사자성어: Difference between revisions
Appearance
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) Created page with "{{stub}} 사자성어 are four-character idioms from Chinese. This is called [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chengyu chengyu] in Chinese. {| class="wikitable sortable" style="..." |
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
사자성어 are four-character idioms from Chinese. This is called [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chengyu chengyu] in Chinese. | 사자성어 are four-character idioms from Chinese. This is called [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chengyu chengyu] in Chinese. | ||
==Idioms== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; width:75%;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; width:75%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 4 character idiom !! Chinese Characters !! Translation !!scope="col" class="unsortable"| | ! 4 character idiom !! Chinese Characters !! scope="col" class="unsortable"| Literal meaning !!scope="col" class="unsortable"| Translation !!scope="col" class="unsortable"| Note | ||
|- | |- | ||
|유유상종 | |유유상종 | ||
|類類相從 | |類類相從 | ||
| | |||
|Birds of a feather flock together | |Birds of a feather flock together | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 13: | Line 15: | ||
|일석이조 | |일석이조 | ||
|一石二鳥 | |一石二鳥 | ||
| | |||
|Kill two birds with one stone | |Kill two birds with one stone | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 18: | Line 21: | ||
|새옹지마 | |새옹지마 | ||
|塞翁之馬 | |塞翁之馬 | ||
| | |||
|A blessing in disguise | |A blessing in disguise | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|전화위복 | |||
|轉禍爲福 | |||
| | |||
|Bad luck often brings good luck; A blessing in disguise | |||
|- | |||
|고진감래 | |||
|苦盡甘來 | |||
| | |||
|No pain, no gain | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|견물생심 | |||
|見物生心 | |||
| | |||
|Seeing is wanting | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|기진맥진 | |||
|氣盡脈盡 | |||
| | |||
|Complete exhaustion | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|죽마고우 | |||
|竹馬故友 | |||
| | |||
|A childhood friend | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|자신만만 | |||
|自信滿滿 | |||
|Full of confidence | |||
|Full of confidence | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|다다익선 | |||
|多多益善 | |||
| | | | ||
|The more the merrier | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|부지기수 | |||
|不知其數 | |||
| | | | ||
|Countless, boundless | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|학수고대 | |||
|鶴首苦待 | |||
| | | | ||
|Look forward to | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|막상막하 | |||
|莫上莫下 | |||
| | | | ||
|Equally matched, neck-and-neck, on par, be 50-50 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|무용지물 | |||
|無用之物 | |||
| | | | ||
|Something that is useless, [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_elephant white elephant] | |||
|Attaches with -이다 | |||
|- | |||
|일거양득 | |||
|一擧兩得 | |||
| | | | ||
|Kill two birds with one stone | |||
|Attaches with -이다 | |||
|- | |||
|유비무환 | |||
|有備無患 | |||
| | | | ||
|Prevention is better than cure, better safe than sorry | |||
|Attaches with -이다 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|호시탐탐 | |||
|虎視眈眈 | |||
| | | | ||
|Waiting for an opportunity (to do something), waiting for an opening, waiting to pounce. You watch a situation and wait until you see an opportunity to take advantage of the situation | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|승승장구 | |||
|乘勝長驅 | |||
| | | | ||
|Keep on winning, being on a roll, going from strength to strength, being on the up and up | |||
|Attach -하다 to turn it into a verb (승승장구하다) | |||
|- | |||
|천생연분 | |||
|天生緣分 | |||
| | | | ||
|A match made in heaven; to be a perfect match | |||
|Attaches with -이다 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 50: | Line 132: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Vocabulary== | |||
These function like actual words | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; width:75%;" | |||
|- | |||
! 4 character idiom !! Chinese Characters !! scope="col" class="unsortable"| Literal meaning !!scope="col" class="unsortable"| Translation !!scope="col" class="unsortable"| Note | |||
|- | |||
|과소평가 | |||
|過小評價 | |||
| | |||
|Underestimate | |||
|Attach -하다 to turn it into a verb (과소평가하다) | |||
|- | |||
|자화자찬 | |||
|自畫自讚 | |||
| | |||
|Self-praise | |||
|Attach -하다 to turn it into a verb (자화자찬하다) | |||
|- | |||
|비일비재 | |||
|非一非再 | |||
| | |||
|Frequent occurrence | |||
|Attach -하다 to turn it into a verb (비일비재하다) | |||
|- | |||
|다재다능 | |||
|多才多能 | |||
| | |||
|Well-rounded, versatile, all-around (good) | |||
|Attach -하다 to turn it into a verb (다재다능하다) | |||
|- | |||
|도중하차 | |||
|途中下車 | |||
| | |||
|A stopover, a layover | |||
|Attach -하다 to turn it into a verb (도중하차하다) | |||
|- | |||
|대성통곡 | |||
|大聲痛哭 | |||
| | |||
|Weep loudly, mourn bitterly | |||
|Attach -하다 to turn it into a verb (대성통곡하다) | |||
|- | |||
|거두절미 | |||
|去頭截尾 | |||
| | |||
|To make a long story short | |||
|Attach -하다 to turn it into a verb (거두절미하다) | |||
|- | |||
|일취월장 | |||
|日就月將 | |||
|Making progress day after day, month after month | |||
|Making steady progress | |||
|Attach -하다 to turn it into a verb (일취월장 하다) | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Vocabulary]] | [[Category:Vocabulary]] | ||
[[Category:Idioms]] | |||
Latest revision as of 06:21, 29 July 2021
사자성어 are four-character idioms from Chinese. This is called chengyu in Chinese.
Idioms
| 4 character idiom | Chinese Characters | Literal meaning | Translation | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 유유상종 | 類類相從 | Birds of a feather flock together | ||
| 일석이조 | 一石二鳥 | Kill two birds with one stone | ||
| 새옹지마 | 塞翁之馬 | A blessing in disguise | ||
| 전화위복 | 轉禍爲福 | Bad luck often brings good luck; A blessing in disguise | ||
| 고진감래 | 苦盡甘來 | No pain, no gain | ||
| 견물생심 | 見物生心 | Seeing is wanting | ||
| 기진맥진 | 氣盡脈盡 | Complete exhaustion | ||
| 죽마고우 | 竹馬故友 | A childhood friend | ||
| 자신만만 | 自信滿滿 | Full of confidence | Full of confidence | |
| 다다익선 | 多多益善 | The more the merrier | ||
| 부지기수 | 不知其數 | Countless, boundless | ||
| 학수고대 | 鶴首苦待 | Look forward to | ||
| 막상막하 | 莫上莫下 | Equally matched, neck-and-neck, on par, be 50-50 | ||
| 무용지물 | 無用之物 | Something that is useless, white elephant | Attaches with -이다 | |
| 일거양득 | 一擧兩得 | Kill two birds with one stone | Attaches with -이다 | |
| 유비무환 | 有備無患 | Prevention is better than cure, better safe than sorry | Attaches with -이다 | |
| 호시탐탐 | 虎視眈眈 | Waiting for an opportunity (to do something), waiting for an opening, waiting to pounce. You watch a situation and wait until you see an opportunity to take advantage of the situation | ||
| 승승장구 | 乘勝長驅 | Keep on winning, being on a roll, going from strength to strength, being on the up and up | Attach -하다 to turn it into a verb (승승장구하다) | |
| 천생연분 | 天生緣分 | A match made in heaven; to be a perfect match | Attaches with -이다 | |
Vocabulary
These function like actual words
| 4 character idiom | Chinese Characters | Literal meaning | Translation | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 과소평가 | 過小評價 | Underestimate | Attach -하다 to turn it into a verb (과소평가하다) | |
| 자화자찬 | 自畫自讚 | Self-praise | Attach -하다 to turn it into a verb (자화자찬하다) | |
| 비일비재 | 非一非再 | Frequent occurrence | Attach -하다 to turn it into a verb (비일비재하다) | |
| 다재다능 | 多才多能 | Well-rounded, versatile, all-around (good) | Attach -하다 to turn it into a verb (다재다능하다) | |
| 도중하차 | 途中下車 | A stopover, a layover | Attach -하다 to turn it into a verb (도중하차하다) | |
| 대성통곡 | 大聲痛哭 | Weep loudly, mourn bitterly | Attach -하다 to turn it into a verb (대성통곡하다) | |
| 거두절미 | 去頭截尾 | To make a long story short | Attach -하다 to turn it into a verb (거두절미하다) | |
| 일취월장 | 日就月將 | Making progress day after day, month after month | Making steady progress | Attach -하다 to turn it into a verb (일취월장 하다) |