Jump to content

Counting items: Difference between revisions

From Korean Wiki Project
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 6: Line 6:




{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"
{| class="wikitable" style=""
|+Countable Items that use Native Korean Numbers
|+Countable Items that use Native Korean Numbers
|-
|-
! Item !! Meaning !! Example !!Notes  
! Item !! Meaning !! Example !!Notes  
|-
|-
| 갑  
| <div style="text-align: center;"></div>
| packs of cigarettes  
| Packs of cigarettes  
|담배 한 갑(a pack of cigarettes), 말보로 두 갑(2 packs of Malboro)
|•담배 한 갑(a pack of cigarettes)<br>•말보로 두 갑(2 packs of Malboro)
|담배 한 보루(10 packs of cigarettes, 담배 두 보루(20 packs of cigarettes)<br>담배 한 개비(a cigarette)<br>Many people use 가치, 까치, 개피 instead of 개비. 개비 is right, the other word are wrong. But we often use 담배 한 까치(가치), 담배한 개피.   
|•담배 한 보루(10 packs of cigarettes), 담배 두 보루(20 packs of cigarettes)<br>•담배 한 개비(a cigarette)<br>•Many people use 가치, 까치, 개피 instead of 개비. 개비 is right, the other word are wrong.<br>−But we often use 담배 한 까치(가치), 담배한 개피.   
|-
|-
| 개  
| <div style="text-align: center;"></div>
| Things, items (vague)
| Things, items (vague)
|사과 두 개(2 apples)<br>지우개 세 개(3 erasers)<br> 동전 네 개(4 coins)
|•사과 두 개(2 apples)<br>•지우개 세 개(3 erasers)<br> •동전 네 개(4 coins)
|If in doubt about an item, use this as a counter.
|•If in doubt about an item, use this as a counter.
|-
|-
| 권
| <div style="text-align: center;"></div>
| Book(s), volume(s)
| Book(s), volume(s)
| 한 권(a book)<br>영어책 세 권(3 English books)<br>소설책 네 권(4 novels)
| •책 한 권(a book)<br>•영어책 세 권(3 English books)<br>•소설책 네 권(4 novels)<br>•책 수백 권(hundreds of books)
| Used for books  
| •Used for books  
|-
|-
|<div style="text-align: center;">그루</div>
|<div style="text-align: center;">그루</div>
|나무(tree)
|Tree(s)
|나무 세 그루(3 trees)<br>소나무 한 그루(a pine tree)<br>사과나무 두 그루(2 apple tree)
|•나무 세 그루(3 trees)<br>•소나무 한 그루(a pine tree)<br>•사과나무 두 그루(2 apple tree)<br>•나무 수십 그루(scores of trees)
|
|
|-
|-
| 그릇
| <div style="text-align: center;">그릇</div>
| Bowl(s)   
| Bowl(s)   
|두 그릇(a bowl of rice)<br>자장면 세 그릇(3 Jajangmyon)<br>라면 한 그릇(a ramyon)<br>비빔밥 네 그릇(4 Bibimbob)<br>냉면 두 그릇(2 Nangmyon)
|•밥 두 그릇(a bowl of rice)<br>•자장면 세 그릇(3 Jajangmyon)<br>•라면 한 그릇(a ramyon)<br>•비빔밥 네 그릇(4 Bibimbob)<br>•냉면 두 그릇(2 Nangmyon)
|You can use 밥 두 공기 instead of 밥 두 그릇. 공기 is used only for 밥. You cannot use 자장면 세 공기, 라면 한 공기, 비빔밥 네 공기...  
|•You can use 밥 두 공기 instead of 밥 두 그릇. <br>•공기 is used only for 밥. You cannot use 자장면 세 공기, 라면 한 공기, 비빔밥 네 공기...  
|-
|-
| 달
| <div style="text-align: center;"></div>
| Month(s)   
| Month(s)   
|
|•한 달(a month)<br>•두 달(2 months)<br>•다섯 달(5 months)<br>•열 달(10 months)
|Same meaning as 개월(Sino-Korean numbers)
|•Same meaning as 개월(Sino-Korean numbers)<br>•Used with ~동안,~후에,~만에 etc.<br>−저는 두 달 동안 미국에서 살았습니다.(I've been to America during 2 months.)<br>−저는 세 달 후에 미국으로 돌아갈 예정입니다.(I'll go back to America after 3 months.)<br>−여섯 달 만에 집에 왔습니다.(I came home after 6 month's absence.)
|-
|-
| 대
| <div style="text-align: center;"></div>
| Mechanical item(s)   
| Mechanical item(s)   
| 자동차 한 대(a car)<br>버스 두 대(2 buses)<br>지하철 세 대(3 subways)<br>오토바이 네 대(4 motorcycles)<br>자전거 다섯 대(5 bicycles)<br>컴퓨터 한 대(a computer)<br>텔레비전 두 대(2 TV)<br>냉장고 한 대(a fridge)
| •자동차 한 대(a car)<br>•버스 두 대(2 buses)<br>•지하철 세 대(3 subways)<br>•오토바이 네 대(4 motorcycles)<br>•자전거 다섯 대(5 bicycles)<br>•컴퓨터 한 대(a computer)<br>•텔레비전 두 대(2 TV)<br>•냉장고 한 대(a fridge)
|탈 것(vehicle)<br>큰 가전제품(big electric appliances)
|•Used for 탈 것(vehicle),큰 가전제품(big electric appliances).
|-
|-
| 마리
| <div style="text-align: center;">마리</div>
| Counter for animal(s)   
| Counter for animal(s)   
|한 마리(1 dog)<br>고양이 두 마리(2 cats)<br>금붕어 다섯 마리(5 goldfishes)<br>모기 열 마리(10 mosquitos)
|•개 한 마리(1 dog)<br>•고양이 두 마리(2 cats)<br>•금붕어 다섯 마리(5 goldfishes)<br>•모기 열 마리(10 mosquitos)
|Often used for when ordering things such as chicken.<br>"양념 치킨 한마리 주세요"
|•Often used for when ordering things such as chicken.<br>"양념 치킨 한마리 주세요"
|-
|-
| 번
| <div style="text-align: center;"></div>
| Time(s)  
| Time(s)  
|
|•한 번 (one time)<br>•두 번 (twice)<br>•열 번(10 times)<br>•수십 번(several tens times)
|한 번만 했어 (I only did it one time)
|•딱 한 번만 했어. (I only did it one time)<br>•저는 중국에 두 번 가봤어요.(I've been to China twice.)
|-
|-
|벌
|<div style="text-align: center;"></div>
| (clothes)
| cloth(es)
| 정장 한 벌(a pair of suit)<br>바지 세 벌(3 pants)<br>코트 두 벌(2 coats)
| •정장 한 벌(a pair of suit)<br>•바지 세 벌(3 pants)<br>•코트 두 벌(2 coats)
|Basically, 벌 means a pair of clothes(upper cloth + bottom cloth).<br>But, we ofen use 벌 as a piece of cloth.청바지 두 벌(2 jeans),자켓 세 벌(3 jackets).<br>And a thin shirt can use 장 as well. 티셔츠 두 장(2 thirts).<br>Also, 벌 uses as a set of spoon and chopsticks(수저 두 벌:2 sets of spoon and chopsticks), and a set of tea things(찻잔 세 벌 : 3 tea sets), but we hardly use this word.  
|•Basically, 벌 means a pair of clothes(upper cloth + bottom cloth).<br>−But, we ofen use 벌 as a piece of cloth.청바지 두 벌(2 jeans),자켓 세 벌(3 jackets).<br>•And a thin shirt is used 장 as well. 티셔츠 두 장(2 thirts).<br>•Also, 벌 uses as a set of spoon and chopsticks(수저 두 벌:2 sets of spoon and chopsticks), and a set of tea things(찻잔 세 벌 : 3 tea sets), but we hardly use this word.  
|-
|-
| 병  
| <div style="text-align: center;"></div>
| Bottle(s)   
| Bottle(s)   
|콜라 두 병(2 bottles of coke)<br>소주 세 병(3 bottles of Soju)<br>맥주 두 병(2 bottles of beer)
|•콜라 두 병(2 bottles of coke)<br>•소주 세 병(3 bottles of Soju)<br>•맥주 두 병(2 bottles of beer)
|Often used for ordering things such as 소주.<br> "소주 한 병 주세요."   
|•Often used for ordering things such as 소주,맥주.<br>"소주 한 병 주세요."   
|-
|<div style="text-align: center;">명</div>
| People/Person
|•한 명(a person)<br>•여자 두 명(2 womans)<br>•어린이 다섯 명(5 children)<br>•학생 세 명(3 students)
|•Same as 사람↓
|-
|-
|
| <div style="text-align: center;">사람</div>
| People
| People/Persons
| 남자 한 명(1 man)<br>여자 (2 womans)<br>어린이 다섯 (5 children)<br>학생 (3 students)
|•한 사람(a person)<br>•남자 사람(2 mans)<br>•어린이 다섯 사람(5 children)<br>•학생 사람(3 students)
|
|•Same as 명↑
|-
|-
| 분
| <div style="text-align: center;"></div>
| People ([[honorific form]])  
| People ([[honorific form]])  
|
|•할머니 한 분(an old woman)<br>•선생님 세 분(3 teachers)<br>•남자 다섯 분(5 mans)
|Honorific form of 사람. If you use a Sino-Korean number, then the meaning becomes minutes
|•Honorific form of 사람,명.<br>•If you use a Sino-Korean number, then the meaning becomes minutes.<br>−일 분(1 minite),오 분(5 minites)
|-
|-
| 사람
| <div style="text-align: center;"></div>
| People/Persons
|
|
|-
| 살  
| Age / Years old   
| Age / Years old   
|
|
Line 91: Line 91:
| But you have to 다발 as a bunch of flowers. 꽃 한 다발(a bunch of flowers).
| But you have to 다발 as a bunch of flowers. 꽃 한 다발(a bunch of flowers).
|-
|-
| 시
| <div style="text-align: center;"></div>
| O'clock   
| O'clock   
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
| 시간
| <div style="text-align: center;">시간</div>
| Hour(s)   
| Hour(s)   
|
|
Line 106: Line 106:
|
|
|-
|-
| 자루
| <div style="text-align: center;">자루</div>
| Small Stick? Item  
| Small Stick? Item  
|연필 두 자루(2 pencils)<br>볼펜 세 자루(3 ball point pen)<br>샤프 한 자루(a mechanical pencil)  
|연필 두 자루(2 pencils)<br>볼펜 세 자루(3 ball point pen)<br>샤프 한 자루(a mechanical pencil)  
| We often use 개 instead of 자루 (연필 한 개, 볼펜 두 개)
| We often use 개 instead of 자루 (연필 한 개, 볼펜 두 개)
|-
|-
| 장
| <div style="text-align: center;"></div>
| Flat thin objects   
| Flat thin objects   
|종이 세 장(3 papers)<br>책 다섯 장(5 leaf of a book)<br>우표 두 장(2 stamps)<br>천원짜리 세 장<br>(3 thousands:paper money)<br>티슈 한 장(a tissue)<br>티셔츠 두 장(2 shirts)
|종이 세 장(3 papers)<br>책 다섯 장(5 leaf of a book)<br>우표 두 장(2 stamps)<br>천원짜리 세 장<br>(3 thousands:paper money)<br>티슈 한 장(a tissue)<br>티셔츠 두 장(2 shirts)
|신문지 세 장(3 newspapers:paper itself)<br>신문 세 부(3 copies of newspapers)
|신문지 세 장(3 newspapers:paper itself)<br>신문 세 부(3 copies of newspapers)
|-
|-
| 잔
| <div style="text-align: center;"></div>
| Glass(es)   
| Glass(es)   
|커피 두 잔(2 cups of coffee)<br>물 세 잔(3 cups of water)<br>콜라 한 잔(a cup of coke)<br>소주 한 잔(a cup of Soju)
|커피 두 잔(2 cups of coffee)<br>물 세 잔(3 cups of water)<br>콜라 한 잔(a cup of coke)<br>소주 한 잔(a cup of Soju)
Line 132: Line 132:




{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"
{| class="wikitable" style=""
|+Countable Items that use Sino-Korean Numbers
|+Countable Items that use Sino-Korean Numbers
|-
|-
! Item !! Meaning !! Notes  
! Item !! Meaning !! Example !!Notes  
|-
|-
| 개월
| <div style="text-align: center;">개월</div>
| Month(s)   
| Month(s)   
|
|
|Same meaning as 달(Native Korean numbers)
|Same meaning as 달(Native Korean numbers)
|-
|-
| 년
| <div style="text-align: center;"></div>
| Year(s)
| Year(s)
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
| 도
| <div style="text-align: center;"></div>
| Degrees(temperature)   
| Degrees(temperature)   
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
| 배
| <div style="text-align: center;"></div>
| multiples?  
| multiples?  
|
|
|  
|  
|-
|-
| 번
| <div style="text-align: center;"></div>
| Number ~  
| Number ~  
|
|
|일 번 = Number 1 (etc)
|일 번 = Number 1 (etc)
|-
|-
| 번선
| <div style="text-align: center;">번선</div>
| ?   
| ?   
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
| 번지
| <div style="text-align: center;">번지</div>
| Used for house addresses   
| Used for house addresses   
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
| 분
| <div style="text-align: center;"></div>
| Minutes   
| Minutes   
|
|
|If you use a native Korean number, then the meaning becomes people ([[honorific form]])
|If you use a native Korean number, then the meaning becomes people ([[honorific form]])
|-
|-
| 원
| <div style="text-align: center;"></div>
| Won (currency)     
| Won (currency)     
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
| 월
| <div style="text-align: center;"></div>
| Month Identifier   
| Month Identifier   
|
|
|일월 would be January, 이월 would be February (etc)
|일월 would be January, 이월 would be February (etc)
|-
|-
| 인
| <div style="text-align: center;"></div>
| People/Person(s)   
| People/Person(s)   
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
| 인분  
| <div style="text-align: center;">인분</div>
| Servings   
| Servings   
|
|
|Often used at restaurants to order a serving of something, such as meat
|Often used at restaurants to order a serving of something, such as meat
|-
|-
| 일
| <div style="text-align: center;"></div>
| Day   
| Day   
|
|
|Used for a specific day in a month, 팔월 구일 would be August 9th
|Used for a specific day in a month, 팔월 구일 would be August 9th
|-
|-
| 주일?
| <div style="text-align: center;">주일</div>
| Week(s)   
| Week(s)   
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
| 층
| <div style="text-align: center;"></div>
| Floor  
| Floor  
|
|
|오층 would mean fifth floor
|오층 would mean fifth floor
|-
|-
| 호
| <div style="text-align: center;"></div>
| Room number   
| Room number   
|
|

Revision as of 18:45, 16 June 2009


Certain objects or items need to be counted with a specific number system (Native Korean or Sino-Korean). Sometimes the same Korean word is used, but has a different meaning based on the number system, i.e. 분, 번, etc.

Native Korean Numbers

Used with numbers like 하나, 둘, 셋, 넷, 다섯. However when used with a countable item, the first four numbers become 한, 두, 세, 네 instead. See Native Korean numbers.


Countable Items that use Native Korean Numbers
Item Meaning Example Notes
Packs of cigarettes •담배 한 갑(a pack of cigarettes)
•말보로 두 갑(2 packs of Malboro)
•담배 한 보루(10 packs of cigarettes), 담배 두 보루(20 packs of cigarettes)
•담배 한 개비(a cigarette)
•Many people use 가치, 까치, 개피 instead of 개비. 개비 is right, the other word are wrong.
−But we often use 담배 한 까치(가치), 담배한 개피.
Things, items (vague) •사과 두 개(2 apples)
•지우개 세 개(3 erasers)
•동전 네 개(4 coins)
•If in doubt about an item, use this as a counter.
Book(s), volume(s) •책 한 권(a book)
•영어책 세 권(3 English books)
•소설책 네 권(4 novels)
•책 수백 권(hundreds of books)
•Used for books
그루
Tree(s) •나무 세 그루(3 trees)
•소나무 한 그루(a pine tree)
•사과나무 두 그루(2 apple tree)
•나무 수십 그루(scores of trees)
그릇
Bowl(s) •밥 두 그릇(a bowl of rice)
•자장면 세 그릇(3 Jajangmyon)
•라면 한 그릇(a ramyon)
•비빔밥 네 그릇(4 Bibimbob)
•냉면 두 그릇(2 Nangmyon)
•You can use 밥 두 공기 instead of 밥 두 그릇.
•공기 is used only for 밥. You cannot use 자장면 세 공기, 라면 한 공기, 비빔밥 네 공기...
Month(s) •한 달(a month)
•두 달(2 months)
•다섯 달(5 months)
•열 달(10 months)
•Same meaning as 개월(Sino-Korean numbers)
•Used with ~동안,~후에,~만에 etc.
−저는 두 달 동안 미국에서 살았습니다.(I've been to America during 2 months.)
−저는 세 달 후에 미국으로 돌아갈 예정입니다.(I'll go back to America after 3 months.)
−여섯 달 만에 집에 왔습니다.(I came home after 6 month's absence.)
Mechanical item(s) •자동차 한 대(a car)
•버스 두 대(2 buses)
•지하철 세 대(3 subways)
•오토바이 네 대(4 motorcycles)
•자전거 다섯 대(5 bicycles)
•컴퓨터 한 대(a computer)
•텔레비전 두 대(2 TV)
•냉장고 한 대(a fridge)
•Used for 탈 것(vehicle),큰 가전제품(big electric appliances).
마리
Counter for animal(s) •개 한 마리(1 dog)
•고양이 두 마리(2 cats)
•금붕어 다섯 마리(5 goldfishes)
•모기 열 마리(10 mosquitos)
•Often used for when ordering things such as chicken.
−"양념 치킨 한마리 주세요"
Time(s) •한 번 (one time)
•두 번 (twice)
•열 번(10 times)
•수십 번(several tens times)
•딱 한 번만 했어. (I only did it one time)
•저는 중국에 두 번 가봤어요.(I've been to China twice.)
cloth(es) •정장 한 벌(a pair of suit)
•바지 세 벌(3 pants)
•코트 두 벌(2 coats)
•Basically, 벌 means a pair of clothes(upper cloth + bottom cloth).
−But, we ofen use 벌 as a piece of cloth.청바지 두 벌(2 jeans),자켓 세 벌(3 jackets).
•And a thin shirt is used 장 as well. 티셔츠 두 장(2 thirts).
•Also, 벌 uses as a set of spoon and chopsticks(수저 두 벌:2 sets of spoon and chopsticks), and a set of tea things(찻잔 세 벌 : 3 tea sets), but we hardly use this word.
Bottle(s) •콜라 두 병(2 bottles of coke)
•소주 세 병(3 bottles of Soju)
•맥주 두 병(2 bottles of beer)
•Often used for ordering things such as 소주,맥주.
−"소주 한 병 주세요."
People/Person •한 명(a person)
•여자 두 명(2 womans)
•어린이 다섯 명(5 children)
•학생 세 명(3 students)
•Same as 사람↓
사람
People/Persons •한 사람(a person)
•남자 두 사람(2 mans)
•어린이 다섯 사람(5 children)
•학생 세 사람(3 students)
•Same as 명↑
People (honorific form) •할머니 한 분(an old woman)
•선생님 세 분(3 teachers)
•남자 다섯 분(5 mans)
•Honorific form of 사람,명.
•If you use a Sino-Korean number, then the meaning becomes minutes.
−일 분(1 minite),오 분(5 minites)
Age / Years old Used when you say your age or asking someone else's age(연세 is the honorific form)
송이
꽃(flowers,blossom)
과일(bunch of a fruit)
장미 백 송이(100 roses)
백합 두 송이(2 liles)
포도 두 송이(2 bunches of grapes)
바나나 한 송이(a cluster of bananas)
But you have to 다발 as a bunch of flowers. 꽃 한 다발(a bunch of flowers).
O'clock
시간
Hour(s)
쌍(a couple) 비둘기 한 쌍(a couple of dove)
남녀 한 쌍(a man and a waman, a couple)
자루
Small Stick? Item 연필 두 자루(2 pencils)
볼펜 세 자루(3 ball point pen)
샤프 한 자루(a mechanical pencil)
We often use 개 instead of 자루 (연필 한 개, 볼펜 두 개)
Flat thin objects 종이 세 장(3 papers)
책 다섯 장(5 leaf of a book)
우표 두 장(2 stamps)
천원짜리 세 장
(3 thousands:paper money)
티슈 한 장(a tissue)
티셔츠 두 장(2 shirts)
신문지 세 장(3 newspapers:paper itself)
신문 세 부(3 copies of newspapers)
Glass(es) 커피 두 잔(2 cups of coffee)
물 세 잔(3 cups of water)
콜라 한 잔(a cup of coke)
소주 한 잔(a cup of Soju)
Used for things like coffee, beer etc
켤레
신발, 양말
(shoes and socks)
신발 한 켤레(a pair of shoes)
운동화 두 켤레
(2 pairs of running shoes)
부츠 한 켤레(a pair of boots)
양말 네 켤레(4 pair of socks)

Sino-Korean Numbers

These items use numbers such as 일, 이, 삼, 사, 오 etc. See Sino Korean numbers.


Countable Items that use Sino-Korean Numbers
Item Meaning Example Notes
개월
Month(s) Same meaning as 달(Native Korean numbers)
Year(s)
Degrees(temperature)
multiples?
Number ~ 일 번 = Number 1 (etc)
번선
?
번지
Used for house addresses
Minutes If you use a native Korean number, then the meaning becomes people (honorific form)
Won (currency)
Month Identifier 일월 would be January, 이월 would be February (etc)
People/Person(s)
인분
Servings Often used at restaurants to order a serving of something, such as meat
Day Used for a specific day in a month, 팔월 구일 would be August 9th
주일
Week(s)
Floor 오층 would mean fifth floor
Room number

See also