| Korean | English | Comment | Sentence Style |
|---|---|---|---|
| 서울에서 태어났어요. | I was born in Seoul | Location:Seoul Action:Being born |
Polite informal |
| 식당에서 점심 먹었어요 | I ate lunch at the restaurant | Location: Restaurant Action:Eating |
Polite informal |
| row 1, cell 1 | row 1, cell 2 | row 1, cell 3 | row 1, cell 3 |
| row 1, cell 1 | row 1, cell 2 | row 1, cell 3 | row 1, cell 3 |
| row 1, cell 1 | row 1, cell 2 | row 1, cell 3 | row 1, cell 3 |
| Korean | English | Comment | Style |
|---|---|---|---|
| row 1, cell 1 | row 1, cell 2 | row 1, cell 3 | row 1, cell 3 |
| row 2, cell 1 | row 2, cell 2 | row 2, cell 3 | row 1, cell 3 |
| row 1, cell 1 | row 1, cell 2 | row 1, cell 3 | row 1, cell 3 |
| row 1, cell 1 | row 1, cell 2 | row 1, cell 3 | row 1, cell 3 |
| row 1, cell 1 | row 1, cell 2 | row 1, cell 3 | row 1, cell 3 |
| row 1, cell 1 | row 1, cell 2 | row 1, cell 3 | row 1, cell 3 |
| row 1, cell 1 | row 1, cell 2 | row 1, cell 3 | row 1, cell 3 |
Usage Exceptions
- Example
See Also