사자성어: Difference between revisions
Appearance
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
| | | | ||
|Underestimate | |Underestimate | ||
|Attach -하다 to turn it into a verb (과소평가하다) | |||
|- | |||
|무용지물 | |||
|無用之物 | |||
| | | | ||
|Something that is useless, [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_elephant white elephant] | |||
|Attaches with -이다 | |||
|- | |||
|다재다능 | |||
|多才多能 | |||
| | |||
|Well-rounded, versatile, all-around (good) | |||
|Attach -하다 to turn it into a verb (다재다능하다) | |||
|- | |||
|비일비재 | |||
|非一非再 | |||
| | |||
|Frequent occurrence | |||
|Attach -하다 to turn it into a verb (비일비재하다) | |||
|- | |||
|일거양득 | |||
|一擧兩得 | |||
| | |||
|Kill two birds with one stone | |||
|Attaches with -이다 | |||
|- | |||
|자화자찬 | |||
|自畫自讚 | |||
| | |||
|Self-praise | |||
|Attach -하다 to turn it into a verb (자화자찬하다) | |||
|- | |||
|유비무환 | |||
|有備無患 | |||
| | |||
|Prevention is better than cure, better safe than sorry | |||
|Attaches with -이다 | |||
|- | |||
|도중하차 | |||
|途中下車 | |||
| | |||
|A stopover, a layover | |||
|Attach -하다 to turn it into a verb (도중하차하다) | |||
|- | |||
|거두절미 | |||
|去頭截尾 | |||
| | |||
|To make a long story short | |||
|Attach -하다 to turn it into a verb (거두절미하다) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 03:06, 11 June 2021
사자성어 are four-character idioms from Chinese. This is called chengyu in Chinese.
| 4 character idiom | Chinese Characters | Literal meaning | Translation | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 유유상종 | 類類相從 | Birds of a feather flock together | ||
| 일석이조 | 一石二鳥 | Kill two birds with one stone | ||
| 새옹지마 | 塞翁之馬 | A blessing in disguise | ||
| 고진감래 | 苦盡甘來 | No pain, no gain | ||
| 견물생심 | 見物生心 | Seeing is wanting | ||
| 기진맥진 | 氣盡脈盡 | Complete exhaustion | ||
| 죽마고우 | 竹馬故友 | A childhood friend | ||
| 자신만만 | 自信滿滿 | Full of confidence | Full of confidence | |
| 다다익선 | 多多益善 | The more the merrier | ||
| 부지기수 | 不知其數 | Countless, boundless | ||
| 학수고대 | 鶴首苦待 | Look forward to | ||
| 막상막하 | 莫上莫下 | Equally matched, neck-and-neck, on par, be 50-50 | ||
| 과소평가 | 過小評價 | Underestimate | Attach -하다 to turn it into a verb (과소평가하다) | |
| 무용지물 | 無用之物 | Something that is useless, white elephant | Attaches with -이다 | |
| 다재다능 | 多才多能 | Well-rounded, versatile, all-around (good) | Attach -하다 to turn it into a verb (다재다능하다) | |
| 비일비재 | 非一非再 | Frequent occurrence | Attach -하다 to turn it into a verb (비일비재하다) | |
| 일거양득 | 一擧兩得 | Kill two birds with one stone | Attaches with -이다 | |
| 자화자찬 | 自畫自讚 | Self-praise | Attach -하다 to turn it into a verb (자화자찬하다) | |
| 유비무환 | 有備無患 | Prevention is better than cure, better safe than sorry | Attaches with -이다 | |
| 도중하차 | 途中下車 | A stopover, a layover | Attach -하다 to turn it into a verb (도중하차하다) | |
| 거두절미 | 去頭截尾 | To make a long story short | Attach -하다 to turn it into a verb (거두절미하다) | |