평안 dialect: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| Friend | | Friend | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 소학교 | | 소학교 / 인민학교 | ||
| 초등학교 | | 초등학교 | ||
| Elementary school | | Elementary school | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 얼음보숭이 | ||
| | | 아이스크림 | ||
| | | Ice cream | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 도시락 | ||
| | | 점심밥 | ||
| | | Lunch box | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 가가 | ||
| | | 가게 | ||
| | | Store | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 글토막 | |||
| 문장 | |||
| Sentence | |||
|- | |||
| 항공역 | |||
| 공항 | |||
| Airport | |||
|- | |||
| 문화어 | |||
| 표준어 | |||
| Standard language | |||
|- | |||
| 낮전 | |||
| 오전 | |||
| Morning | |||
|- | |||
| 낮후 | |||
| 오후 | |||
| Afternoon | |||
|- | |||
| 과일단물 | |||
| 쥬스 | |||
| Juice | |||
|- | |||
| 단얼음 | |||
| 빙수 | |||
| Ice water | |||
|- | |||
| 상급생 | |||
| 선배 | |||
| Senior (above you) | |||
|- | |||
| 기름밥 | |||
| 볶음밥 | |||
| Fried rice | |||
|- | |||
| 돈표 | |||
| 수표 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 나들문 | |||
| 출입문 | |||
| Exit | |||
|- | |||
| 위생실 | |||
| 화장실 | |||
| Bathroom | |||
|- | |||
| 공민증 | |||
| 주민등록증 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 문화일 | |||
| 토요일 | |||
| Saturday | |||
|- | |||
| 날거리 | |||
| 날씨 | |||
| Weather | |||
|- | |||
| 오마니 | |||
| 어머니 | |||
| Mother | |||
|- | |||
| 아바지 | |||
| 아버지 | |||
| Father | |||
|- | |||
| 두벌자식 | |||
| 손자 | |||
| Grandson | |||
|- | |||
| 모서리주기 | |||
| 왕따 | |||
| Black sheep, loser | |||
|- | |||
| 원주필 | |||
| 볼펜 | |||
| Ballpoint pen | |||
|- | |||
| 상학시간 | |||
| 수업시간 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 손가락말 | ||
| | | 수화 | ||
| | | Sign language | ||
|- | |||
| 고뿌 | |||
| 컵- | |||
| Cup | |||
|- | |||
| 장마당 | |||
| 시장 | |||
| Market | |||
|- | |||
| 꼬부랑 국수 | |||
| 라면 | |||
| Ramen | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 떼레비 | ||
| | | 텔레비전 | ||
| | | Television | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 날래 | ||
| | | 빨리 | ||
| | | Fast | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Vocabulary Differences== | ==Vocabulary Differences== | ||
*North Korean tends to use more Korean-based words and not use any foreign-words except some Russian-based words | *North Korean tends to use more Korean-based words and not use any foreign-words except some Russian-based words | ||
*Anywhere you see 한 <韓>, replace it with 조선 <朝鮮> | *Anywhere you see 한 <韓>, replace it with 조선 <朝鮮> | ||
*North Korean doesn't add a ㅅ to a Korean-root with no 받침 in compound words (like 젓가락 vs. 저가락) | |||
*North Korean keeps ㄴ/ㄹ letters when they appear in the initial position in 한자 unlike South Korean (냉수 vs. 랭수) | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
Revision as of 06:26, 6 July 2009
| Dialect | Standard | English |
|---|---|---|
| 동무 | 친구 | Friend |
| 소학교 / 인민학교 | 초등학교 | Elementary school |
| 얼음보숭이 | 아이스크림 | Ice cream |
| 도시락 | 점심밥 | Lunch box |
| 가가 | 가게 | Store |
| 글토막 | 문장 | Sentence |
| 항공역 | 공항 | Airport |
| 문화어 | 표준어 | Standard language |
| 낮전 | 오전 | Morning |
| 낮후 | 오후 | Afternoon |
| 과일단물 | 쥬스 | Juice |
| 단얼음 | 빙수 | Ice water |
| 상급생 | 선배 | Senior (above you) |
| 기름밥 | 볶음밥 | Fried rice |
| 돈표 | 수표 | |
| 나들문 | 출입문 | Exit |
| 위생실 | 화장실 | Bathroom |
| 공민증 | 주민등록증 | |
| 문화일 | 토요일 | Saturday |
| 날거리 | 날씨 | Weather |
| 오마니 | 어머니 | Mother |
| 아바지 | 아버지 | Father |
| 두벌자식 | 손자 | Grandson |
| 모서리주기 | 왕따 | Black sheep, loser |
| 원주필 | 볼펜 | Ballpoint pen |
| 상학시간 | 수업시간 | |
| 손가락말 | 수화 | Sign language |
| 고뿌 | 컵- | Cup |
| 장마당 | 시장 | Market |
| 꼬부랑 국수 | 라면 | Ramen |
| 떼레비 | 텔레비전 | Television |
| 날래 | 빨리 | Fast |
Vocabulary Differences
- North Korean tends to use more Korean-based words and not use any foreign-words except some Russian-based words
- Anywhere you see 한 <韓>, replace it with 조선 <朝鮮>
- North Korean doesn't add a ㅅ to a Korean-root with no 받침 in compound words (like 젓가락 vs. 저가락)
- North Korean keeps ㄴ/ㄹ letters when they appear in the initial position in 한자 unlike South Korean (냉수 vs. 랭수)