Names Written in Korean: Difference between revisions
Appearance
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) →English male names: alphabetical order |
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) Added more male names |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|Adam | |Adam | ||
|애덤 | |애덤 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Adrian | |||
| 아드리안 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 30: | Line 34: | ||
| | | | ||
Tony - 토니 | Tony - 토니 | ||
|- | |||
| Austin | |||
| 오스틴 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Benjamin | |Benjamin | ||
| Line 40: | Line 48: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Brian | |Brian, Bryan | ||
|브라이언 | |브라이언 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Cameron | |||
| 캐머런 | |||
| | |||
*Cam - 캠 | |||
|- | |||
| Chad | |||
| 채드 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 48: | Line 65: | ||
| | | | ||
Chuck - 척 | Chuck - 척 | ||
|- | |||
| Christian | |||
| 크리스티안 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Christopher | |Christopher | ||
| Line 54: | Line 75: | ||
*Chris - 크리스 | *Chris - 크리스 | ||
*Topher - 포퍼 | *Topher - 포퍼 | ||
|- | |||
| Cody | |||
| 코디 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Daniel | |Daniel | ||
| Line 67: | Line 92: | ||
*Davey - 데이비 | *Davey - 데이비 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Derek | ||
| | | 데릭 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Dylan, Dillon | |||
| 딜런 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Dustin | ||
| | | 더스틴 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Edward | |||
| 에드워드 | |||
| | |||
* Ed - 에드 | |||
* Eddie - 에디 | |||
|- | |||
| Eric, Erik | |||
| 에릭 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Franklin | |||
| 프랭클린 | |||
| | |||
*Frank - 프랭크 | |||
*Frankie - 프랭키 | |||
|- | |||
| Gabriel | |||
| 개브리얼 | |||
| | |||
*Gabe - 개이브 | |||
|- | |||
| Gregory | |||
| 그레고리 | |||
| | |||
*Greg - 그레그 | |||
|- | |||
| Henry | |||
| 헨리 (Pronounced quite differently, sounds like 'helli') | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Ian | |||
| 이언 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Isaac | |||
| | |||
*아이작 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Jacob | |||
| 제이컵 | |||
| | |||
Jake - 제이크 | Jake - 제이크 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 79: | Line 151: | ||
|제임스 | |제임스 | ||
| | | | ||
*Jim - 짐 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jason | |Jason | ||
| Line 91: | Line 164: | ||
|Jeremy | |Jeremy | ||
|제러미 | |제러미 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Jerry | |||
| 제리 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Jesse | |||
| 제시 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 115: | Line 196: | ||
|Justin | |Justin | ||
|저스틴 | |저스틴 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Kenneth | |||
| 케네스 | |||
| | |||
Ken - 켄 | |||
|- | |||
| Keith | |||
| 키스 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 123: | Line 213: | ||
|Kyle | |Kyle | ||
|카일 | |카일 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Levi | |||
| 리바이 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Luke | |||
| 루크 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 139: | Line 237: | ||
*Mike - 마이크 | *Mike - 마이크 | ||
*Mikey - 미이키 | *Mikey - 미이키 | ||
|- | |||
| Nathaniel | |||
| 너새니얼 | |||
| | |||
*Nate - 네이트 | |||
*Nathan - 네이선 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Nicholas | |Nicholas | ||
| Line 144: | Line 248: | ||
| | | | ||
Nick - 닉 | Nick - 닉 | ||
|- | |||
| Patrick | |||
| 파트릭 | |||
| | |||
*Pat - 팻 | |||
|- | |||
| Paul | |||
| | |||
*폴 | |||
*바울 (Biblical style Korean version) | |||
| | |||
*Pauly - 폴리 | |||
|- | |||
| Peter | |||
| 피터 | |||
| | |||
*Pete - | |||
|- | |||
| Philip, Phillip | |||
| 필립 | |||
| | |||
*Phil - 필 | |||
|- | |||
| Raymond | |||
| | |||
*레이먼드 (more accurate phonetically) | |||
*레이몬드 | |||
*레이몽 | |||
| | |||
*Ray - 레이 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Richard | |Richard | ||
| Line 158: | Line 292: | ||
*Robbie - 로비 | *Robbie - 로비 | ||
*Bob - 밥 (밥 also means rice) | *Bob - 밥 (밥 also means rice) | ||
|- | |||
| Ronald | |||
| 로널드 | |||
| | |||
*Ron - 론 | |||
*Ronnie - 로니 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ryan | |Ryan | ||
|라이언 | |라이언 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Scott | |||
| 스콧 | |||
| | |||
*Scottie - 스코티 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sean / Shawn / Shaun | |Sean / Shawn / Shaun | ||
| Line 172: | Line 317: | ||
*Steve - 스티브 | *Steve - 스티브 | ||
*Stevie - 스티비 | *Stevie - 스티비 | ||
|- | |||
| Taylor | |||
| 테일러 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Thomas | |Thomas | ||
| Line 186: | Line 335: | ||
|Tyler | |Tyler | ||
|타일러 | |타일러 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Travis | |||
| 트래비스 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 01:24, 17 December 2012
Before you go crazy and tattoo your name on your body, please get it double checked by a native speaker. Wikis can be modified and typos may occur!
English male names
| Name | Written in Korean | Name variations |
|---|---|---|
| Aaron | 에런 or 아론 | |
| Adam | 애덤 | |
| Adrian | 아드리안 | |
| Alexander | 알렉산더 |
Alex - 알렉스 |
| Andrew | 앤드루 |
Drew - 드루 |
| Anthony | 앤서니 |
Tony - 토니 |
| Austin | 오스틴 | |
| Benjamin | 벤저민 |
Ben - 벤 |
| Brandon | 브랜던 | |
| Brian, Bryan | 브라이언 | |
| Cameron | 캐머런 |
|
| Chad | 채드 | |
| Charles | 찰스 |
Chuck - 척 |
| Christian | 크리스티안 | |
| Christopher | 크리스토퍼 |
|
| Cody | 코디 | |
| Daniel | 다니엘 |
|
| David | 데이비드 |
|
| Derek | 데릭 | |
| Dylan, Dillon | 딜런 | |
| Dustin | 더스틴 | |
| Edward | 에드워드 |
|
| Eric, Erik | 에릭 | |
| Franklin | 프랭클린 |
|
| Gabriel | 개브리얼 |
|
| Gregory | 그레고리 |
|
| Henry | 헨리 (Pronounced quite differently, sounds like 'helli') | |
| Ian | 이언 | |
| Isaac |
|
|
| Jacob | 제이컵 |
Jake - 제이크 |
| James | 제임스 |
|
| Jason | 제이슨 | |
| Jeffrey | 제프리 |
Jeff - 제프 |
| Jeremy | 제러미 | |
| Jerry | 제리 | |
| Jesse | 제시 | |
| John | 존 | Johnnie - 조니 or 자니 |
| Johnathan | 조나단 | |
| Joseph |
|
|
| Joshua | 조슈아 | Josh - 자시 |
| Justin | 저스틴 | |
| Kenneth | 케네스 |
Ken - 켄 |
| Keith | 키스 | |
| Kevin | 케빈 | |
| Kyle | 카일 | |
| Levi | 리바이 | |
| Luke | 루크 | |
| Mark | 마크 | |
| Matthew | 매튜 |
Matt - 맷 |
| Michael | 마이클 |
|
| Nathaniel | 너새니얼 |
|
| Nicholas | 니콜라스 |
Nick - 닉 |
| Patrick | 파트릭 |
|
| Paul |
|
|
| Peter | 피터 |
|
| Philip, Phillip | 필립 |
|
| Raymond |
|
|
| Richard | 리처드 |
|
| Robert | 로버트 |
|
| Ronald | 로널드 |
|
| Ryan | 라이언 | |
| Scott | 스콧 |
|
| Sean / Shawn / Shaun | 숀 | |
| Stephen / Steven | 스티븐 |
|
| Taylor | 테일러 | |
| Thomas | 토머스 |
|
| Timothy | 티머시 |
Tim - 팀 |
| Tyler | 타일러 | |
| Travis | 트래비스 | |
| William | 윌리엄 |
|
| Zachary | 재커리 | Zach - 잭 (Note: in Korean Zach and Jack sound the same) |
Female names
| Name | Written in Korean | Name variations |
|---|---|---|
| Jessica | 제시카 |
|
| Ashley | 애슐리 | |
| Amanda | 어맨다 |
|
| Sarah, Sara | 사라 | |
| Jennifer | 제니퍼 |
|
| Jen – 젠 | ||
| Brittany | 브리트니 |
|
| Stephanie | 스테퍼니 |
|
| Samantha | 서맨사 | |
| Nicole | 니콜 | |
| Elizabeth | 엘리자베스 |
|
| Lauren | 로런 |
|
| Megan | 메간 |
|
| Tiffany | 티파니 |
|
| Heather | 헤더 | |
| Amber | 엠버 | |
| Melissa | 멀리사 | |
| Danielle | 대니엘 | |
| Emily | 에밀리 | |
| Rachel | 레이철 | |
| Kayla | 케일라 | |
| Michelle | 미셸 | |
| Christina | 크리스티나 |
|
| Laura | 로라 | |
| Courtney | 코트니 | |
| Kimberly | 킴벌리 |
|
| Rebecca | 리베카 |
|
| Katherine | 캐서린 |
|
| Crystal , Krystal | 크리스탈 | |
| Amy | 에이미 | |
| Erica | 에리카 | |
| Kelly | 켈리 | |
| Chelsea | 첼시 | |
| Mary | 메리 | |
| Andrea | 안드레아 | |
| Kristen | 크리스틴 | |
| Erin | 에린 | |
| Angela | 앤절라 | |
| Whitney | 휘트니, 위트니 (more accurate pronunciation, but less common spelling) | |
| Katie | 케이티 |
|