Jump to content

Category:Survival Korean: Difference between revisions

From Korean Wiki Project
LHJ0403 (talk | contribs)
LHJ0403 (talk | contribs)
Line 40: Line 40:
|-
|-
! Korean !! Romanized!!Translation
! Korean !! Romanized!!Translation
|-
|기타|| gi-ta|| Other
|-
|-
|수고하셨습니다.  || Sugo-ha-sheossumnida.|| Literal: Did effort. (Were troubled. Labored. Toiled.) English expression: Thank you for your effort/hard work. [높임말, highest deferential]
|수고하셨습니다.  || Sugo-ha-sheossumnida.|| Literal: Did effort. (Were troubled. Labored. Toiled.) English expression: Thank you for your effort/hard work. [높임말, highest deferential]

Revision as of 15:15, 19 August 2014

인사 (Een-sah)- Greetings

Korean Romanized Translation
인사 Een-sah Greetings
안녕하십니까? Annyeong-hashimnikka? Good Morning or Good Afternoon [Super formal, used for first important meetings]
안녕하세요? Annyeong-haseyo? How are you? [Formal, Used mostly when referring to someone older or in higher respect]
안녕 Annyeong Hey!/Bye![Used among friends}-Informal
처음 뵙겠습니다. Cheo eum boep-kesseumnida Nice Meeting You
반갑습니다. Bangap-seumnida My pleasure meeting you
오래간만(오랜만)입니다. Orae-ganman (Oraenman)imnida It's been a while since I've seen you
내일 또 만납시다. (만나요) Nae-il tto mannapshida (mannayo) Until tomorrow!
안녕히 계십시오. Annyeonghi gyeshipshio Good Bye (Person that is leaving says this)-Formal
안녕히 가십시오. Annyeonghi gashipshio Have a safe leave (Person that stays behind says to person leaving)-Formal
또봐요 Tto Bwayo Literally means: "See you again"
잘가 Jal-ga Bye!


Other

Korean Romanized Translation
수고하셨습니다. Sugo-ha-sheossumnida. Literal: Did effort. (Were troubled. Labored. Toiled.) English expression: Thank you for your effort/hard work. [높임말, highest deferential]