사자성어: Difference between revisions
Appearance
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) Created page with "{{stub}} 사자성어 are four-character idioms from Chinese. This is called [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chengyu chengyu] in Chinese. {| class="wikitable sortable" style="..." |
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; width:75%;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; width:75%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 4 character idiom !! Chinese Characters !! Translation !!scope="col" class="unsortable"| | ! 4 character idiom !! Chinese Characters !! scope="col" class="unsortable"| Literal meaning !!scope="col" class="unsortable"| Translation !!scope="col" class="unsortable"| Note | ||
|- | |- | ||
|유유상종 | |유유상종 | ||
|類類相從 | |類類相從 | ||
| | |||
|Birds of a feather flock together | |Birds of a feather flock together | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 13: | Line 14: | ||
|일석이조 | |일석이조 | ||
|一石二鳥 | |一石二鳥 | ||
| | |||
|Kill two birds with one stone | |Kill two birds with one stone | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 18: | Line 20: | ||
|새옹지마 | |새옹지마 | ||
|塞翁之馬 | |塞翁之馬 | ||
| | |||
|A blessing in disguise | |A blessing in disguise | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|고진감래 | |||
|苦盡甘來 | |||
| | |||
|No pain, no gain | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|견물생심 | |||
|見物生心 | |||
| | |||
|Seeing is wanting | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|기진맥진 | |||
|氣盡脈盡 | |||
| | |||
|Complete exhaustion | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|죽마고우 | |||
|竹馬故友 | |||
| | | | ||
|A childhood friend | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|자신만만 | |||
|自信滿滿 | |||
|Full of confidence | |||
|Full of confidence | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|다다익선 | |||
|多多益善 | |||
| | | | ||
|The more the merrier | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|부지기수 | |||
|不知其數 | |||
| | | | ||
|Countless, boundless | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|학수고대 | |||
|鶴首苦待 | |||
| | | | ||
|Look forward to | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|막상막하 | |||
|莫上莫下 | |||
| | | | ||
|Equally matched, neck-and-neck, on par, be 50-50 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|과소평가 | |||
|過小評價 | |||
| | | | ||
|Underestimate | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 41: | Line 90: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 50: | Line 100: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Vocabulary]] | [[Category:Vocabulary]] | ||
Revision as of 02:46, 11 June 2021
사자성어 are four-character idioms from Chinese. This is called chengyu in Chinese.
| 4 character idiom | Chinese Characters | Literal meaning | Translation | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 유유상종 | 類類相從 | Birds of a feather flock together | ||
| 일석이조 | 一石二鳥 | Kill two birds with one stone | ||
| 새옹지마 | 塞翁之馬 | A blessing in disguise | ||
| 고진감래 | 苦盡甘來 | No pain, no gain | ||
| 견물생심 | 見物生心 | Seeing is wanting | ||
| 기진맥진 | 氣盡脈盡 | Complete exhaustion | ||
| 죽마고우 | 竹馬故友 | A childhood friend | ||
| 자신만만 | 自信滿滿 | Full of confidence | Full of confidence | |
| 다다익선 | 多多益善 | The more the merrier | ||
| 부지기수 | 不知其數 | Countless, boundless | ||
| 학수고대 | 鶴首苦待 | Look forward to | ||
| 막상막하 | 莫上莫下 | Equally matched, neck-and-neck, on par, be 50-50 | ||
| 과소평가 | 過小評價 | Underestimate | ||