Names Written in Korean: Difference between revisions
Appearance
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) →Female names: Added more names before sorting it |
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) →Female names: temp save: need to add in Korean next |
||
| Line 360: | Line 360: | ||
! Note scope="col" class="unsortable" | Name variations | ! Note scope="col" class="unsortable" | Name variations | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Alexis | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Alicia | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Alyssa | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Amanda | |Amanda | ||
|어맨다 | |어맨다 | ||
| | | | ||
Mandy – 맨디 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Amber | ||
| | |엠버 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Amy | ||
| | |에이미 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Andrea | ||
|안드레아 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Angela | |||
|앤절라 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Angela | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Anna | ||
| | |애나 | ||
| | | | ||
Ann - 앤 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ashley | ||
| | |애슐리 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Brianna | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Brittany | ||
| | |브리트니 | ||
| | | | ||
Brit – 브리트 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Brooke | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Cassandra | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Cassie | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Chelsea | ||
| | | 첼시 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Christina | ||
| | | 크리스티나 | ||
| | | | ||
Tina – 티나 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Courtney | ||
| | | 코트니 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Courtney | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Crystal | ||
| Krystal 크리스탈 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Cynthia | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Danielle | ||
| | |대니엘 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Elizabeth | ||
| | |엘리자베스 | ||
| | | | ||
* | *Liz – 리즈 | ||
*Beth – 베스 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Emily | ||
| | |에밀리 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Erica, Erika | ||
| | |에리카 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Erin | ||
| | |에린 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Gina | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Haley | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Heather | ||
| | |헤더 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Heather | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jacqueline | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
*Jackie - | |||
*Jackee - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jamie | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jasmine | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jennifer | ||
|제니퍼 | |||
| | | | ||
*Jen – 젠 | |||
*Jenna – 제나 | |||
*Jenny – 제니 | |||
|- | |||
|Jessica | |||
|제시카 | |||
| | | | ||
*Jess – 제스 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Julia | |Julia | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Kaitlyn, Katelyn, Caitlin | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Katherine, Kaythryn | ||
|캐서린 | |||
| | | | ||
*Kathy – 캐시 (Note: sounds almost the same as Cassie | |||
|- | |||
|Katie | |||
|케이티 | |||
| | | | ||
*Kate – 케이트 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Kayla | |Kayla 케일라 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Kelly 켈리 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Kelly | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Kelsey | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Kimberly | ||
|킴벌리 | |||
| | | | ||
Kim – 킴 | |||
|- | |||
|Kristen | |||
|크리스틴 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Laura 로라 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lauren | ||
|로런 | |||
| | | | ||
Lori – 로리 | |||
|- | |||
|Lindsey | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lisa | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mariah | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Marissa | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mary | ||
|메리 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Megan | ||
| | |메간 | ||
| | | | ||
*Meg – 메그 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Melissa | ||
| | |멀리사 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Michelle | ||
| | |미셸 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Morgan | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Nicole | ||
| | |니콜 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rachel | ||
| | |레이철 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rebecca | ||
| | |리베카 | ||
| | | | ||
Becca – 베카 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Samantha | ||
| | |서맨사 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sarah,Sara | ||
| | | 사라 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Shannon | | Shannon | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Shelby | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Stephanie | ||
| | | 스테퍼니 | ||
| | | Steph – 스테프 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Taylor | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Tiffany | ||
| | |티파니 | ||
| | |Tiff – 티프 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Vanessa | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Victoria | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Whitney | ||
| | | | ||
*휘트니 | |||
*위트니 (more accurate pronunciation, but less common spelling) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:57, 17 December 2012
Before you go crazy and tattoo your name on your body, please get it double checked by a native speaker. Wikis can be modified and typos may occur!
English male names
| Name | Written in Korean | Name variations |
|---|---|---|
| Aaron | 에런 or 아론 | |
| Adam | 애덤 | |
| Adrian | 아드리안 | |
| Alexander | 알렉산더 |
Alex - 알렉스 |
| Andrew | 앤드루 |
Drew - 드루 |
| Anthony | 앤서니 |
Tony - 토니 |
| Austin | 오스틴 | |
| Benjamin | 벤저민 |
Ben - 벤 |
| Brandon | 브랜던 | |
| Brian, Bryan | 브라이언 | |
| Cameron | 캐머런 |
|
| Chad | 채드 | |
| Charles | 찰스 |
Chuck - 척 |
| Christian | 크리스티안 | |
| Christopher | 크리스토퍼 |
|
| Cody | 코디 | |
| Daniel | 다니엘 |
|
| David | 데이비드 |
|
| Derek | 데릭 | |
| Dylan, Dillon | 딜런 | |
| Dustin | 더스틴 | |
| Edward | 에드워드 |
|
| Eric, Erik | 에릭 | |
| Franklin | 프랭클린 |
|
| Gabriel | 개브리얼 |
|
| Gregory | 그레고리 |
|
| Henry | 헨리 (Pronounced quite differently, sounds like 'helli') | |
| Ian | 이언 | |
| Isaac |
|
|
| Jacob | 제이컵 |
Jake - 제이크 |
| James | 제임스 |
|
| Jason | 제이슨 | |
| Jeffrey | 제프리 |
Jeff - 제프 |
| Jeremy | 제러미 | |
| Jerry | 제리 | |
| Jesse | 제시 | |
| John | 존 | Johnnie - 조니 or 자니 |
| Johnathan | 조나단 | |
| Joseph |
|
|
| Joshua | 조슈아 | Josh - 자시 |
| Justin | 저스틴 | |
| Kenneth | 케네스 |
Ken - 켄 |
| Keith | 키스 | |
| Kevin | 케빈 | |
| Kyle | 카일 | |
| Levi | 리바이 | |
| Luke | 루크 | |
| Mark | 마크 | |
| Matthew | 매튜 |
Matt - 맷 |
| Michael | 마이클 |
|
| Nathaniel | 너새니얼 |
|
| Nicholas | 니콜라스 |
Nick - 닉 |
| Patrick | 파트릭 |
|
| Paul |
|
|
| Peter | 피터 |
|
| Philip, Phillip | 필립 |
|
| Raymond |
|
|
| Richard | 리처드 |
|
| Robert | 로버트 |
|
| Ronald | 로널드 |
|
| Ryan | 라이언 | |
| Scott | 스콧 |
|
| Sean / Shawn / Shaun | 숀 | |
| Stephen / Steven | 스티븐 |
|
| Taylor | 테일러 | |
| Thomas | 토머스 |
|
| Timothy | 티머시 |
Tim - 팀 |
| Tyler | 타일러 | |
| Travis | 트래비스 | |
| William | 윌리엄 |
|
| Zachary | 재커리 | Zach - 잭 (Note: in Korean Zach and Jack sound the same) |
Female names
| Name | Written in Korean | Name variations | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alexis | |||
| Alicia | |||
| Alyssa | |||
| Amanda | 어맨다 |
Mandy – 맨디 | |
| Amber | 엠버 | ||
| Amy | 에이미 | ||
| Andrea | 안드레아 | ||
| Angela | 앤절라 | ||
| Angela | |||
| Anna | 애나 |
Ann - 앤 | |
| Ashley | 애슐리 | ||
| Brianna | |||
| Brittany | 브리트니 |
Brit – 브리트 | |
| Brooke | |||
| Cassandra |
Cassie | ||
| Chelsea | 첼시 | ||
| Christina | 크리스티나 |
Tina – 티나 | |
| Courtney | 코트니 | ||
| Courtney | |||
| Crystal | Krystal 크리스탈 | ||
| Cynthia | |||
| Danielle | 대니엘 | ||
| Elizabeth | 엘리자베스 |
|
|
| Emily | 에밀리 | ||
| Erica, Erika | 에리카 | ||
| Erin | 에린 | ||
| Gina | |||
| Haley | |||
| Heather | 헤더 | ||
| Heather | |||
| Jacqueline |
| ||
| Jamie | |||
| Jasmine | |||
| Jennifer | 제니퍼 |
| |
| Jessica | 제시카 |
| |
| Julia | |||
| Kaitlyn, Katelyn, Caitlin | |||
| Katherine, Kaythryn | 캐서린 |
| |
| Katie | 케이티 |
| |
| Kayla 케일라 | |||
| Kelly 켈리 | |||
| Kelly | |||
| Kelsey | |||
| Kimberly | 킴벌리 |
Kim – 킴 | |
| Kristen | 크리스틴 | ||
| Laura 로라 | |||
| Lauren | 로런 |
Lori – 로리 | |
| Lindsey | |||
| Lisa | |||
| Mariah | |||
| Marissa | |||
| Mary | 메리 | ||
| Megan | 메간 |
| |
| Melissa | 멀리사 | ||
| Michelle | 미셸 | ||
| Morgan | |||
| Nicole | 니콜 | ||
| Rachel | 레이철 | ||
| Rebecca | 리베카 |
Becca – 베카 | |
| Samantha | 서맨사 | ||
| Sarah,Sara | 사라 | ||
| Shannon | |||
| Shelby | |||
| Stephanie | 스테퍼니 | Steph – 스테프 | |
| Taylor | |||
| Tiffany | 티파니 | Tiff – 티프 | |
| Vanessa | |||
| Victoria | |||
| Whitney |
|