어디: Difference between revisions
Appearance
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) Need examples from a native speaker |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{stub}} | |||
Depending on the intonation, can mean either '어디' or 'somewhere'. If the sentence starts with a high pitch and ends with a downward intonation, then it is an interrogative pronoun meaning 'Where ... ?' However if the rising intonation comes at the end, it is a indefinite pronoun meaning 'somewhere.' See the examples below | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;" | |||
|- | |||
! Sentence !! Intonation !! Audio !! Meaning | |||
|- | |||
| 어디 갔어요? | |||
| Up and then down | |||
| (insert audio) | |||
| Where did you go? | |||
|- | |||
| 어디 갔어요? | |||
| Gradually rising | |||
| (insert audio) | |||
| Did you go somewhere? | |||
|} | |||
==Sentence examples== | |||
As an interrogative pronoun: | |||
{{Example table | |||
|Korex1 = | |||
|Engex1 = | |||
|Comment1 = | |||
|Korex2 = | |||
|Engex2 = | |||
|Comment2 = | |||
|Korex3 = | |||
|Engex3 = | |||
|Comment3 = | |||
|Korex4 = | |||
|Engex4 = | |||
|Comment4 = | |||
|Korex5 = | |||
|Engex5 = | |||
|Comment5 = | |||
|Korex6 = | |||
|Engex6 = | |||
|Comment6 = | |||
|Korex7 = | |||
|Engex7 = | |||
|Comment7 = | |||
|Korex8 = | |||
|Engex8 = | |||
|Comment8 = | |||
|Korex9 = | |||
|Engex9 = | |||
|Comment9 = | |||
|Korex10 = | |||
|Engex10 = | |||
|Comment10 = | |||
}} | |||
As an indefinite pronoun | |||
{{Example table | |||
|Korex1 = | |||
|Engex1 = | |||
|Comment1 = | |||
|Korex2 = | |||
|Engex2 = | |||
|Comment2 = | |||
|Korex3 = | |||
|Engex3 = | |||
|Comment3 = | |||
|Korex4 = | |||
|Engex4 = | |||
|Comment4 = | |||
|Korex5 = | |||
|Engex5 = | |||
|Comment5 = | |||
|Korex6 = | |||
|Engex6 = | |||
|Comment6 = | |||
|Korex7 = | |||
|Engex7 = | |||
|Comment7 = | |||
|Korex8 = | |||
|Engex8 = | |||
|Comment8 = | |||
|Korex9 = | |||
|Engex9 = | |||
|Comment9 = | |||
|Korex10 = | |||
|Engex10 = | |||
|Comment10 = | |||
}} | |||
==Common phases== | |||
Common phrases using 어디 | |||
{{Interrogative and indefinite}} | {{Interrogative and indefinite}} | ||
[[Category:Interrogative word]] | [[Category:Interrogative word]] | ||
Revision as of 05:10, 14 June 2010
Depending on the intonation, can mean either '어디' or 'somewhere'. If the sentence starts with a high pitch and ends with a downward intonation, then it is an interrogative pronoun meaning 'Where ... ?' However if the rising intonation comes at the end, it is a indefinite pronoun meaning 'somewhere.' See the examples below
| Sentence | Intonation | Audio | Meaning |
|---|---|---|---|
| 어디 갔어요? | Up and then down | (insert audio) | Where did you go? |
| 어디 갔어요? | Gradually rising | (insert audio) | Did you go somewhere? |
Sentence examples
As an interrogative pronoun:
| Korean | English | Notes |
|---|---|---|
As an indefinite pronoun
| Korean | English | Notes |
|---|---|---|
Common phases
Common phrases using 어디
| ||||||||