지요: Difference between revisions
Appearance
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
'''Adjective/Verb + 지요''' : This grammar pattern can be used in various ways: | '''Adjective/Verb + 지요''' : This grammar pattern can be used in various ways: | ||
#Used like a tag question in English, mini questions we put at the end of a sentence and invite the listener to agree with you, usually on some fact or topic you both know about. If you are using this pattern like a tag question, you must use a rising intonation when speaking. | |||
#For giving information about something. This pattern uses a falling intonation when spoken. If used as a reply to someone else, can give a slight feeling of "of course ~." | |||
#As a general ending when asking any kind of question. The intonation is different from when asking a tag question(see the audio examples below). | |||
===Notes=== | ===Notes=== | ||
*This grammar pattern can also be used with nouns if combined with the verb 이다 to make the pattern '''Noun + 이지요'''. | *This grammar pattern can also be used with nouns if combined with the verb 이다 to make the pattern '''Noun + 이지요'''. | ||
*지요 can be contracted to [[죠]]. | *지요 is pronounced 죠 and can be contracted to [[죠]] in spelling form as well. | ||
==Conjugation Rule== | ==Conjugation Rule== | ||
| Line 42: | Line 40: | ||
===Used with Tag Questions=== | ===Used with Tag Questions=== | ||
{{Example table | |||
|Korex1 =이효리가 정말 예쁘지? | |||
|Engex1 =Lee Hyori is really pretty, isn't she? | |||
|Comment1 =low form | |||
|Korex2 = | |||
|Engex2 =오늘은 춥지요? | |||
| | |Comment2 =It's cold today, isn't it? | ||
| low form | |Korex3 =내일 직장에 안 가지? | ||
| | |Engex3 =You're not going to work tomorrow, are you? | ||
| | |Comment3 =polite informal form | ||
| | |Korex4 =김철수씨지요? | ||
| | |Engex4 =You're Kim Chul Su, aren't you? | ||
|Comment4 =polite informal form | |||
|Korex5 =우리 강아지 너무 귀엽지요? | |||
| | |Engex5 =My dog is so cute, isn't it? | ||
|Comment5 =polite informal form | |||
|Korex6 =벌써 졸업했지요?" | |||
|Engex6 =You already graduated, right?" | |||
|Comment6 =polite informal form | |||
| polite informal form | |Korex7 = | ||
| | |Engex7 = | ||
|Comment7 = | |||
| | |Korex8 = | ||
| polite informal form | |Engex8 = | ||
| | |Comment8 = | ||
|Korex9 = | |||
| | |Engex9 = | ||
| polite informal form | |Comment9 = | ||
| | |Korex10 = | ||
|Engex10 = | |||
| | |Comment10 =[[Category:Incomplete examples]] <!--remove this line if there are 10 sentence examples--> | ||
| polite informal form | }} | ||
|- | |||
===Used to Give Information=== | ===Used to Give Information=== | ||
{{Example table | |||
|Korex1 =그 사람 알아?" <br> B: 모르지. | |||
|Engex1 =Do you know that person?"<br>B: (of course) I don't know him. | |||
|Comment1 =low form | |||
|Korex2 =당연하지요. | |||
|Engex2 =Of course. | |||
| | |Comment2 = | ||
|low form | |Korex3 = | ||
| | |Engex3 = | ||
|Comment3 = | |||
| | |Korex4 = | ||
| | |Engex4 = | ||
| | |Comment4 = | ||
| | |Korex5 = | ||
| | |Engex5 = | ||
| | |Comment5 = | ||
| | |Korex6 = | ||
| | |Engex6 = | ||
| | |Comment6 = | ||
| | |Korex7 = | ||
| | |Engex7 = | ||
| | |Comment7 = | ||
| | |Korex8 = | ||
| | |Engex8 = | ||
| | |Comment8 = | ||
| | |Korex9 = | ||
| | |Engex9 = | ||
| | |Comment9 = | ||
|- | |Korex10 = | ||
|Engex10 = | |||
|Comment10 =[[Category:Incomplete examples]] <!--remove this line if there are 10 sentence examples--> | |||
}} | |||
===As a General Question Ending=== | ===As a General Question Ending=== | ||
{{Example table | |||
|Korex1 =그 사람의 이름이 뭐지요? | |||
|Engex1 =What is that person's name? | |||
|Comment1 =polite informal form | |||
|Korex2 =이거 얼마지요? | |||
|Engex2 =How much is this? | |||
|Comment2 =polite informal form | |||
|Korex3 =시간이 얼마나 걸리지요? | |||
|Engex3 =How many hours does it take? | |||
|Comment3 =polite informal form | |||
|Korex4 =지금 몇 시 지? | |||
|Engex4 =What time is it now? | |||
|Comment4 =low form | |||
|Korex5 =여기가 어디지? | |||
|Engex5 =Where is this place? | |||
|Comment5 =low form | |||
|Korex6 =저것은 개지요?"<br>"아니요. 고양이지요 | |||
|Engex6 =That is a dog, isn't it?"<br>"No. That's a cat. | |||
|Comment6 =polite informal | |||
|Korex7 = | |||
|Engex7 = | |||
|Comment7 = | |||
|Korex8 = | |||
|Engex8 = | |||
|Comment8 = | |||
|Korex9 = | |||
|Engex9 = | |||
|Comment9 = | |||
|Korex10 = | |||
|Engex10 = | |||
|Comment10 =[[Category:Incomplete examples]] <!--remove this line if there are 10 sentence examples--> | |||
}} | |||
==See Also== | ==See Also== | ||
| Line 154: | Line 151: | ||
[[Category:Interrogative|ㅈ]] | [[Category:Interrogative|ㅈ]] | ||
[[Category:Final Endings|ㅈ]] | [[Category:Final Endings|ㅈ]] | ||
==See Also== | |||
*Related topic or grammar | |||
[[Category:CATEGORY NAME|WHERE TO SORT]] | |||
{{Languages|{{PAGENAME}}}} | |||
Revision as of 00:18, 7 December 2009
Description
Adjective/Verb + 지요 : This grammar pattern can be used in various ways:
- Used like a tag question in English, mini questions we put at the end of a sentence and invite the listener to agree with you, usually on some fact or topic you both know about. If you are using this pattern like a tag question, you must use a rising intonation when speaking.
- For giving information about something. This pattern uses a falling intonation when spoken. If used as a reply to someone else, can give a slight feeling of "of course ~."
- As a general ending when asking any kind of question. The intonation is different from when asking a tag question(see the audio examples below).
Notes
- This grammar pattern can also be used with nouns if combined with the verb 이다 to make the pattern Noun + 이지요.
- 지요 is pronounced 죠 and can be contracted to 죠 in spelling form as well.
Conjugation Rule
A/V + 지요
| Pattern | Case | Example | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rule 1: | A/V + 지요 | If there is no 받침 or if the adjective/verb stem has ㄹ as a 받침 | 가다→가지요 |
| Rule 2: | A/V + 지요 | If there is a 받침 at the end of the adjective/verb stem | 알다→알지요 |
N + 지요
| Pattern | Case | Example | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rule 1: | N + 지요 | If there is no 받침 or if the adjective/verb stem has ㄹ as a 받침 | 개→개지요 |
| Rule 2: | N + 이지요 | If there is a 받침 at the end of the adjective/verb stem | 선생님→선생님이지요 |
Conjugation Examples
- 가다 (to go) → 가지요
- 알다 (to know) → 알지요
- 예쁘다 (to be pretty) → 예쁘지요
- 춥다 (to be cold) → 춥지요
- 덥다 (to be hot) →덥지요
- 선생님 (teacher) → 선생님이지요
- 어머니 (mother) → 어머니지요
- 고양이 (cat) → 고양이지요
Sentence Examples
Note some examples below use the low form where the 요 is omitted.
Used with Tag Questions
| Korean | English | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 이효리가 정말 예쁘지? | Lee Hyori is really pretty, isn't she? | low form |
| 오늘은 춥지요? | It's cold today, isn't it? | |
| 내일 직장에 안 가지? | You're not going to work tomorrow, are you? | polite informal form |
| 김철수씨지요? | You're Kim Chul Su, aren't you? | polite informal form |
| 우리 강아지 너무 귀엽지요? | My dog is so cute, isn't it? | polite informal form |
| 벌써 졸업했지요?" | You already graduated, right?" | polite informal form |
Used to Give Information
| Korean | English | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 그 사람 알아?" B: 모르지. |
Do you know that person?" B: (of course) I don't know him. |
low form |
| 당연하지요. | Of course. | |
As a General Question Ending
| Korean | English | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 그 사람의 이름이 뭐지요? | What is that person's name? | polite informal form |
| 이거 얼마지요? | How much is this? | polite informal form |
| 시간이 얼마나 걸리지요? | How many hours does it take? | polite informal form |
| 지금 몇 시 지? | What time is it now? | low form |
| 여기가 어디지? | Where is this place? | low form |
| 저것은 개지요?" "아니요. 고양이지요 |
That is a dog, isn't it?" "No. That's a cat. |
polite informal |
See Also
- Related topic or grammar
See Also
- Related topic or grammar